DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 2735-105]

Pacific Gas & Electric Company; Notice of Reasonable Period of Time for Water Quality Certification Application

On February 12, 2026 the California State Water Resources Control Board (California Water Board) submitted to the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (Commission) notice that it received a request for a Clean Water Act section 401(a)(1) water quality certification as defined in 40 CFR 121.5, from Pacific Gas & Electric Company, in conjunction with the above captioned project on January 16, 2026. Pursuant to the Commission's regulations,¹ we hereby notify the California Water Board of the following dates.

¹ 18 CFR 5.23(b)(2).

Date of Receipt of the Certification Request: January 16, 2026.

Reasonable Period of Time to Act on the Certification Request: One year (January 16, 2027).

If the California Water Board fails or refuses to act on the water quality certification request on or before the above date, then the certifying authority is deemed waived pursuant to section 401(a)(1) of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. 1341(a)(1).

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: March 5, 2026.
Carlos D. Clay,
Deputy Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-04660 Filed 3-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P