DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Office of Foreign Assets Control

Notice of OFAC Sanctions Action

AGENCY: Office of Foreign Assets Control, Treasury.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of the Treasury's Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) is publishing the names of one or more persons that have been placed on OFAC's Specially Designated Nationals and Blocked Persons List (SDN List) based on OFAC's determination that one or more applicable legal criteria were satisfied. All property and interests in property subject to U.S. jurisdiction of these persons are blocked, and U.S. persons are generally prohibited from engaging in transactions with them.

DATES: This action was issued on November 12, 2025. See Supplementary Information for relevant dates.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: OFAC: Associate Director for Global Targeting, 202-622-2420; Assistant Director for Sanctions Compliance, 202-622-2490 or https://ofac.treasury.gov/contact-ofac.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Electronic Availability

The SDN List and additional information concerning OFAC sanctions programs are available on OFAC's website: https://ofac.treasury.gov.

Notice of OFAC Action

On November 12, 2025, OFAC determined that the property and interests in property subject to U.S. jurisdiction of the following persons are blocked under the relevant sanctions authorities listed below.

Individuals

1. AUNG, Saw San (a.k.a. AUNG, Saw Sang; a.k.a. “AUNG, San”), Burma; DOB 28 Jul 1968; nationality Burma; Gender Male (individual) [BURMA-EO14014] [CYBER4] (Linked To: DEMOCRATIC KAREN BENEVOLENT ARMY).

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii)(D) of Executive Order 14014 of February 10, 2021, “Blocking Property With Respect to the Situation in Burma,” 86 FR 9429, 3 CFR, 2021 Comp. p. 514 (E.O. 14014), for being or having been a leader or official of DEMOCRATIC KAREN BENEVOLENT ARMY, an entity whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 14014 as a result of activities related to the leader's or official's tenure.

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii)(F) of Executive Order 13694 of April 1, 2015, “Blocking the Property of Certain Persons Engaging in Significant Malicious Cyber-Enabled Activities,” 80 FR 18077, 3 CFR, 2015 Comp., p. 297, as amended by Executive Order 13757 of December 28, 2016, “Taking Additional Steps to Address the National Emergency With Respect to Significant Malicious Cyber-Enabled Activities,” 82 FR 1, 3 CFR, 2016 Comp., p. 659, and as further amended by Executive Order 14144 of January 16, 2025, “Strengthening and Promoting Innovation in the Nation's Cybersecurity,” 90 FR 6755, and Executive Order 14306 of June 6, 2025, “Sustaining Select Efforts To Strengthen the Nation's Cybersecurity and Amending Executive Order 13694 and Executive Order 14144,” 90 FR 24723 (E.O. 13694, as further amended), for being or having been a leader, official, senior executive officer, or member of the board of directors of DEMOCRATIC KAREN BENEVOLENT ARMY, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13694, as further amended.

2. HLA, Sai Kyaw (a.k.a. SAI, Ko), Burma; DOB 06 Sep 1971; nationality Burma; Gender Male; Passport MB941865 (Burma); National ID No. 13MasakaN024010 (Burma) (individual) [BURMA-EO14014] [CYBER4] (Linked To: DEMOCRATIC KAREN BENEVOLENT ARMY).

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(ii)(B) of E.O. 14014 for being responsible or complicit in, or having directly or indirectly engaged or attempted to engage in, actions or policies that threaten the peace, security, or stability of Burma.

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii)(C) of E.O. 13694, as further amended, for having materially assisted, sponsored, or provided financial, material, or technological support for, or goods and services to or in support of, cyber-enabled activities originating from, or directed by persons located, in whole or in substantial part, outside the United States that is reasonably likely to result in, or has materially contributed to, a threat to the national security, foreign policy, or economic health or financial stability of the United States, and that has the purpose of or involves causing a misappropriation of funds or economic resources, intellectual property, proprietary or business confidential information, personal identifiers, or financial information for commercial or competitive advantage or private financial gain.

3. SAWANG, Chamu (a.k.a. MOOSAWAN, Naija; a.k.a. SAVANG, Cha Mu; a.k.a. YU, Jianjun), Thailand; DOB 01 Jan 1964 to 17 Feb 1964; nationality Thailand; Gender Male; Passport Z992106 (Thailand) expires 26 Feb 2017 (individual) [BURMA-EO14014] [CYBER4] (Linked To: TRANS ASIA INTERNATIONAL HOLDING GROUP THAILAND COMPANY LIMITED).

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii)(D) of Executive Order 14014 for being or having been a leader or official of TRANS ASIA INTERNATIONAL HOLDING GROUP THAILAND COMPANY LIMITED, an entity whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 14014 as a result of activities related to the leader's or official's tenure.

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii)(F) of E.O. 13694, as further amended, for being or having been a leader, official, senior executive officer, or member of the board of directors of TRANS ASIA INTERNATIONAL HOLDING GROUP THAILAND COMPANY LIMITED, a person whose property and interest in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13694, as further amended.

4. STEEL, Saw, Burma; DOB 27 Mar 1961; nationality Burma; Gender Male (individual) [BURMA-EO14014] [CYBER4] (Linked To: DEMOCRATIC KAREN BENEVOLENT ARMY).

