DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

Occupational Safety and Health Administration

[Docket No. OSHA-2019-0009]

DEKRA Certification Inc.: Grant of Expansion of Recognition and Modification to the NRTL Program's List of Appropriate Test Standards

AGENCY: Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), Labor.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In this notice, OSHA announces the final decision to expand the scope of recognition for DEKRA Certification Inc., as a Nationally Recognized Testing Laboratory (NRTL). Additionally, OSHA announces the final decision to add one test standard to the NRTL Program's List of Appropriate Test Standards.

DATES: The expansion of the scope of recognition becomes effective on March 11, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Information regarding this notice is available from the following sources:

Press inquiries: Contact Mr. Frank Meilinger, Director, OSHA Office of Communications, phone: (202) 693-1999 or email: meilinger.francis2@dol.gov.

General and technical information: Contact Mr. Kevin Robinson, Director, Office of Technical Programs and Coordination Activities, Directorate of Technical Support and Emergency Management, Occupational Safety and Health Administration, phone: (202) 693-1911 or email: robinson.kevin@dol.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Notice of Final Decision

OSHA hereby gives notice of the expansion of the scope of recognition of DEKRA Certification Inc. (DEKRA) as a NRTL. DEKRA's expansion covers the addition of nine test standards to the NRTL scope of recognition.

OSHA's recognition of a NRTL signifies that the organization meets the requirements specified in 29 CFR 1910.7. Recognition is an acknowledgment that the organization can perform independent safety testing and certification of the specific products covered within the scope of recognition. Each NRTL's scope of recognition includes: (1) the type of products the NRTL may test, with each type specified by the applicable test standard; and (2) the recognized site(s) that has/have the technical capability to perform the product-testing and product-certification activities for test standards within the NRTL's scope. Recognition is not a delegation or grant of government authority; however, recognition enables employers to use products approved by the NRTL to meet OSHA standards that require product testing and certification.

The agency processes applications by a NRTL for initial recognition and for an expansion or renewal of this recognition, following requirements in Appendix A to 29 CFR 1910.7. This appendix requires that the agency publish two notices in the Federal Register in processing an application. In the first notice, OSHA announces the application and provides a preliminary finding. In the second notice, the agency provides a final decision on the application. These notices set forth the NRTL's scope of recognition or modifications of that scope. OSHA maintains an informational web page for each NRTL, including DEKRA, which details the NRTL's scope of recognition. These pages are available from the OSHA website at http://www.osha.gov/dts/otpca/nrtl/index.html.

DEKRA submitted an application to OSHA for expansion of the NRTL scope of recognition on February 4, 2025 (OSHA-2019-0009-0022), requesting the addition of nine test standards. OSHA staff performed a detailed analysis of the application packet and reviewed other pertinent information. OSHA staff performed an on-site review of DEKRA's testing facility at DEKRA Dresden, Enderstrasse 92b, 02177 Dresden, Germany associated with this application on March 3-4, 2025, in which assessors found some nonconformances with the requirements of 29 CFR 1910.7. DEKRA has addressed these issues sufficiently, and OSHA staff preliminarily determined that OSHA should grant the application.

OSHA published the preliminary notice announcing DEKRA's expansion application in the Federal Register on February 3, 2026 (91 FR 4959). The agency requested comments by February 18, 2026, but it received no comments in response to this notice.

To obtain or review copies of all public documents pertaining to the DEKRA's application, go to http://www.regulations.gov or contact the Docket Office, Occupational Safety and Health Administration, U.S. Department of Labor. Docket No. OSHA-2019-0009 contains all materials in the record concerning DEKRA's recognition. Contact the OSHA Docket Office at (202) 693-2350 (TTY (877) 889-5627) for assistance in locating docket submissions.

II. Final Decision and Order

OSHA staff examined DEKRA's expansion application, conducted a detailed on-site assessment, and examined other pertinent information. Based on its review of this evidence, OSHA finds that DEKRA meets the requirements of 29 CFR 1910.7 for expansion of its recognition, subject to the limitations and conditions listed in this notice. OSHA, therefore, is proceeding with this final notice to grant DEKRA's expanded scope of recognition. OSHA limits the expansion of DEKRA's recognition to include the nine additional testing standards. OSHA grants DEKRA expansion of the NRTL scope of recognition to include the test standards listed below in Table 1.

