DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 39

[Docket No. FAA-2026-2293; Project Identifier MCAI-2025-00684-T]

RIN 2120-AA64

Airworthiness Directives; Dassault Aviation Airplanes

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM).

SUMMARY: The FAA proposes to adopt a new airworthiness directive (AD) for certain Dassault Aviation Model FALCON 7X airplanes. This proposed AD was prompted by a report of a failed extension of the inboard slats during the landing phase, which the crew alerting system (CAS) did not indicate to the flightcrew. This proposed AD would require modifying the maintenance and avionics interface computer (MAIC) software and revising the existing airplane flight manual (AFM) to provide improved procedures for addressing slats failures. The FAA is proposing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products.

DATES: The FAA must receive comments on this proposed AD by April 24, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may send comments, using the procedures found in 14 CFR 11.43 and 11.45, by any of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: Go to regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

• Fax: 202-493-2251.

• Mail: U.S. Department of Transportation, Docket Operations, M-30, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590.

• Hand Delivery: Deliver to Mail address above between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

AD Docket: You may examine the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-2293; or in person at Docket Operations between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays. The AD docket contains this NPRM, the mandatory continuing airworthiness information (MCAI), any comments received, and other information. The street address for Docket Operations is listed above.

Material Incorporated by Reference:

• For European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) material identified in this proposed AD, contact EASA, Konrad-Adenauer-Ufer 3, 50668 Cologne, Germany; telephone +49 221 8999 000; email ADs@easa.europa.eu. You may find this material on the EASA website at ad.easa.europa.eu. It is also available at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-2293.

• You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call 206-231-3195.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jonathan Duong, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 1600 Stewart Avenue, Suite 410, Westbury, NY 11590; phone: 516-228-7362; email: 9-AVS-AIR-BACO-COS@faa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Comments Invited

The FAA invites you to send any written relevant data, views, or arguments about this proposal. Send your comments using a method listed under the ADDRESSES section. Include “Docket No. FAA-2026-2293; Project Identifier MCAI-2025-00684-T” at the beginning of your comments. The most helpful comments reference a specific portion of the proposal, explain the reason for any recommended change, and include supporting data. The FAA will consider all comments received by the closing date and may amend this proposal because of those comments.

Except for Confidential Business Information (CBI) as described in the following paragraph, and other information as described in 14 CFR 11.35, the FAA will post all comments received, without change, to regulations.gov, including any personal information you provide. The agency will also post a report summarizing each substantive verbal contact received about this NPRM.

Confidential Business Information

CBI is commercial or financial information that is both customarily and actually treated as private by its owner. Under the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) (5 U.S.C. 552), CBI is exempt from public disclosure. If your comments responsive to this NPRM contain commercial or financial information that is customarily treated as private, that you actually treat as private, and that is relevant or responsive to this NPRM, it is important that you clearly designate the submitted comments as CBI. Please mark each page of your submission containing CBI as “PROPIN.” The FAA will treat such marked submissions as confidential under the FOIA, and they will not be placed in the public docket of this NPRM. Submissions containing CBI should be sent to Jonathan Duong, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 1600 Stewart Avenue, Suite 410, Westbury, NY 11590; phone: 516-228-7362; email: 9-AVS-AIR-BACO-COS@faa.gov. Any commentary that the FAA receives which is not specifically designated as CBI will be placed in the public docket for this rulemaking.

Background

EASA, which is the Technical Agent for the Member States of the European Union, issued EASA Emergency AD 2022-0161-E, dated August 4, 2022 (EASA Emergency AD 2022-0161-E), as an interim action to correct an unsafe condition for all Dassault Aviation Model FALCON 7X airplanes. EASA Emergency AD 2022-0161-E states there was a reported occurrence of a failed extension of the inboard slats during the landing phase, which the CAS did not indicate to the flightcrew. This condition, if not corrected, could lead to reduced lift margin during approach and landing, possibly resulting in reduced control of the airplane. The FAA issued corresponding FAA AD 2022-18-18, Amendment 39-22169 (87 FR 54131, September 2, 2022) (AD 2022-18-18) to require revising the existing AFM to provide procedures for failed extension of inboard slats and flightcrew indication during landing.

