DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF569]

Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council (MAFMC); Public Meeting

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of public meeting.

SUMMARY: The Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council (MAFMC) will hold a public workshop to collect input on the commercial Scup Gear Restricted Areas (GRAs). This public workshop will be facilitated by the Cornell Cooperative Extension of Suffolk County-Marine Program to incorporate commercial fishing industry involvement in the MAFMC funded project, “Utilizing Collaborative Strategies to Assess and Adapt Scup Gear Restricted Areas (GRAs) in Response to Climate Change.”

DATES: The meeting will be held on Tuesday, March 31, 2026, from 9:45 a.m.-3 p.m. For agenda details, see SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION.

ADDRESSES: This meeting will be conducted in person at three venues simultaneously with a virtual option available. The meeting locations are: Superior Trawl Inc. (55 State Street, Narragansett, RI 02882, telephone 401-782-1171), Cornell Cooperative Extension (423 Griffing Avenue, Riverhead, NY 11901, telephone 631-727-7850), Lund's Fisheries (997 Ocean Drive, Cape May, NJ 08204, telephone 609-884-7600). Webinar registration details will be posted to the Council's calendar prior to the meeting at https://www.mafmc.org.

Council address: Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council, 800 N State Street, Suite 201, Dover, DE 19901; telephone: (302) 674-2331; https://www.mafmc.org.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Christopher M. Moore, Ph.D., Executive Director, Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council, telephone: (302) 526-5255.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council in coordination with the Cornell Cooperative Extension of Suffolk County-Marine Program will sponsor this public meeting to collect public input on the current commercial Scup GRAs. Topics discussed at the meeting will include scup management history and stock status; preliminary results of mapping, modeling, and socioeconomic analyses examining scup discards and potential tradeoffs between management scenarios; and industry input on these findings. This public meeting is a deliverable to achieve the project's goal to develop and implement a comprehensive program to investigate potential modifications to the scup GRAs using fisheries and environmental data and industry input. Additional information, background documents, and instructions for providing written comments will be posted to the Council's website at https://www.mafmc.org.

The meeting is physically accessible to people with disabilities. Requests for sign language interpretation or other auxiliary aids should be directed to Shelley Spedden, (302) 526-5251 at least 5 days prior to the meeting date.

Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.

Dated: March 6, 2026.
Rey Israel Marquez,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-04700 Filed 3-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P