SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

[Investment Company Act Release No. 36002; 812-15948]

Japan Smaller Capitalization Fund, Inc. and Nomura Asset Management U.S.A. Inc.

March 6, 2026.

AGENCY: Securities and Exchange Commission (“Commission” or “SEC”).

ACTION: Notice.

Notice of an application under section 6(c) of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (the “Act”) for an exemption from section 19(b) of the Act and rule 19b-1 under the Act to permit registered closed-end investment companies to make periodic distributions of long-term capital gains more frequently than permitted by section 19(b) or rule 19b-1.

Summary of Application: Applicants request an order to permit certain registered closed-end management investment companies to pay as frequently as twelve times in any one taxable year in respect of its common stock and as often as specified by, or determined in accordance with the terms of, any preferred stock issued by the investment company subject to the terms and conditions stated in the application.

Applicants: Japan Smaller Capitalization Fund, Inc. and Nomura Asset Management U.S.A. Inc.

Filing Dates: The application was filed on December 4, 2025, and amended on December 17, 2025 and February 23, 2026.

Hearing or Notification of Hearing: An order granting the requested relief will be issued unless the Commission orders a hearing. Interested persons may request a hearing on any application by emailing the SEC's Secretary at Secretarys-Office@sec.gov and serving the Applicants with a copy of the request by email, if an email address is listed for the relevant Applicant below, or personally or by mail, if a physical address is listed for the relevant Applicant below. The email should include the file number referenced above. Hearing requests should be received by the Commission by 5:30 p.m. Eastern time on March 31, 2026, and should be accompanied by proof of service on the Applicants, in the form of an affidavit, or, for lawyers, a certificate of service. Pursuant to rule 0-5 under the Act, hearing requests should state the nature of the writer's interest, any facts bearing upon the desirability of a hearing on the matter, the reason for the request, and the issues contested. Persons who wish to be notified of a hearing may request notification by emailing the Commission's Secretary.

ADDRESSES: The Commission: Secretarys-Office@sec.gov. Applicants: Nathan J. Greene, Sidley Austin LLP, ngreene@sidley.com, with a copy to Neil Daniele, C/O Japan Smaller Capitalization Fund, Inc., Worldwide Plaza, 309 West 49th Street, New York, NY 10019.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Rachel Loko, Senior Special Counsel, at (202) 551-6825 (Division of Investment Management, Chief Counsel's Office).

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: For Applicants' representations, legal analysis, and conditions, please refer to Applicants' amended application, dated February 23, 2026, which may be obtained via the Commission's website by searching for the file number at the top of this document, or for an Applicant using the Company name search field on the SEC's EDGAR system. The SEC's EDGAR system may be searched at https://www.sec.gov/search-filings. You may also call the SEC's Office of Investor Education and Advocacy at (202) 551-8090.

For the Commission, by the Division of Investment Management, under delegated authority.
Sherry R. Haywood,
Assistant Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-04656 Filed 3-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P