Since the FAA issued AD 2022-18-18, EASA issued EASA AD 2025-0092, dated April 23, 2025 (EASA AD 2025-0092) (also referred to as the MCAI), to further address the unsafe condition identified in EASA Emergency AD 2022-0161-E for Dassault Aviation Model FALCON 7X airplanes that have embodied Dassault modification M1000. EASA AD 2025-0092 states Dassault Aviation has developed Dassault modification M2138 that introduces changes to the MAIC software to restore crew awareness about the inboard slat configuration in case of slat failures and published improved AFM procedures to cope with slat failures. EASA AD 2025-0092 also stated the AD is considered an interim action and further AD action may follow to expand the applicability to airplanes that have not embodied Dassault modification M1000.

The FAA is proposing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products.

You may examine the MCAI in the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-2293.

Other Relevant Rulemaking

Accomplishing the actions in this proposed AD would terminate the requirements of AD 2022-18-18 only for Dassault Aviation Model FALCON 7X airplanes that have embodied Dassault modification M1000.

Material Incorporated by Reference Under 1 CFR Part 51

EASA AD 2025-0092 requires the following actions:

• Upgrading the MAIC software, which includes modifying the digital flight control system (DFCS) 4.1.3 standard to ensure the “FCS: SLAT INB EXTEND FAIL” CAS message is properly displayed (Dassault modification M2138).

• Accomplishing Dassault modification M1968 or Dassault modification M1655, as applicable, prior to accomplishing Dassault modification M2138. Dassault modification M1968 includes updating the MAIC software. Dassault modification M1655 includes modifying DFCS standard 4.1.1.

• Amending the AFM to implement improved procedures for addressing slat failures.

This material is reasonably available because the interested parties have access to it through their normal course of business or by the means identified in the ADDRESSES section.

FAA's Determination

These products have been approved by the civil aviation authority of another country and are approved for operation in the United States. Pursuant to the FAA's bilateral agreement with this State of Design Authority, that authority has notified the FAA of the unsafe condition described in the MCAI referenced above. The FAA is issuing this NPRM after determining that the unsafe condition described previously is likely to exist or develop in other products of the same type design.

Proposed AD Requirements in This NPRM

This proposed AD would require accomplishing the actions specified in EASA AD 2025-0092 described previously, except for any differences identified as exceptions in the regulatory text of this proposed AD.

Compliance With AFM Revisions

EASA AD 2025-0092 requires operators to “inform all flight crews” of revisions to the AFM, and thereafter, to “operate the airplane accordingly.” However, this proposed AD would not specifically require those actions as those actions are already required by FAA regulations. FAA regulations require that operators furnish to pilots any changes to the AFM (for example, 14 CFR 121.137), and to ensure the pilots are familiar with the AFM (for example, 14 CFR 91.505). As with any other flightcrew training requirement, training on the updated AFM content is tracked by the operators and recorded in each pilot's training record, which is available for the FAA to review. FAA regulations also require pilots to follow the procedures in the existing AFM including all updates. Section 91.9 requires that any person operating a civil aircraft must comply with the operating limitations specified in the AFM. Therefore, including a requirement in this proposed AD to operate the airplane according to the revised AFM would be redundant and unnecessary.

