DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 39

[Docket No. FAA-2026-2296; Project Identifier MCAI-2025-01794-T; Amendment 39-23287; AD 2026-05-14]

RIN 2120-AA64

Airworthiness Directives; Airbus SAS Airplanes

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule; request for comments.

SUMMARY: The FAA is adopting a new airworthiness directive (AD) for all Airbus SAS Model A319-171N and -173N airplanes, Model A320-271N, -272N, and -273N airplanes, and Model A321-271N, -271NX, -271NY, -272N, and -272NX airplanes. This AD was prompted by reports of engine stalls during takeoff in icing conditions with low visibility due to freezing fog. This AD requires revising the existing airplane flight manual (AFM). The FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products.

DATES: This AD is effective March 25, 2026.

The FAA must receive comments on this AD by April 24, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may send comments, using the procedures found in 14 CFR 11.43 and 11.45, by any of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: Go to regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

• Fax: 202-493-2251.

• Mail: U.S. Department of Transportation, Docket Operations, M-30, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590.

• Hand Delivery: Deliver to Mail address above between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

AD Docket: You may examine the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-2296; or in person at Docket Operations between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays. The AD docket contains this final rule, the mandatory continuing airworthiness information (MCAI), any comments received, and other information. The street address for Docket Operations is listed above.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Carol Nguyen, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA 98198; phone: 781-238-7655; email: carol.nguyen@faa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Comments Invited

The FAA invites you to send any written relevant data, views, or arguments about this final rule. Send your comments using a method listed under the ADDRESSES section. Include “Docket No. FAA-2026-2296; Project Identifier MCAI-2025-01794-T” at the beginning of your comments. The most helpful comments reference a specific portion of the final rule, explain the reason for any recommended change, and include supporting data. The FAA will consider all comments received by the closing date and may amend this final rule because of those comments.

Except for Confidential Business Information (CBI) as described in the following paragraph, and other information as described in 14 CFR 11.35, the FAA will post all comments received, without change, to regulations.gov, including any personal information you provide. The agency will also post a report summarizing each substantive verbal contact received about this final rule.

Confidential Business Information

CBI is commercial or financial information that is both customarily and actually treated as private by its owner. Under the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) (5 U.S.C. 552), CBI is exempt from public disclosure. If your comments responsive to this AD contain commercial or financial information that is customarily treated as private, that you actually treat as private, and that is relevant or responsive to this AD, it is important that you clearly designate the submitted comments as CBI. Please mark each page of your submission containing CBI as “PROPIN.” The FAA will treat such marked submissions as confidential under the FOIA, and they will not be placed in the public docket of this AD. Submissions containing CBI should be sent to Carol Nguyen, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA 98198; phone: 781-238-7655; email: carol.nguyen@faa.gov. Any commentary that the FAA receives which is not specifically designated as CBI will be placed in the public docket for this rulemaking.

Background

The European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA), which is the Technical Agent for the Member States of the European Union, has issued EASA AD 2025-0275, dated December 9, 2025 (EASA AD 2025-0275) (also referred to as the MCAI), to correct an unsafe condition on all Airbus SAS Model A319-171N and -173N airplanes, Model A320-271N, -272N, and -273N airplanes, and Model A321-271N, -271NX, -271NY, -272N, and -272NX airplanes. The MCAI states that reports of engine stalls during takeoff in icing conditions with low visibility due to icing fog (also known as freezing fog) were received. This condition, if not corrected, could lead to a dual engine surge in a critical flight phase. The FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products.

FAA's Determination

These products have been approved by the civil aviation authority of another country and are approved for operation in the United States. Pursuant to the FAA's bilateral agreement with this State of Design Authority, that authority has notified the FAA of the unsafe condition described in the MCAI referenced above. The FAA is issuing this AD after determining that the unsafe condition described previously is likely to exist or develop on other products of the same type design.

AD Requirements

This AD requires revising the existing AFM to incorporate a freezing fog take-off restriction.

Differences Between This AD and the MCAI

EASA AD 2025-0275 requires incorporating all procedures within the Airbus AFM Documentary Unit (DU) 00017198.0001001, dated December 1, 2025, which includes a freezing fog take-off restriction and an updated engine run-up procedure in ground icing conditions. The FAA has determined that only the freezing fog take-off restriction addresses the unsafe condition of engine stalls during takeoff in icing conditions with low visibility due to freezing fog. However, the area of concern for the unsafe condition is in low visibility in icing condition, which is <150m visibility and an outside air temperature of + 3 °C (37 °F) or below. The updated run-up procedures are for visibility of 150 m and above and an outside air temperature of + 3 °C (37 °F) or below, which is outside of the area of concern for the unsafe condition. Therefore, the FAA only requires revising the AFM to incorporate a freezing fog take-off restriction in the Normal Procedures, Ice and Rain Protection, Ground Engine Operation in Icing Condition section.

Interim Action

The FAA considers that this AD is an interim action. The FAA might consider further rulemaking.

Justification for Immediate Adoption and Determination of the Effective Date

Section 553(b) of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) (5 U.S.C. 551 et seq.) authorizes agencies to dispense with notice and comment procedures for rules when the agency, for “good cause,” finds that those procedures are “impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest.” Under this section, an agency, upon finding good cause, may issue a final rule without providing notice and seeking comment prior to issuance. Further, section 553(d) of the APA authorizes agencies to make rules effective in less than thirty days, upon a finding of good cause.