Table 1—List of Appropriate Test Standards for Inclusion in DEKRA's NRTL Scope of Recognition
Test standard | Test standard title
UL 60335-2-29 ** | Household and Similar Electrical Appliances: Particular Requirements for Battery Chargers.
UL 62841-2-3 | Electric Motor-Operated Hand-Held Tools, Transportable Tools and Lawn and Garden Machinery—Safety—Part 2-3: Particular Requirements for Hand-Held Grinders, Disc-Type Polishers and Disc-Type Sanders.
UL 62841-3-7 | Electric Motor-Operated Hand-Held Tools, Transportable Tools and Lawn and Garden Machinery—Safety—Part 3-7: Particular Requirements for Transportable Wall Saws.
UL 62841-3-12 | Electric Motor-Operated Hand-Held Tools, Transportable Tools and Lawn and Garden Machinery—Safety—Part 3-12: Particular Requirements for Transportable Threading Machines.
UL 62841-3-13 | Electric Motor-Operated Hand-Held Tools, Transportable Tools and Lawn and Garden Machinery—Safety—Part 3-13: Particular Requirements for Transportable Drills.
UL 62841-3-14 | Electric Motor-Operated Hand-Held Tools, Transportable Tools and Lawn and Garden Machinery—Safety—Part 3-14: Particular Requirements for Transportable Drain Cleaners.
UL 62841-4-3* | Electric Motor-Operated Hand-Held Tools, Transportable Tools and Lawn and Garden Machinery—Safety—Part 4-3: Particular Requirements for Pedestrian Controlled Walk-Behind Lawnmowers.
UL 62841-4-4 | Electric Motor-Operated Hand-Held Tools, Transportable Tools and Lawn and Garden Machinery—Safety—Part 4-4: Particular Requirements for Lawn Trimmers, Lawn Edge Trimmers, Grass Trimmers, Brush Cutters and Brush Saws.
UL 1740 ** | Industrial Robots and Robotic Equipment.
* Represents the standard that OSHA is adding to the NRTL Program's List of Appropriate Test Standards.
** OSHA notes that the title to this standard in the table is taken from OSHA's List of Appropriate Test Standards (see https://www.osha.gov/nationally-recognized-testing-laboratory-program/list-standards). This title is not the same as the title currently used by the Standards Developing Organization that issued the test standard. OSHA intends to update the List of Appropriate Test Standards to reflect the currently used title in the near future.

OSHA's recognition of any NRTL for a particular test standard is limited to equipment or materials for which OSHA standards require third-party testing and certification before using them in the workplace. Consequently, if a test standard also covers any products for which OSHA does not require such testing and certification, a NRTL's scope of recognition does not include these products.

In this notice, OSHA also announces the final decision to add one new test standard to the NRTL Program's List of Appropriate Test Standards. Table 2 below lists the standard that is new to the NRTL Program. OSHA has determined that this test standard is an appropriate test standard and will add it to the NRTL Program's List of Appropriate Test Standards.

Table 2—Standard OSHA Is Adding to the NRTL Program's List of Appropriate Test Standards
Test standard | Test standard title
UL 62841-4-3 | Electric Motor-Operated Hand-Held Tools, Transportable Tools and Lawn and Garden Machinery—Safety—Part 4-3: Particular Requirements for Pedestrian Controlled Walk-Behind Lawnmowers.

The American National Standards Institute (ANSI) may approve the test standards listed above as American National Standards. However, for convenience, we may use the designation of the standards-developing organization for the standard as opposed to the ANSI designation. Under the NRTL Program's policy (see OSHA Instruction CPL 1-0.3, Appendix C, paragraph XIV), any NRTL recognized for a particular test standard may use either the proprietary version of the test standard or the ANSI version of that standard. Contact ANSI to determine whether a test standard is currently ANSI-approved.

A. Conditions

In addition to those conditions already required by 29 CFR 1910.7, DEKRA must abide by the following conditions of the NRTL recognition:

1. DEKRA must inform OSHA as soon as possible, in writing, of any change of ownership, facilities, or key personnel, and of any major change in its operations as a NRTL, and provide details of the change(s);

2. DEKRA must meet all the terms of its recognition and comply with all OSHA policies pertaining to this recognition; and

3. DEKRA must continue to meet the requirements for recognition, including all previously published conditions on DEKRA's scope of recognition, in all areas for which it has recognition.

Pursuant to the authority in 29 CFR 1910.7, OSHA hereby expands the scope of recognition of DEKRA as a NRTL, subject to the limitations and conditions specified above. Additionally, OSHA will add one standard to the NRTL Program's List of Appropriate Test Standards.

III. Authority and Signature

Amanda Laihow, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Labor for Occupational Safety and Health, authorized the preparation of this notice. Accordingly, the agency is issuing this notice pursuant to 29 U.S.C. 657(g)(2), Secretary of Labor's Order No. 7-2025 (90 FR 27878, June 30, 2025), and 29 CFR 1910.7.

Signed at Washington, DC, on March 5, 2026.
Amanda Laihow,
Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Labor for Occupational Safety and Health.

[FR Doc. 2026-04729 Filed 3-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4510-26-P