Explanation of Required Compliance Information

In the FAA's ongoing efforts to improve the efficiency of the AD process, the FAA developed a process to use some civil aviation authority (CAA) ADs as the primary source of information for compliance with requirements for corresponding FAA ADs. The FAA has been coordinating this process with manufacturers and CAAs. As a result, the FAA proposes to incorporate EASA AD 2025-0092 by reference in the FAA final rule. This proposed AD would, therefore, require compliance with EASA AD 2025-0092 in its entirety through that incorporation, except for any differences identified as exceptions in the regulatory text of this proposed AD. Using common terms that are the same as the heading of a particular section in EASA AD 2025-0092 does not mean that operators need comply only with that section. For example, where the AD requirement refers to “all required actions and compliance times,” compliance with this AD requirement is not limited to the section titled “Required Action(s) and Compliance Time(s)” in EASA AD 2025-0092. Material required by EASA AD 2025-0092 for compliance will be available at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-2293 after the FAA final rule is published.

Interim Action

The FAA considers that this proposed AD would be an interim action. If EASA later determines it is necessary to expand the applicability to airplanes that have not embodied Dassault modification M1000, the FAA might consider further rulemaking.

Costs of Compliance

The FAA estimates that this AD, if adopted as proposed, would affect 25 airplanes of U.S. registry. The FAA estimates the following costs to comply with this proposed AD:

Estimated Costs for Required Actions
Labor cost | Parts cost | Cost per product | Cost on U.S. operators
Up to 24 work-hours × $85 per hour = $2,040 | Up to $2,860 * | Up to $4,900 | Up to $122,500.
* The FAA estimates that rental of special tooling to accomplish Dassault modifications M2138, M1968, and M1655, as applicable, would cost $929, $981, and $950 per day, respectively.

The FAA has included all known costs in its cost estimate. According to the manufacturer, however, some or all of the costs of this proposed AD may be covered under warranty, thereby reducing the cost impact on affected operators.

Authority for This Rulemaking

Title 49 of the United States Code specifies the FAA's authority to issue rules on aviation safety. Subtitle I, section 106, describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII: Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the Agency's authority.

The FAA is issuing this rulemaking under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart III, Section 44701: General requirements. Under that section, Congress charges the FAA with promoting safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing regulations for practices, methods, and procedures the Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce. This regulation is within the scope of that authority because it addresses an unsafe condition that is likely to exist or develop on products identified in this rulemaking action.

Regulatory Findings

The FAA determined that this proposed AD would not have federalism implications under Executive Order 13132. This proposed AD would not have a substantial direct effect on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.

For the reasons discussed above, I certify this proposed regulation:

(1) Is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866,

(2) Would not affect intrastate aviation in Alaska, and

(3) Would not have a significant economic impact, positive or negative, on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

List of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 39

Air transportation, Aircraft, Aviation safety, Incorporation by reference, Safety.

The Proposed Amendment

Accordingly, under the authority delegated to me by the Administrator, the FAA proposes to amend 14 CFR part 39 as follows:

PART 39—AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES

1. The authority citation for part 39 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(g), 40113, 44701.

§ 39.13 [Amended]

2. The FAA amends § 39.13 by adding the following new airworthiness directive:

Dassault Aviation: Docket No. FAA-2026-2293; Project Identifier MCAI-2025-00684-T.

(a) Comments Due Date

The FAA must receive comments on this airworthiness directive (AD) by April 24, 2026.

(b) Affected ADs

This AD affects AD 2022-18-18, Amendment 39-22169 (87 FR 54131, September 2, 2022) (AD 2022-18-18).

(c) Applicability

This AD applies to Dassault Aviation Model FALCON 7X airplanes, certificated in any category, as identified in European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) AD 2025-0092, dated April 23, 2025 (EASA AD 2025-0092).

Note 1 to paragraph (c): Model FALCON 7X airplanes with Dassault modification M1000 incorporated are commonly referred to as “Model FALCON 8X” as a marketing designation.

(d) Subject

Air Transport Association (ATA) of America Code 27, Flight Controls.

(e) Unsafe Condition

This AD was prompted by a report of a failed extension of the inboard slats during the landing phase, which the crew alerting system did not indicate to the flightcrew. The FAA is issuing this AD to address the failed extension of inboard slats during landing phase without flightcrew indication. The unsafe condition, if not addressed, could lead to reduced lift margin during approach and landing and result in reduced control of the airplane.