An unsafe condition exists that requires the immediate adoption of this AD without providing an opportunity for public comments prior to adoption. The FAA has found that the risk to the flying public justifies forgoing notice and comment prior to adoption of this rule because engine stalls during takeoff in icing conditions with low visibility due to freezing fog could result in a dual engine surge at a critical phase of flight. To address this unsafe condition during cold weather operations, the actions required by this AD must be accomplished within 7 days, which is a shorter time period than the time necessary for the public to comment and for publication of the final rule. Accordingly, notice and opportunity for prior public comment are impracticable and contrary to the public interest pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 553(b).

In addition, the FAA finds that good cause exists pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 553(d) for making this amendment effective in less than 30 days, for the same reasons the FAA found good cause to forgo notice and comment.

Regulatory Flexibility Act

The requirements of the Regulatory Flexibility Act (RFA) do not apply when an agency finds good cause pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 553 to adopt a rule without prior notice and comment. Because the FAA has determined that it has good cause to adopt this rule without prior notice and comment, RFA analysis is not required.

Costs of Compliance

The FAA estimates that this AD affects 404 airplanes of U.S. registry. The FAA estimates the following costs to comply with this AD:

Estimated Costs for Required Actions
Labor cost | Parts cost | Cost per product | Cost on U.S. operators
1 work-hour × $85 per hour = $85 | $0 | $85 | $34,340

Authority for This Rulemaking

Title 49 of the United States Code specifies the FAA's authority to issue rules on aviation safety. Subtitle I, section 106, describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII: Aviation Programs describes in more detail the scope of the Agency's authority.

The FAA is issuing this rulemaking under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart III, Section 44701: General requirements. Under that section, Congress charges the FAA with promoting safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing regulations for practices, methods, and procedures the Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce. This regulation is within the scope of that authority because it addresses an unsafe condition that is likely to exist or develop on products identified in this rulemaking action.

Regulatory Findings

This AD will not have federalism implications under Executive Order 13132. This AD will not have a substantial direct effect on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.

For the reasons discussed above, I certify that this AD:

(1) Is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866, and

(2) Will not affect intrastate aviation in Alaska.

List of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 39

Air transportation, Aircraft, Aviation safety, Incorporation by reference, Safety.

The Amendment

Accordingly, under the authority delegated to me by the Administrator, the FAA amends 14 CFR part 39 as follows:

PART 39—AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES

1. The authority citation for part 39 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(g), 40113, 44701.

§ 39.13 [Amended]

2. The FAA amends § 39.13 by adding the following new airworthiness directive:

2026-05-14 Airbus SAS: Amendment 39-23287; Docket No. FAA-2026-2296; Project Identifier MCAI-2025-01794-T.

(a) Effective Date

This airworthiness directive (AD) is effective March 25, 2026.

(b) Affected ADs

None.

(c) Applicability

This AD applies to all Airbus SAS Model A319-171N and -173N airplanes, Model A320-271N, -272N, and -273N airplanes, and Model A321-271N, -271NX, -271NY, -272N, and -272NX airplanes, certificated in any category.

(d) Subject

Air Transport Association (ATA) of America Code 72, Turbine/turboprop engine.

(e) Unsafe Condition

This AD was prompted by reports of engine stalls during takeoff in icing conditions with low visibility due to freezing fog. The unsafe condition, if not addressed, could result in a dual engine surge in a critical flight phase.

(f) Compliance

Comply with this AD within the compliance times specified, unless already done.

(g) Revision of Existing Airplane Flight Manual (AFM)

Within 7 days after the effective date of this AD, revise the Normal Procedure, Ice and Rain Protection, Ground Engine Operation in Icing Condition section of the existing AFM, to include the information specified in figure 1 to paragraph (g) of this AD. This may be accomplished by inserting a copy of figure 1 to paragraph (g) of this AD into the existing AFM. Using an AFM revision that includes information identical to that in figure 1 to paragraph (g) of this AD is acceptable for compliance with the requirement of this paragraph.

[image: ER10MR26.123]

(h) Additional AD Provisions

The following provisions also apply to this AD:

(1) Alternative Methods of Compliance (AMOCs): The Manager, AIR-520, Continued Operational Safety Branch, FAA, has the authority to approve AMOCs for this AD, if requested using the procedures found in 14 CFR 39.19. In accordance with 14 CFR 39.19, send your request to your principal inspector or responsible Flight Standards Office, as appropriate. If sending information directly to the manager of AIR-520, Continued Operational Safety Branch, send it to the attention of the person identified in paragraph (i) of this AD and email to: AMOC@faa.gov. Before using any approved AMOC, notify your appropriate principal inspector, or lacking a principal inspector, the manager of the responsible Flight Standards Office.

(2) Contacting the Manufacturer: For any requirement in this AD to obtain instructions from a manufacturer, the instructions must be accomplished using a method approved by the Manager, AIR-520, Continued Operational Safety Branch, FAA; or the European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA); or Airbus SAS's EASA Design Organization Approval (DOA). If approved by the DOA, the approval must include the DOA-authorized signature.

(i) Additional Information

For more information about this AD, contact Carol Nguyen, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA 98198; phone: 781-238-7655; email: carol.nguyen@faa.gov.

(j) Material Incorporated by Reference

None.

Issued on March 5, 2026.
Lona C. Saccomando,
Acting Deputy Director, Integrated Certificate Management Division, Aircraft Certification Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-04677 Filed 3-6-26; 4:15 pm]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P