DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-201-847]

Heavy Walled Rectangular Pipes and Tubes From Mexico: Preliminary Results and Rescission, in Part, of the Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) preliminarily finds that heavy walled rectangular pipes and tubes (HWR) from Mexico was sold in the United States at below normal value (NV) during the period of review (POR), September 1, 2023, through August 31, 2024. Additionally, we are rescinding this review, in part, with respect to twelve companies which had no suspended entries of subject merchandise during the POR. Interested parties are invited to comment on these preliminary results.

DATES: Applicable March 10, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Katie Smith, AD/CVD Operations, Office II, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-0557.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On September 13, 2016, Commerce published in the Federal Register the antidumping duty (AD) order on HWR from Mexico.¹ On September 3, 2024, Commerce published in the Federal Register a notice of opportunity ² to request an administrative review of the AD Order on HWR from Mexico. On October 17, 2024, based on timely requests for review, and pursuant to section 751(a)(1) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), we initiated an administrative review of the Order.³ On November 22, 2024, Commerce selected two mandatory respondents for individual examination: (1) Forza Steel S.A. de C.V. (Forza) and (2) Productos Laminados de Monterrey S.A. de C.V. (Prolamsa).⁴

¹ See Heavy Walled Rectangular Welded Carbon Steel Pipes and Tubes from the Republic of Korea, Mexico, and the Republic of Turkey: Antidumping Duty Orders, 81 FR 62865 (September 13, 2016) (Order).

² See Antidumping or Countervailing Duty Order, Finding, or Suspended Investigation; Opportunity to Request Administrative Review and Join Annual Inquiry Service List, 89 FR 71254 (September 3, 2024).

³ See Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews, 89 FR 83646 (October 17, 2024) (Initiation Notice).

⁴ See Memorandum, “Respondent Selection,” dated November 22, 2024.

On December 10, 2024, Commerce tolled certain deadlines in this administrative proceeding by 90 days.⁵ On August 12, 2025, pursuant to section 751(a)(3)(A) of the Act, Commerce extended the deadline for these preliminary results by 118 days, until December 29, 2025.⁶ Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.⁷ Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.⁸ Accordingly, the deadline for these preliminary results is now March 5, 2026.

⁵ See Memorandum, “Tolling of Deadlines for Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings,” dated December 12, 2024.

⁶ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated August 12, 2025.

⁷ See Memorandum, “Tolling of Deadlines for Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings,” dated December 9, 2024.

⁸ See Memorandum, “Tolling of All Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

On January 13, 2026, Commerce notified interested parties of our intent to rescind this administrative review with respect to twelve companies that have no reviewable suspended entries.⁹

⁹ See Memorandum, “Notice of Intent to Rescind Review, in Part,” dated January 13, 2026 (Intend to Rescind Memorandum).

For a complete description of the events that followed the initiation of this investigation, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.¹⁰ A list of topics included in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum is included as Appendix I to this notice. The Preliminary Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Preliminary Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/public/FRNoticesListLayout.aspx.

¹⁰ See Memorandum, “Decision Memorandum for the Preliminary Results of the Administrative Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Heavy Walled Rectangular Welded Carbon Steel Pipes and Tubes from Mexico; 2023-2024,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Preliminary Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Order ¹¹

¹¹ See Order, 81 FR at 62865-66.

The merchandise covered by the scope of the Order is HWR from Mexico. For a complete description of the scope of the Order, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Rescission of Administrative Review, in Part

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3), Commerce will rescind an administrative review, in whole or in part, if a company covered by the review had no recorded entries of subject merchandise during the POR.¹² Based on our analysis of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) information, twelve companies listed in the Initiation Notice had no recorded entries of subject merchandise during the POR.¹³ On January 13, 2026, Commerce notified interested parties of our intent to rescind this review with respect to these twelve companies that had no suspended entries during the POR, and we invited interested parties to comment.¹⁴ No interested party commented on the Intent to Rescind Memorandum. As a result, we are rescinding this review with respect to the twelve companies listed in Appendix II of this notice.