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii)(D) of Executive Order 14014 for being or having been a leader or official of DEMOCRATIC KAREN BENEVOLENT ARMY, an entity whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 14014 as a result of activities related to the leader's or official's tenure.

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii)(F) of E.O. 13694, as further amended, for being or having been a leader, official, senior executive officer, or member of the board of directors of DEMOCRATIC KAREN BENEVOLENT ARMY, a person whose property and interest in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13694, as further amended.

5. WIN, Saw Sein (a.k.a. “WIN, Sein”), Burma; DOB 15 Aug 1965; nationality Burma; Gender Male (individual) [BURMA-EO14014] [CYBER4] (Linked To: DEMOCRATIC KAREN BENEVOLENT ARMY).

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii)(D) of Executive Order 14014 for being or having been a leader or official of DEMOCRATIC KAREN BENEVOLENT ARMY, an entity whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 14014 as a result of activities related to the leader's or official's tenure.

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii)(F) of E.O. 13694, as further amended, for being or having been a leader, official, senior executive officer, or member of the board of directors of DEMOCRATIC KAREN BENEVOLENT ARMY, a person whose property and interest in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13694, as further amended.

Entities

1. DEMOCRATIC KAREN BENEVOLENT ARMY (a.k.a. DEMOCRATIC KAREN BUDDHIST ARMY; a.k.a. DEMOCRATIC KAREN BUDDHIST ARMY BRIGADE 5; a.k.a. KALOH HTOO BAW ARMED GROUP; a.k.a. KAREN KLO HTOO BAW ORGANIZATION; a.k.a. KLO HTOO BAW BATTALION; a.k.a. “DKBA”; a.k.a. “DKBA 5”; a.k.a. “KKO”), Sone See Myaing Village, Myawaddy, Karen State, Burma; Organization Established Date 08 Nov 2010; Target Type Armed Group [BURMA-EO14014] [CYBER4].

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(ii)(B) of E.O. 14014 for being responsible or complicit in, or having directly or indirectly engaged or attempted to engage in, actions or policies that threaten the peace, security, or stability of Burma.

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii)(C) of E.O. 13694, as further amended, for having materially assisted, sponsored, or provided financial, material, or technological support for, or goods and services to or in support of, cyber-enabled activities originating from, or directed by persons located, in whole or in substantial part, outside the United States that is reasonably likely to result in, or has materially contributed to, a threat to the national security, foreign policy, or economic health or financial stability of the United States, and that has the purpose of or involves causing a misappropriation of funds or economic resources, intellectual property, proprietary or business confidential information, personal identifiers, or financial information for commercial or competitive advantage or private financial gain.

2. TRANS ASIA INTERNATIONAL HOLDING GROUP THAILAND COMPANY LIMITED (a.k.a. HUANYA INTERNATIONAL HOLDING GROUP), 100/20 Prasat Withee Road, Mae Sot, Tak 63110, Thailand; Organization Established Date 24 Feb 2020; Organization Type: Non-specialized wholesale trade; Registration Number 0635563000201 (Thailand) [BURMA-EO14014] [CYBER4]. Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(ii)(B) of E.O. 14014 for being responsible or complicit in, or having directly or indirectly engaged or attempted to engage in, actions or policies that threaten the peace, security, or stability of Burma.

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii)(C) of E.O. 13694, as further amended, for having materially assisted, sponsored, or provided financial, material, or technological support for, or goods and services to or in support of, cyber-enabled activities originating from, or directed by persons located, in whole or in substantial part, outside the United States that is reasonably likely to result in, or has materially contributed to, a threat to the national security, foreign policy, or economic health or financial stability of the United States, and that has the purpose of or involves causing a misappropriation of funds or economic resources, intellectual property, proprietary or business confidential information, personal identifiers, or financial information for commercial or competitive advantage or private financial gain.

3. TROTH STAR COMPANY LIMITED (a.k.a. “TRUST STAR COMPANY LIMITED”), No. 19, Ward No. 2, Pai Kyone, Hlaingbwe, Burma; Organization Established Date 2022; Organization Type: Construction of buildings; Registration Number 132583269 (Burma) [BURMA-EO14014] [CYBER4].

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(ii)(B) of E.O. 14014 for being responsible or complicit in, or having directly or indirectly engaged or attempted to engage in, actions or policies that threaten the peace, security, or stability of Burma.

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii)(C) of E.O. 13694, as further amended, for having materially assisted, sponsored, or provided financial, material, or technological support for, or goods and services to or in support of, cyber-enabled activities originating from, or directed by persons located, in whole or in substantial part, outside the United States that is reasonably likely to result in, or has materially contributed to, a threat to the national security, foreign policy, or economic health or financial stability of the United States, and that has the purpose of or involves causing a misappropriation of funds or economic resources, intellectual property, proprietary or business confidential information, personal identifiers, or financial information for commercial or competitive advantage or private financial gain.

Bradley T. Smith,
Director, Office of Foreign Assets Control.

[FR Doc. 2026-04652 Filed 3-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4810-AL-P