DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Bureau of Land Management

[A2407-014-004-065516, #O2509-014-004-125222]

Establishment of New Recreation Fee Areas on Public Lands Managed by the Shoshone Field Office, Idaho

AGENCY: Bureau of Land Management, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of new fee areas.

SUMMARY: Pursuant to the Federal Lands Recreation Enhancement Act (FLREA), the Bureau of Land Management (BLM) Shoshone Field Office will establish a new expanded amenity-fee program for overnight camping at Silver Creek and Wilson Lake campgrounds; a future expanded-amenity fee at all Magic Reservoir Campgrounds (Moonstone, Lava Creek, Lava Cove, Myrtle Point, and Richfield Diversion) once they have been upgraded to meet the expanded-amenity fee requirements under FLREA; and a daily or annual expanded-amenity fee for use of BLM highly developed boat ramps associated with Magic Reservoir (Moonstone and West Magic, and East Magic once repaired to meet the expanded amenity-fee requirements under FLREA).

DATES: The new fees at Silver Creek and Wilson Lake campgrounds will take effect on September 11, 2026 and the new fees at the other campgrounds and East Magic boat ramp will take effect when the upgrades listed in this notice are complete or on September 11, 2026, whichever is later.

ADDRESSES: Copies of relevant supporting documents can be found at the BLM Shoshone Field Office, 400 West F Street, Shoshone, ID 83352, or by email at BLM_ID_ShoshoneOffice@blm.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Public Affairs Officer Heather Tiel-Nelson, telephone: 208-736-2352; email: hnelson@blm.gov. Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to contact Ms. Tiel-Nelson in the United States.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Fees help ensure that those who recreate on public lands make a greater, but reasonable, contribution toward protecting and enhancing those opportunities than those who do not use recreation opportunities.

The BLM will implement a new $20 per site per night fee for overnight camping at Silver Creek and Wilson Lake campgrounds, located near Carey and Hazelton, Idaho, respectively. These campgrounds include the following amenities: tent and trailer spaces, picnic tables, access roads, visitor protection, toilets, and fire rings. These amenities help reduce environmental impacts and improve the experience for those using the site. Fees will begin 6 months after this notice is published.

The Shoshone Field Office has five other semi-developed campgrounds at Magic Reservoir and, according to FLREA requirements, do not currently have sufficient amenities to charge fees. These sites are Moonstone, Lava Creek, Lava Cove, Myrtle Point, and Richfield Diversion. Once a semi-developed campground has been upgraded and meets FLREA's requirements of expanded amenities, fees will be charged at those sites. The fees will begin when all the amenities are available in the campground or 6 months after this notice is published, whichever is later.

Magic Reservoir is located 30 miles north of Shoshone, Idaho. The BLM will implement a $10 per day or $75 annual fee for using the BLM boat ramps located at Magic Reservoir, Moonstone, and West Magic, and, once repaired, East Magic.

The FLREA directs the Secretary of the Interior and the Secretary of Agriculture to publish an advance notice in the Federal Register whenever new recreation fee areas are established under their respective jurisdictions. In accordance with the BLM recreation-fee-program policy, the Shoshone Field Office finalized a business plan in 2024 to establish future management goals and priorities for the recreation-fee program. As discussed in the business plan, the overnight camping fees for Silver Creek and Wilson Lake campgrounds and the fees for the Magic Reservoir boat ramps are consistent with other established fee sites for similar areas and services. The BLM has notified and involved the public throughout this process and released the draft business plan for a public comment period from July 25 to August 24, 2024. The BLM presented the proposed project and the results of the public comment period to the Idaho Resource Advisory Council (RAC) on October 10, 2024. The RAC recommended approval of the Shoshone Field Office business plan to the BLM Idaho State Director.

(Authority: 16 U.S.C. 6803(b))

Meagan Conry,
BLM Idaho State Director (acting).

[FR Doc. 2026-04733 Filed 3-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4331-19-P