(f) Compliance

Comply with this AD within the compliance times specified, unless already done.

(g) Requirements

Except as specified in paragraph (h) and (i) of this AD: Comply with all required actions and compliance times specified in, and in accordance with, EASA AD 2025-0092.

(h) Exceptions to EASA AD 2025-0092

(1) Where EASA AD 2025-0092 refers to its effective date, this AD requires using the effective date of this AD.

(2) Where paragraph (3) of EASA AD 2025-0092 specifies to “implement the AFM-CP”, this AD requires replacing that text with “revise the existing AFM to incorporate the procedures in “the AFM-CP” for addressing slat failures”.

(3) Where paragraph (3) of EASA AD 2025-0092 specifies to “inform all flight crews, and thereafter, operate the aeroplane accordingly,” this AD does not require those actions as those actions are already required by existing FAA operating regulations (see 14 CFR 91.9, 91.505, 121.137, and 121.628(a)(2) and (5)).

(4) Where paragraph (5) of EASA AD 2025-0092 specifies “An aeroplane, the AFM of which has been amended to comply with paragraph (3) of this AD, or that has been amended by incorporating the AFM at revision 7, or later”, this AD requires replacing that text with “An airplane that has been amended by incorporating the AFM at revision 7, or later”.

(5) This AD does not adopt the “Remarks” section of EASA AD 2025-0092.

(i) No Reporting Requirement

Although the material referenced in EASA AD 2025-0092 specifies to submit certain information to the manufacturer, this AD does not include that requirement.

(j) Terminating Action for AD 2022-18-18

Accomplishing the actions required by this AD terminates the requirements of AD 2022-18-18 only for the airplanes identified in paragraph (c) of this AD.

(k) Additional AD Provisions

The following provisions also apply to this AD:

(1) Alternative Methods of Compliance (AMOCs): The Manager, International Validation Branch, FAA, has the authority to approve AMOCs for this AD, if requested using the procedures found in 14 CFR 39.19. In accordance with 14 CFR 39.19, send your request to your principal inspector or responsible Flight Standards Office, as appropriate. If sending information directly to the manager of the International Validation Branch, send it to the attention of the person identified in paragraph (l) of this AD and email to: AMOC@faa.gov. Before using any approved AMOC, notify your appropriate principal inspector, or lacking a principal inspector, the manager of the responsible Flight Standards Office.

(2) Contacting the Manufacturer: For any requirement in this AD to obtain instructions from a manufacturer, the instructions must be accomplished using a method approved by the Manager, International Validation Branch, FAA; or EASA; or Dassault Aviation's EASA Design Organization Approval (DOA). If approved by the DOA, the approval must include the DOA-authorized signature.

(l) Additional Information

For more information about this AD, contact Jonathan Duong, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 1600 Stewart Avenue, Suite 410, Westbury, NY 11590; phone: 516-228-7362; email: 9-AVS-AIR-BACO-COS@faa.gov.

(m) Material Incorporated by Reference

(1) The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference of the material listed in this paragraph under 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51.

(2) You must use this material as applicable to do the actions required by this AD, unless this AD specifies otherwise.

(i) European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) AD 2025-0092, dated April 23, 2025.

(ii) Reserved.

(3) For EASA material identified in this AD, contact EASA, Konrad-Adenauer-Ufer 3, 50668 Cologne, Germany; telephone +49 221 8999 000; email ADs@easa.europa.eu. You may find this material on the EASA website at ad.easa.europa.eu.

(4) You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call 206-231-3195.

(5) You may view this material at the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the availability of this material at NARA, visit www.archives.gov/federal-register/cfr/ibr-locations or email fr.inspection@nara.gov.

Issued on March 5, 2026.
Steven W. Thompson,
Acting Deputy Director, Compliance & Airworthiness Division, Aircraft Certification Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-04712 Filed 3-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P