DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF593]

Gulf Fishery Management Council; Public Meeting

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of hybrid meeting open to the public offering both in-person and virtual options for participation.

SUMMARY: The Gulf Fishery Management Council (Council) will hold a 3-day meeting to consider actions affecting the Gulf of America fisheries in the exclusive economic zone (EEZ).

DATES: The meeting will convene Tuesday, April 7 through Thursday, April 9, 2026. Daily schedule: Tuesday and Wednesday from 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m., CDT and Thursday from 8:30 a.m. until 5:30 p.m.

ADDRESSES: The meeting will take place at the Renaissance Battle House Hotel, located 26 N Royal Street, Mobile, AL 36602. If you prefer to “listen in,” you may access the log-on information by visiting our website at www.gulfcouncil.org.

Council address: Gulf Fishery Management Council, 4107 W Spruce Street, Suite 200, Tampa, FL 33607; telephone: (813) 348-1630.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Dr. Carrie Simmons, Executive Director, Gulf Fishery Management Council; telephone: (813) 348-1630.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Tuesday, April 7, 2026; 8:30 a.m.-5 p.m., CDT

The meeting will begin in CLOSED SESSION of the Full Council to discuss preliminary selection of Coastal Migratory Pelagics and Red Drum Advisory Panel Members and selection of 2025 Law Enforcement Officer/Team of the Year.

Approximately 9:45 a.m. Committee Sessions will begin with Shrimp Committee review of SEDAR 87 Gulf Penaeid Shrimp Stock Assessments and Scientific and Statistical Committee (SSC) Recommendations, Texas Closure and remaining items from the Summary of the March 2026 Shrimp Advisory Panel Meeting. The committee will receive updates on the working group for Shrimp Bycatch Methodology for Finfish Species and for the Early Adopter Program.

Following lunch, Migratory Species Committee will receive a Highly Migratory Species (HMS) Presentation on Proposed Rule on Commercial and Recreational Shark Management Measures and review of Gulf Council Draft Comment Letter on HMS Proposed Rule. The Data Collection Committee will receive a presentation on Exploring Alternative Methods for Estimating Recreational Landings for Rarely Encountered Species. The Gulf SEDAR Committee will review the Marine Recreational Information Program (MRIP) Update on Fishing Effort Survey (FES) pilot results and SSC Recommendations followed by the SEDAR Steering Committee Assessment Schedule updates and any other SEDAR Steering Committee Meeting Outcomes.

Wednesday, April 8, 2026; 8:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m., CDT

The meeting will begin with a Litigation update followed by the Reef Fish Committee receiving presentations on 2025 Gulf State Private Recreational Red Snapper and Greater Amberjack Landings Updates. The Committee will review Final Action Item—Abbreviated Framework Action: Modification of Gulf Lane Snapper Catch Limits, Public Hearing Draft: Reef Fish Amendment 63: Modifications to Gulf Red Grouper IFQ Program, and Final Action Item—Abbreviated Framework Action: Red Grouper IFQ Set Aside Quota Holdback. The Committee will then review Draft Options: Modifications to Red Snapper Private Recreational Accountability Measures and receive a presentation for Delegate Federal For-Hire Red Snapper Management to Gulf States, remaining February 2026 SSC Items Summary, and discuss the 2026 Gag Grouper and Greater Amberjack Recreational Fishing Seasons and the 2026 Federal For-hire Red Snapper Fishing Season.

Thursday, April 9, 2026; 8:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m., CDT

The Council will reconvene at 8:30 a.m., CDT with a Call to Order, Announcements and Introductions, Adoption of Agenda and Approval of Minutes. The Council will hold public testimony beginning at 8:40 a.m.-12 p.m. for public comment on Final Action Items—Abbreviated Framework Action: Modification of Gulf Lane Snapper Catch Limits and Abbreviated Framework Action: Red Grouper IFQ Set Aside Quota Holdback, any Open Testimony on other Fishery Issues or Concerns.

The Council will receive Committee Reports from the following committees: Shrimp, Migratory Species, Data Collection and Gulf SEDAR. The Council will announce the 2025 Law Enforcement Officer/Team of the Year recipient(s); and committee report from the Reef Fish Committee.

The Council will receive updates from Supporting Agencies: South Atlantic Council Liaison, Alabama Law Enforcement Efforts, NOAA Office of Law Enforcement (OLE) Report and Presentation, Gulf States Marine Fisheries Commission, U.S. Coast Guard, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service and Department of State.

Lastly, the Council will receive an update on documents transmitted for Rule Making, hold a discussion on Council Planning and Primary Activities and any Other Business items.

—Meeting Adjourns

The meeting will be a hybrid meeting; both in-person and virtual participation available. You may register for the webinar to listen-in only by visiting www.gulfcouncil.org and click on the Council meeting on the calendar.

The timing and order in which agenda items are addressed may change as required to effectively address the issue, and the latest version along with other meeting materials will be posted on the website as they become available.

Although other non-emergency issues not contained in this agenda may come before this group for discussion, in accordance with the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (Magnuson-Stevens Act), those issues may not be the subject of formal action during these meeting. Actions will be restricted to those issues specifically listed in this notice and any issues arising after publication of this notice that require emergency action under Section 305(c) of the Magnuson-Stevens Act, provided that the public has been notified of the Council's intent to take final action to address the emergency.

Special Accommodations

These meetings are physically accessible to people with disabilities. Requests for sign language interpretation or other auxiliary aid or accommodations should be directed to Kathy Pereira, (813) 348-1630, at least 15 days prior to the meeting date.

Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.

Dated: March 6, 2026.
Rey Israel Marquez,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-04699 Filed 3-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P