DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

[Docket No.: ED-2025-SCC-0976]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget for Review and Approval; Comment Request; State and Local Educational Agency Record and Reporting Requirements Under Part B of the Individuals With Disabilities Education Act

AGENCY: Office of Special Education and Rehabilitative Services (OSERS), Department of Education (ED).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Department is proposing a reinstatement without change of a previously approved information collection request (ICR).

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before April 10, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for proposed information collection requests should be submitted within 30 days of publication of this notice. Click on this link www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain to access the site. Find this information collection request (ICR) by selecting “Department of Education” under “Currently Under Review,” then check the “Only Show ICR for Public Comment” checkbox. Reginfo.gov provides two links to view documents related to this information collection request. Information collection forms and instructions may be found by clicking on the “View Information Collection (IC) List” link. Supporting statements and other supporting documentation may be found by clicking on the “View Supporting Statement and Other Documents” link.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For specific questions related to collection activities, please contact Diana Yu, (202) 245-6371.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Department is especially interested in public comment addressing the following issues: (1) is this collection necessary to the proper functions of the Department; (2) will this information be processed and used in a timely manner; (3) is the estimate of burden accurate; (4) how might the Department enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (5) how might the Department minimize the burden of this collection on the respondents, including through the use of information technology. Please note that written comments received in response to this notice will be considered public records.

Title of Collection: State and Local Educational Agency Record and Reporting Requirements under Part B of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act.

OMB Control Number: 1820-0600.

Type of Review: Reinstatement without change of a previously approved ICR.

Respondents/Affected Public: State, Local, and Tribal Governments.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 73,503.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 353,169.

Abstract: OMB Information Collection 1820-0600 reflects the provisions in the Act and the Part B regulations requiring States and/or local educational agencies (LEAs) to collect and maintain information or data and, in some cases, report information or data to other public agencies or to the public. However, such information or data are not reported to the Secretary. Data are collected in the areas of private schools, parentally placed private school students, State high cost fund, notification of free and low cost legal services, early intervening services, notification of hearing officers and mediators, State complaint procedures, and the LEA application under Part B.

Information Collection 1820-0600 is being extended as is.

Ross Santy,
Office of Chief Data Officer, Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development.

[FR Doc. 2026-04736 Filed 3-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P