DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Agency Information Collection Extension

AGENCY: U.S. Department of Energy.

ACTION: Notice of request for comments.

SUMMARY: The Department of Energy (DOE), pursuant to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, intends to extend for three years, an information collection request with the Office of Management and Budget (OMB). The information collection requests a three-year extension of its collection, titled “Assistance to Foreign Atomic Energy Activities,” OMB Control Number 1901-0263.

DATES: Comments regarding this proposed information collection must be received on or before April 10, 2026. If you anticipate that you will be submitting comments but find it difficult to do so within the period of time allowed by this notice, please advise the DOE Desk Officer at OMB of your intention to make a submission as soon as possible. The Desk Officer may be telephoned at (202) 881-9493.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Additional information on DOE's regulation of assistance to foreign atomic energy activities pursuant to 10 CFR part 810 is available at www.energy.gov/nnsa/10-cfr-part-810. For other questions, email to part810@nnsa.doe.gov or contact Andrew Lyman, Senior Policy Advisor, Office of Nonproliferation and Arms Control, NA-24, National Nuclear Security Administration, Department of Energy, 1000 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20585, telephone (202) 287-1025.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Comments are invited on: (a) Whether the extended collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

This information collection request contains:

(1) OMB No.: 1901-0263;

(2) Information Collection Request Titled: Assistance to Foreign Atomic Energy Activities;

(3) Type of Review: Extension;

(4) Purpose: This collection of information from U.S. exporters is necessary in order to provide the Secretary of Energy with the appropriate information needed to make informed determinations regarding requests to directly or indirectly engage or participate in the development or production of special nuclear material outside the United States.

(5) Annual Estimated Number of Respondents: 101;

(6) Annual Estimated Number of Total Responses: 681;

(7) Annual Estimated Number of Burden Hours: 1127;

(8) Annual Estimated Reporting and Recordkeeping Cost Burden: $127,686

Statutory Authority: Sections 57 b.(2) and 161p. of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (AEA), 10 CFR part 810.

Signing Authority

This document of the Department of Energy was signed on March 6, 2026, by Matthew Napoli, Deputy Administrator for Defense Nuclear Nonproliferation, National Nuclear Security Administration, pursuant to delegated authority from the Secretary of Energy. That document with the original signature and date is maintained by DOE. For administrative purposes only, and in compliance with requirements of the Office of the Federal Register, the undersigned DOE Federal Register Liaison Officer has been authorized to sign and submit the document in electronic format for publication, as an official document of the Department of Energy. This administrative process in no way alters the legal effect of this document upon publication in the Federal Register.

Signed in Washington, DC, on March 9, 2026.
Jennifer Hartzell,
Alternate Federal Register Liaison Officer, U.S. Department of Energy.

[FR Doc. 2026-04744 Filed 3-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6450-01-P