DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Department of the Army

[Docket ID: USA-2026-HQ-0199]

Proposed Collection; Comment Request

AGENCY: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE), Department of the Army, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: 60-Day information collection notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers announces the proposed extension of an approved public information collection and seeks public comment on the provisions thereof. Comments are invited on: whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility; the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed information collection; ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and ways to minimize the burden of the information collection on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

DATES: Consideration will be given to all comments received by May 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, identified by docket number and title, by any of the following methods:

Federal eRulemaking Portal: http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

Mail: Department of Defense, Office of the Director of Administration and Management, Privacy, Civil Liberties, and Transparency Directorate, Regulatory Division, 4800 Mark Center Drive, Mailbox #24, Suite 05F16, Alexandria, VA 22350-1700.

Instructions: All submissions received must include the agency name, docket number and title for this Federal Register document. The general policy for comments and other submissions from members of the public is to make these submissions available for public viewing on the internet at http://www.regulations.gov as they are received without change, including any personal identifiers or contact information.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request more information on this proposed information collection or to obtain a copy of the proposal and associated collection instruments, please email the Corps Water Infrastructure Financing Program (CWIFP), 441 G Street NW, CECW-I, Attn: Aaron Snyder, Washington, DC 20314; telephone number (612) 518-0355; CWIFP@usace.army.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title; Associated Form; and OMB Number: Corps Water Infrastructure Financing Program (CWIFP) Applications; ENG Form 6176 and ENG Form 6177; OMB Control Number 0710-0026.

Needs and Uses: The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE) is collecting this information to administer the Corps Water Infrastructure Financing Program (CWIFP), which provides federal credit assistance for water infrastructure projects as authorized by the Water Infrastructure Finance and Innovation Act of 2014 (WIFIA). The information collection is a two-step process. The Preliminary Application (ENG Form 6176) is necessary to validate the eligibility of the prospective borrower and project, perform preliminary creditworthiness and feasibility assessments, and evaluate the project against the selection criteria to identify which projects USACE will invite to submit a final application.

Based on evaluation of the Preliminary Application, USACE will invite prospective borrowers to submit a Final Application (ENG Form 6177). The Final Application provides USACE with the detailed information necessary to assess the creditworthiness of both the applicant and project, identify the project's engineering and financial risk, negotiate the terms and conditions of the credit assistance, and calculate the amount of budget authority needed to fund the project.

The respondents are eligible entities seeking federal credit, including corporations, partnerships, and state, local, or tribal governments. Without this information collection, USACE would be unable to evaluate projects, manage financial risk, or execute its mission to provide credit assistance for the nation's water infrastructure.

Affected Public: Corporations, partnerships, joint ventures, trusts, federal, state, or local government entities, tribal governments or a consortium of tribal governments, and state infrastructure finance authorities.

Preliminary Application (ENG Form 6176)

Annual Burden Hours: 1,250.

Number of Respondents: 25.

Responses per Respondent: 1.

Annual Responses: 25.

Average Burden per Response: 50 hours.

Final Application (ENG Form 6177)

Annual Burden Hours: 1,500.

Number of Respondents: 15.

Responses per Respondent: 1.

Annual Responses: 15.

Average Burden per Response: 100 hours.

Total

Annual Burden Hours: 2,750.

Number of Respondents: 40.

Annual Responses: 40.

Frequency: On occasion.

Dated: March 6, 2026.
Aaron T. Siegel,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

[FR Doc. 2026-04703 Filed 3-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P