DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Bureau of Land Management

[A2407-014-004-065516, #O2509-014-004-125222; NVNV105861510]

Direct Sale of the Reversionary Interest in a Recreation and Public Purposes Act Patent of Public Land in Jean, NV (NVNV105861510, Legacy N-101356)

AGENCY: Bureau of Land Management, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of realty action.

SUMMARY: The Bureau of Land Management (BLM), Las Vegas Field Office (LVFO) has determined that the reversionary interest held by the United States in a 480-acre parcel of land previously patented under the Recreation and Public Purposes (R&PP) Act in Jean, Nevada, is acceptable for direct sale (without competition) to the State of Nevada (State), pursuant to section 203 of the Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976, as amended (FLPMA). Selling the reversionary interest would allow the State to repurpose the lands for economic development through the construction of commercial facilities and potential future leases to private commercial enterprises. The appraised fair market value (FMV) of the reversionary interest is $50,600,000.

DATES: Submit written comments regarding the sale until April 27, 2026. The BLM will publish this notice once a week for 3 consecutive weeks in the Las Vegas Review-Journal newspaper.

ADDRESSES: Mail written comments to the BLM Las Vegas Field Office (LVFO), Assistant Field Manager, Division of Lands, 4701 North Torrey Pines Drive, Las Vegas, NV 89130, or via email at blm_nv_lvfo_landtenureteam@blm.gov. The BLM will not consider comments submitted via telephone calls.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Realty Specialist Eric Benavides, email: ebenavides@blm.gov, or by telephone: 702-515-5144. Information concerning the sale parcel, including encumbrances of record, appraisals, reservations, procedures and conditions, Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act, 42 U.S.C. 9620(h), and other environmental documents that may appear in the BLM public files for the sale parcel, are available for review by appointment only during business hours from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Pacific Time, Monday through Friday, at the BLM LVFO, except during Federal holidays.

Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point-of-contact in the United States. You will receive a reply during normal business hours.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The State has requested to purchase, through direct sale, the reversionary interest on a 480-acre parcel of land located in Jean, Nevada, which the State acquired in 1979 under the authority of the R&PP Act. The State is authorized to use the land for an undeveloped buffer around private land where the Jean Prison Facility, a minimum-custody correctional facility, is currently in operation. The patent was issued on December 13, 1979, under patent number 27-80-0056, and specifies that if the patentee or any successor in interest attempts to transfer title to or control over the land to another or the land is devoted to a use other than a correctional institution and related facilities without the consent of the Secretary of the Interior or their delegate, title shall revert to the United States. A non-competitive sale of the reversionary interest reserved by the United States would remove the associated restrictions on the use of the land, allowing for commercial use to occur. The 480-acre parcel proposed for direct sale of the reversionary interest is located approximately 30-miles south of Las Vegas, Nevada, east of Interstate 15 on 1 Prison Road in Jean, Nevada, and is legally described as:

Mount Diablo Meridian, Nevada

T. 25 S., R. 59 E.,

Sec. 12, S½SE¼;

Sec. 13, E½NE¼ and S½.

The area described contains 480 acres, according to the official plats of the surveys of said land on file with the BLM.

The reversionary interest proposed for direct sale under section 203 of FLPMA meets the definition of “public land” as described in section 103(e) of FLPMA in that it is an interest in land owned by the United States and is administered by the Secretary of the Interior through the BLM. Further, the reversionary interest meets the criteria for disposal set forth in section 203(a)(3) of FLPMA and 43 CFR 2710.0-3(a)(2). The disposal will serve important public objectives, including, but not limited to, community expansion and economic development, which cannot be achieved prudently or feasibly with the development restrictions on the lands that outweigh other public objectives and values, including, but not limited to, recreation and public purpose uses, which would be served by maintaining such lands under Federal management. Consistent with FLPMA, the BLM has determined that the public interest would be best served by a direct sale of the Federal reversionary interest to the State pursuant to 43 CFR 2711.3-3.

The proposed direct sale of the reversionary interest has been analyzed in an Environmental Assessment (EA), document number DOI-BLM-NV-S010-2023-0031-EA, prepared pursuant to the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA). It can be viewed online at https://eplanning.blm.gov/eplanning-ui/project/2023414/510. The proposed sale will follow the procedures for a direct sale described in 43 CFR 2711.3-3. Selling the reversionary interest is in conformance with the BLM Las Vegas Resource Management Plan and the Record of Decision approved October 5, 1998. Authority for the sale is in conformance with section 202 and section 203 of FLPMA.

The BLM is offering to sell this interest through a direct sale for not less than its appraised FMV. To determine the FMV through appraisal, the Department of the Interior may make certain extraordinary assumptions and hypothetical conditions concerning the attributes and limitations of the lands and potential effects of local regulations and policies on potential future land uses. Through publication of this notice, the BLM advises that these assumptions of the appraised FMV may not be endorsed or approved by units of local government.

Upon conveyance of the reversionary interest, the 480-acre parcel will no longer be subject to the reservations, terms, and conditions of the R&PP Act. The direct sale of the reversionary interest of the 480-acre parcel will be subject to the provisions of FLPMA, and the applicable regulations of the Secretary of the Interior.

The reversionary interest will not be sold until at least May 11, 2026. The conveyance document will only convey the reversionary interest retained by the United States in United States Patent No. 27-80-0056, and will contain the following terms, conditions, and reservations:

1. A condition that the conveyance be subject to all valid existing rights of record;

2. A condition that the conveyance will be subject to all reservations, conditions and restrictions in patent 27-80-0056, except the Federal reversionary interest, which is being conveyed;

3. An appropriate indemnification clause protecting the U.S. from claims arising out of the patentee's use, occupancy, or operations on the patented lands;

4. The terms and conditions of the United States Patent No. 27-80-0056, including but not limited to the reservation of all mineral deposits in the land so patented, and the right to prospect for, mine, and remove such deposits from the same under applicable law and regulations to be established by the Secretary of the Interior; and

5. Additional terms and conditions that the authorized officer deems appropriate.

In accordance with 43 CFR 2711.3-3(b), payment must be in certified funds in the form of a cashier's check, certified check, U.S. postal money order, or bank draft, and made payable in U.S. dollars to the “Department of the Interior—Bureau of Land Management.” Personal or company checks will not be accepted. The BLM will send the State an offer letter with detailed information for full payment of the 480-acre parcel. Final payment of the full purchase price shall be made within 1 year from the sale offer date. At the discretion of the authorized officer, the final payment date of the full purchase price may be extended, subject to section 203(d) of FLPMA. Failure to meet the conditions for this sale will void the sale offer.

No warranty of any kind, express or implied, is given by the United States in connection with the sale of the reversionary interest. Detailed information concerning the sale, including the appraisal report, documentation for land use conformance, NEPA procedures, a map, and the EA was prepared in conjunction with this Notice of Realty Action and is available for review at the LVFO at the address in the ADDRESSES section. No warranty of any kind, express or implied, is given by the United States as to the title, whether or to what extent the land may be developed, its physical condition, future uses, or any other circumstance or condition.

Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personal identifying information in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment, including your personal identifying information, may be made publicly available at any time. While you can ask us in your comment to withhold your personal identifying information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

Any comments regarding the proposed sale will be reviewed by the BLM Nevada State Director or other authorized official of the Department of the Interior, who may sustain, vacate, or modify this realty action in response to such comments. In the absence of any adverse comments, this realty action will become the final determination of the Department of the Interior.

(Authority: 43 CFR 2711.3-3)

Bruce Sillitoe,
Field Manager, Las Vegas Field Office.

[FR Doc. 2026-04724 Filed 3-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4331-21-P