DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Community Development Financial Institutions Fund

Amendment of Notice of Funds Availability for Community Development Financial Institutions Program; Revised Application Submission Deadline

AGENCY: Community Development Financial Institutions Fund, Department of the Treasury.

ACTION: Revised submission deadline.

SUMMARY: On January 17, 2025, the Community Development Financial Institutions Fund (CDFI Fund) published in the Federal Register (90 FR 6051) a Notice of Funds Availability (NOFA) inviting Applications for Financial Assistance (FA) or Technical Assistance (TA) awards under the Community Development Financial Institutions Program (CDFI Program) Fiscal Year (FY) 2025 Funding Round. On September 25, 2025, the CDFI Fund published amendments to the NOFA in the Federal Register (90 FR 46303). As specified in the NOFA amendments, Applicants that submitted an Application under the NOFA and that advanced to step 4 in the scoring/evaluation process were given an opportunity to update their Applications by 11:59 p.m. Eastern Time on October 27, 2025. However, the submission deadline was affected by the recent lapse in federal government appropriations. Therefore, the CDFI Fund is issuing this notice to revise the submission deadline from 11:59 p.m. Eastern Time on October 27, 2025, to 11:59 p.m. Eastern Time on April 10, 2026. Applicants that were notified by the CDFI Fund that they may update their previous Applications under the NOFA must submit such information by the revised deadline of 11:59 p.m. Eastern Time on April 10, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Applicants should submit any questions to the CDFI Fund via an AMIS service request to the CDFI Program. Other information regarding the CDFI Fund may be obtained from the CDFI Fund's website at https://www.cdfifund.gov. All other information and requirements set forth in the NOFA published on January 17, 2025, and in the amendments to the NOFA published on September 25, 2025, shall remain effective, other than as set forth in this notice.

Dated: March 6, 2026.
Alexandria Smith,
Acting Director, Community Development Financial Institutions Fund.

[FR Doc. 2026-04682 Filed 3-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4810-05-P