¹² See, e.g., Dioctyl Terephthalate from the Republic of Korea: Rescission of Antidumping Administrative Review; 2021-2022, 88 FR 24758 (April 24, 2023); see also Certain Carbon and Alloy Steel Cut-to-Length Plate from the Federal Republic of Germany: Recission of Antidumping Administrative Review; 2020-2021, 88 FR 4157 (January 24, 2023).

¹³ See Memorandum, “Release of U.S. Customs and Border Protection Entry Data,” dated October 25, 2024, at Attachment.

¹⁴ See Intend to Rescind Memorandum.

Methodology

Commerce is conducting this review in accordance with sections 751(a)(1)(B) and (2) of the Act. We calculated export price, constructed export price, and NV in accordance with sections 772 and 773 of the Act, respectively. For a full description of the methodology underlying our preliminary results of review, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Rates for the Non-Individually Examined Companies

The Act and Commerce's regulations do not address the establishment of a rate to be applied to companies not selected for individual examination when Commerce limits its examination in an administrative review pursuant to section 777A(c)(2) of the Act. Generally, Commerce looks at section 735(c)(5) of the Act, which provides instructions for calculating the all-others rate in a market economy investigation, for guidance when calculating the rate for companies which were not selected for individual examinations in an administrative review.

Under section 735(c)(5)(A) of the Act, the all-others rate is normally “an amount equal to the weighted average of the estimated weighted average dumping margins established for exporters and producers individually investigated, excluding any zero or de minimis margins, and any margins determined entirely {on the basis of facts available}.”

Where the dumping margin for individually examined respondents are all zero, de minimis, or based entirely on facts available, section 735(c)(5)(B) of the Act provides that Commerce may use “any reasonable method to establish the estimated all-others rate for exporters and producers not individually investigated, including averaging the estimated weighted average dumping margins determined for the exporters and producers individually investigated.”

In this review, we preliminarily calculated weighted-average dumping margins for Forza and Prolamsa that are not zero, de minimis, or based entirely on facts otherwise available. In accordance with section 735(c)(5)(A) of the Act, we are preliminarily assigning to the companies not individually examined a weighted-average dumping margin of 16.81 percent, which is the weighted average of the estimated dumping margins calculated for the mandatory respondents.¹⁵ The companies not selected for individual examination are listed in Appendix III.

¹⁵ See Memorandum, “Preliminary Results Margin Calculation for Respondents not Selected for Individual Examination,” dated concurrently with this notice.

Preliminary Results of Review

We preliminarily determine the following weighted-average dumping margin for the period September 1, 2023, through August 31, 2024:

¹⁶ See Appendix III.

Exporter/producer | Weighted- average dumping margin (percent)
Productos Laminados de Monterrey S.A. de C.V | 7.42
Forza Steel S.A. de C.V | 31.23
Review-Specific Rate for Non-Examined Companies ¹⁶ | 16.81

Disclosure

Commerce intends to disclose its calculations and analysis performed to interested parties for these preliminary results of this administrative review within five days of any public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Verification

Commerce received a timely request from Nucor Tubular Products (the petitioner) to verify the information submitted in this administrative review, pursuant 19 CFR 351.307(b)(1)(v).¹⁷ As provided in section 782(i) of the Act, Commerce intends to verify the information reported by Prolamsa prior to issuing the final results of this review.

¹⁷ See Petitioner's Letter, “Request for Verification,” dated January 21, 2025.

Public Comment

Because Commerce intends to conduct verification of the questionnaire responses of Prolamsa, interested parties will be notified of the deadline for the submission of case briefs at a later date.¹⁸ Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.309(c)(1)(ii), interested parties may submit case briefs no later than seven days after the date on which the verification report is issued in this administrative review. Rebuttal briefs, limited to issues raised in the case briefs, may be filed not later than five days after the date for filing case briefs.¹⁹ Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2) and (d)(2), interested parties who submit case or rebuttal briefs in this proceeding must submit: (1) a table of contents listing each issue; and (2) a table of authorities. All briefs must be filed electronically using ACCESS.²⁰

¹⁸ See 19 CFR 351.303 (for general filing requirements).

