OFFICE OF MANAGEMENT AND BUDGET

Discount Rates for Cost-Effectiveness Analysis of Federal Programs

AGENCY: Office of Management and Budget.

ACTION: Revisions to Appendix C of OMB Circular No. A-94.

SUMMARY: Office of Management and Budget (OMB) Circular No. A-94 specifies certain discount rates to be updated annually when the interest rate and inflation assumptions used to prepare the Budget of the United States Government are changed. These updated discount rates are found in Appendix C of the Circular and are to be used for cost-effectiveness analysis, including lease-purchase analysis, as specified in the Circular. These rates do not apply to regulatory analysis or benefit-cost analysis of public investment.

DATES: The revised discount rates will be in effect through December 2026.

ADDRESSES: The revised Appendix C of Circular No. A-94 can be accessed at https://www.whitehouse.gov/wp-content/uploads/2026/03/CircularA-94Appendix-C.pdf.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Rachel Hernández, Economic Policy Division, Office of Management and Budget, 202-881-9405, a94@omb.eop.gov.

Michael Stumo,
Associate Director for Economic Policy and Made in America Office, Office of Management and Budget.

[FR Doc. 2026-04726 Filed 3-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3110-01-P