DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[C-122-876, C-570-218, C-201-868]

Certain Van-Type Trailers and Subassemblies Thereof From Canada, the People's Republic of China, and Mexico: Postponement of Preliminary Determinations in the Countervailing Duty Investigations

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

DATES: Applicable March 10, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Kelsie Hohenberger or Olivia Woolverton (Canada) at (202) 482-2517 or (202) 482-7452, respectively; Christopher Doyle (the People's Republic of China (China)) at (202) 482-5882; and Suresh Maniam (Mexico) at (202) 482-0176, AD/CVD Operations, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On January 20, 2026, the U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) initiated countervailing duty (CVD) investigations of imports of van-type trailers and subassemblies thereof (van-type trailers) from Canada, the People's Republic of China (China), and Mexico.¹ Currently, the preliminary determinations are due no later than March 26, 2026.

¹ See Van-Type Trailers and Subassemblies Thereof From Canada, the People's Republic of China, and Mexico: Initiation of Countervailing Duty Investigations, 91 FR 3124 (January 26, 2026).

Postponement of Preliminary Determination

Section 703(b)(1) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), requires Commerce to issue the preliminary determination in a CVD investigation within 65 days after the date on which Commerce initiated the investigation. However, section 703(c)(1) of the Act permits Commerce to postpone the preliminary determination until no later than 130 days after the date on which Commerce initiated the investigation if: (A) the petitioner makes a timely request for a postponement; or (B) Commerce concludes that the parties concerned are cooperating, that the investigation is extraordinarily complicated, and that additional time is necessary to make a preliminary determination. Under 19 CFR 351.205(e), the petitioner must submit a request for postponement 25 days or more before the scheduled date of the preliminary determination and must state the reasons for the request. Commerce will grant the request unless it finds compelling reasons to deny the request.

On February 26, 2026, the petitioner ² timely requested that Commerce postpone the preliminary CVD determinations.³ The petitioner stated a postponement is warranted to provide Commerce with additional time to review and analyze questionnaire responses, and issue supplemental questionnaires prior to making a preliminary CVD determinations.⁴

² The petitioner is American Trailer Manufacturers Coalition, whose members are Great Dane LLC, Stoughton Trailers LLC, and Wabash National Corporation.

³ See Petitioner's Letter, “Request for Postponement of the Preliminary Determination,” dated February 26, 2026.

⁴ Id.

In accordance with 19 CFR 351.205(e), the petitioner has stated the reasons for requesting a postponement of the preliminary determinations, and Commerce finds no compelling reason to deny the request. Therefore, in accordance with section 703(c)(1)(A) of the Act, Commerce is postponing the deadline for the preliminary determinations in the CVD investigations of van-type trailers from Canada, China, and Mexico to no later than 130 days after the date on which this investigation was initiated, i.e., June 1, 2026.⁵

⁵ Postponing the preliminary determination to 130 days after initiation would place the deadline on Saturday, May 30, 2026. When a deadline falls on a weekend or federal holiday, Commerce's practice is to move the deadline to the next business day. See Notice of Clarification: Application of “Next Business Day” Rule for Administrative Determination Deadlines Pursuant to the Tariff Act of 1930, As Amended, 70 FR 24533 (May 10, 2005).

Pursuant to section 705(a)(1) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.210(b)(1), the deadline for the final determinations of these investigations will continue to be 75 days after the date of the preliminary determinations.

This notice is issued and published pursuant to section 703(c)(2) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.205(f)(1).

Dated: March 5, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

[FR Doc. 2026-04678 Filed 3-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P