¹⁹ See 19 CFR 351.309(d); see also Administrative Protective Order, Service, and Other Procedures in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 88 FR 67069, 67077 (September 29, 2023) (APO and Service Final Rule).

²⁰ See 19 CFR 351.303.

As provided under 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2)(iii) and (d)(2)(iii), we request that interested parties provide, at the beginning of their briefs, a public executive summary for each issue raised in their briefs.²¹ Further, we request that interested parties limit their executive summary of each issue to no more than 450 words, not including citations. We intend to use the executive summaries as the basis of the comment summaries included in the issues and decision memorandum that will accompany the final results in this review. We request that interested parties include footnotes for relevant citations in the executive summary of each issue. Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirements pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).²²

²¹ We use the term “issue” here to describe an argument that Commerce would normally address in a comment of the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

²² See APO and Service Final Rule.

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.310(c), interested parties who wish to request a hearing must submit a written request to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance, filed electronically via ACCESS, within 30 days after the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register. Hearing requests should contain: (1) the requesting party's name, address, and telephone number; (2) the number of participants and whether any participant is a foreign national; and (3) a list of issues to be discussed. Issues raised in the hearing will be limited to those raised in the respective case briefs. If a request for a hearing is made, Commerce intends to hold the hearing at a date and time to be determined.²³ Parties should confirm by telephone the date, time, and location of the hearing two days before the scheduled date.

²³ See 19 CFR 351.310(d).

All submissions, including case and rebuttal briefs, as well as hearing requests, should be filed via ACCESS. An electronically filed document must be received successfully in its entirety by ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on the established deadline. Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirements pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).²⁴

²⁴ See APO and Service Final Rule.

Final Results of Review

Unless otherwise extended, Commerce intends to issue the final results of this administrative review, including the results of its analysis of issues raised in written briefs, no later than 120 days after the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register, pursuant to 751(a)(3)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.213(h)(1).

Assessment Rates

Upon completion of the final results, in accordance with section 751(a)(2)(A) of the Act, Commerce shall determine, and CBP shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries of subject merchandise covered by this review.²⁵

²⁵ See 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1).

Where a respondent's weighted-average dumping either is zero or de minimis, or an importer-specific ad valorem assessment rate is zero percent or de minimis, Commerce's practice is to instruct CBP to liquidate the appropriate entries without regard to antidumping duties.²⁶ Thus, if Commerce calculates a weighted-average dumping margin of zero percent for Forza or Prolamsa in the final results of this review, it will instruct CBP to liquidate entries of Forza or Prolamsa's subject merchandise during the POR without regard to antidumping duties.

²⁶ Id., 77 FR at 8102-03; see also 19 CFR 351.106(c)(2).

However, if Forza or Prolamsa's weighted-average dumping margin is not zero or de minimis (i.e., less than 0.5 percent) in the final results of this review, we will calculate importer-specific assessment rates for antidumping duties based on the ratio of the total amount of dumping calculated for the importer's examined sales to the total entered value of those same sales in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1).²⁷ Where the respondent did not report entered values, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1), Commerce will calculate importer/customer-specific assessment rates by dividing the amount of dumping for reviewed sales to the importer/customer by the total quantity of those sales.²⁸ Commerce will calculate an estimated ad valorem importer/customer-specific assessment rate to determine whether the per-unit assessment rate is de minimis; however, Commerce will use the per-unit assessment rate where entered values were not reported. Where an importer/customer-specific ad valorem assessment rate is not zero or de minimis, Commerce will instruct CBP to collect the appropriate duties at the time of liquidation.

²⁷ See Antidumping Proceedings: Calculation of the Weighted-Average Dumping Margin and Assessment Rate in Certain Antidumping Proceedings; Final Modification, 77 FR 8101, 8103 (February 14, 2012).

²⁸ See 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1).

