DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

Occupational Safety and Health Administration

[Docket No. OSHA-2016-0022]

Bay Area Compliance Laboratories: Grant of Expansion of Recognition

AGENCY: Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), Labor.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In this notice, OSHA announces the final decision to expand the scope of recognition for Bay Area Compliance Laboratories as a Nationally Recognized Testing Laboratory (NRTL).

DATES: The expansion of the scope of recognition becomes effective March 11, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Information regarding this notice is available from the following sources:

Press inquiries: Contact Mr. Frank Meilinger, Director, OSHA Office of Communications, phone: (202) 693-1999 or email: meilinger.francis2@dol.gov.

General and technical information: Contact Mr. Kevin Robinson, Director, Office of Technical Programs and Coordination Activities, Directorate of Technical Support and Emergency Management, Occupational Safety and Health Administration, phone: (202) 693-1911 or email: robinson.kevin@dol.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Notice of Final Decision

OSHA is providing notice of the expansion of the scope of recognition of Bay Area Compliance Laboratories (BACL) as a NRTL. BACL's expansion covers the addition of three test standards to the NRTL scope of recognition.

OSHA recognition of a NRTL signifies that the organization meets the requirements specified in 29 CFR 1910.7. Recognition is an acknowledgment that the organization can perform independent safety testing and certification of the specific products covered within the scope of recognition. Each NRTL's scope of recognition includes: (1) the type of products the NRTL may test, with each type specified by the applicable test standard; and (2) the recognized site(s) that has/have the technical capability to perform the product-testing and product-certification activities for test standards within the NRTL's scope. Recognition is not a delegation or grant of government authority; however, recognition enables employers to use products approved by the NRTL to meet OSHA standards that require product testing and certification.

The agency processes applications by a NRTL for initial recognition and for an expansion or renewal of this recognition, following requirements in Appendix A to 29 CFR 1910.7. This appendix requires that the agency publish two notices in the Federal Register in processing an application. In the first notice, OSHA announces the application and provides a preliminary finding. In the second notice, the agency provides a final decision on the application. These notices set forth the NRTL's scope of recognition or modifications of that scope. OSHA maintains an informational web page for each NRTL, including BACL, which details the NRTL's scope of recognition. These pages are available from the OSHA website at http://www.osha.gov/dts/otpca/nrtl/index.html.

BACL submitted an application to OSHA for expansion of the NRTL scope of recognition on June 9, 2025 (OSHA-2016-0022-0017), requesting the addition of three standards to the NRTL scope of recognition. OSHA staff performed a detailed analysis of the application packet and reviewed other pertinent information. OSHA did not perform an on-site review in response to this application. OSHA staff has preliminarily determined that OSHA should grant the application for test standard expansion.

OSHA published the preliminary notice announcing BACL's expansion application in the Federal Register on February 3, 2026 (91 FR 4957). The agency requested comments by February 18, 2026, however no comments were received in response to this notice. OSHA is now proceeding with this expansion of BACL's NRTL scope of recognition.

To obtain or review copies of all public documents pertaining to the BACL expansion application, go to www.regulations.gov or contact the Docket Office at (202) 693-2350 (TTY (877) 889-5627. Docket No. OSHA-2016-0022 contains all materials in the record containing BACL's recognition.

II. Final Decision and Order

OSHA staff examined BACL's expansion application and examined other pertinent information. Based on a review of this evidence, OSHA finds that BACL meets the requirements of 29 CFR 1910.7 for expansion of recognition, subject to the specified limitations and conditions. OSHA, therefore, is proceeding with this final notice to grant expansion of BACL's scope of recognition. OSHA limits the expansion of BACL's recognition to testing and certification of products for demonstration of compliance to the test standards listed below in Table 1.

Table 1—List of Appropriate Test Standards for Inclusion in BACL's NRTL Scope of Recognition
Test standard | Test standard Title
UL 61010-2-010 | Electrical Equipment for Measurement, Control and Laboratory Use—Part 2-010: Particular Requirements for Laboratory Equipment for the Heating of Materials.
UL 61010-2-81 | Standard for Safety Requirements for Electrical Equipment for Measurement, Control, and Laboratory Use—Part 2-081: Particular Requirements for Automatic and Semi-Automatic Laboratory Equipment for Analysis and Other Purposes.
UL 61010-2-101 | Safety Requirements for Electrical Equipment for Measurement, Control and Laboratory Use—Part 2-101: Particular Requirements for In Vitro Diagnostic (IVD) Medical Equipment.

A. Conditions

In addition to those conditions already required by 29 CFR 1910.7, BACL also must abide by the following conditions of the recognition:

1. BACL must inform OSHA as soon as possible, in writing, of any change in ownership, facilities, or key personnel, and of any major change in its operations as a NRTL, and provide details of the change(s);

2. BACL must meet all the terms of its recognition and comply with all OSHA policies pertaining to this recognition; and

3. BACL must continue to meet the requirements for recognition, including all previously published conditions on BACL's scope of recognition, in all areas for which it has recognition.

Pursuant to the authority in 29 CFR 1910.7, OSHA hereby expand the scope of recognition of BACL as a NRTL, subject to the limitations and conditions specified above.

III. Authority and Signature

Amanda Laihow, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Labor for Occupational Safety and Health, authorized the preparation of this notice. Accordingly, the agency is issuing this notice pursuant to 29 U.S.C. 657(g)(2), Secretary of Labor's Order No. 7-2025 (90 FR 27878, June 30, 2025), and 29 CFR 1910.7.

Signed at Washington, DC, on March 5, 2026.
Amanda Laihow,
Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Labor for Occupational Safety and Health.

[FR Doc. 2026-04722 Filed 3-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4510-26-P