In accordance with Commerce's “automatic assessment” practice, for entries of subject merchandise during the POR produced by Forza and Prolamsa for which it did not know that the merchandise was destined for the United States, we will instruct CBP to liquidate those entries at the all-others rate established in the original less-than-fair-value (LTFV) investigation (i.e., 4.91 percent),²⁹ if there is no rate for the intermediate company(ies) involved in the transaction.³⁰

²⁹ See Order, 81 FR at 62867.

³⁰ For a full discussion of this practice, see Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings: Assessment of Antidumping Duties, 68 FR 23954 (May 6, 2003).

For the companies identified in Appendix III, which were not selected for individual review, we will instruct CBP to assess antidumping duties on all appropriate entries at a rate equal to the weighted-average dumping margin determined in the final results of this review, unless that rate is zero or de minimis, in which case we intend to instruct CBP to liquidate relevant entries without regards to antidumping duties. The final results of this review shall be the basis for the assessment of antidumping duties on entries of merchandise covered by the final results of this review and for future deposits of estimated duties, where applicable.³¹

³¹ See section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act.

For the twelve companies for which the review is rescinded with these preliminary results, we will instruct CBP to assess antidumping duties on all appropriate entries at a rate equal to the cash deposit of estimated antidumping duties required at the time of entry, or withdrawal from warehouse, for consumption, during the POR, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(c)(1)(i). Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP for the rescinded companies no earlier than 41 days after the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register.

The final results of this review shall be the basis for the assessment of antidumping duties on entries of merchandise covered by this review and for future deposits of estimated duties, where applicable.³² Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 41 days after the publication date of the final results of this review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

³² Id.

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following cash deposit requirements will be effective upon publication in the Federal Register of the notice of final results of this administrative review for all shipments of the subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the publication date of the final results of this administrative review, as provided by 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) the cash deposit rate for the companies listed in the final results of this review will be equal to the weighted-average dumping margins established in the final results of this review, except if the rate is less than 0.50 percent and, therefore, de minimis within the meaning of 19 CFR 351.106(c)(1), in which case the cash deposit rate will be zero; (2) for merchandise exported by a company not covered in this review, but covered in a prior segment of the proceeding, the cash deposit rate will be the company-specific rate published for the most recently-completed segment in which it was reviewed; (3) if the exporter is not a firm covered in this review or in the original LTFV investigation, but the producer is, then the cash deposit rate will be the rate established for the most recently-completed segment of this proceeding for the producer of the merchandise; and (4) the cash deposit rate for all other producers or exporters will continue to be 4.91 percent, the all-others rate established in the LTFV investigation.³³ These cash deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

³³ See Order, 81 FR at 62867.

Notification to Importers

This notice serves as a preliminary reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping duties prior to the liquidation of the relevant entries during the POR. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties.

Notification to Interested Parties

Commerce is issuing and publishing these results in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.213(d)(4), 19 CFR 351.213(h)(2), and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(4).

Dated: March 5, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix I

List of Topics Discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Rescission of Review, In Part

V. Discussion of the Methodology

VI. Currency Conversion

VII. Recommendation

Appendix II

List of Companies for Which the Administrative Review Has Been Rescinded

1. Aceros del Toro S.A. de C.V.

2. Aceros El Fraile S.A. de C.V.

3. Arco Metal S.A. de C.V.

4. Border Assembly S. de R.L. de C.V.

5. Grupo Collado S.A. de C.V.

6. Industrias Monterrey, S.A. de C.V.

7. P.J. Trailers Company S.A. de C.V.

8. Placa y Fierro de Monterrey S.A. de C.V.

9. PYTCO S.A. de C.V.

10. Ternium S.A. de C.V.

11. Tuberia Nacional S.A. de C.V.

12. Tuberias Procarsa S.A. de C.V.

Appendix III

List of Non-Individually Examined Companies

1. Buffalo Tube S.A. de C.V.

2. Fortacero S.A. de C.V.

3. Maquilacero S.A. de C.V.

4. Perfiles y Herrajes LM S.A. de C.V.

5. Regiomontana de Perfiles y Tubos S.A. de C.V.

[FR Doc. 2026-04696 Filed 3-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P