ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[EPA-HQ-OPPT-2025-0067; FRL-12475-12-OCSPP]

Certain New Chemicals; Receipt and Status Information for September-December 2025

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Notice of receipt and request for comment.

SUMMARY: This document announces the Agency's receipt of new chemical submissions under the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), including information about the receipt of a Premanufacture Notice (PMN), Significant New Use Notice (SNUN), Microbial Commercial Activity Notice (MCAN), and an amendment to a previously submitted notice; test information; a biotechnology exemption application; an application for a test marketing exemption (TME); and a notice of commencement of manufacture (defined by statute to include import) (NOC) for a new chemical substance. This document also provides a periodic status report on the new chemical substances that are currently under EPA review or have recently concluded review. EPA is hereby providing notice of receipt of this information, as required by TSCA, and an opportunity to comment. This document covers new chemical submissions that have passed an initial screening and, for PMNs, SNUNs and MCANs, were determined to be complete, during the period from 09/29/2025 to 12/31/2025.

DATES: Comments must be received on or before April 9, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Submit your comments, identified by docket identification (ID) number EPA-HQ-OPPT-2025-0067 and the specific case number provided in this document for the chemical substance related to your comment, online at https://www.regulations.gov. Follow the online instructions for submitting comments. Do not submit electronically any information you consider to be Confidential Business Information (CBI) or other information whose disclosure is restricted by statute. Additional instructions on commenting on and visiting the docket, along with more information about dockets generally, are available at https://www.epa.gov/dockets.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

For technical information: Jim Rahai, Office of Chemical Safety and Pollution Prevention (OCSPP-OMCO-RISD), Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Ave., NW. Washington, DC 20460-0001; telephone number: (202) 564-8593; email address: rahai.jim@epa.gov.

For general information: The TSCA-Hotline, ABVI-Goodwill, 422 South Clinton Ave., Rochester, NY 14620; telephone number: (202) 554-1404; email address: TSCA-Hotline@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Executive Summary

A. Does this action apply to me?

This action provides information that is directed to the public in general.

B. What is the Agency's authority for taking this action?

EPA is publishing this document in the Federal Register as required by sections 5 of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), 15 U.S.C. 2601 et seq., and corresponding EPA regulations.

Under TSCA, a chemical substance may be either an “existing” chemical substance or a “new” chemical substance, see https://www.epa.gov/chemicals-under-tsca. Any chemical substance that is not on EPA's TSCA Inventory of Chemical Substances (TSCA Inventory) is classified as a “new chemical substance,” while a chemical substance that is listed on the TSCA Inventory is classified as an “existing chemical substance.” See TSCA section 3(2) and (11). For more information about the TSCA Inventory, see https://www.epa.gov/tsca-inventory.

Any person who intends to manufacture (including import) a new chemical substance for a non-exempt commercial purpose, or to manufacture or process a chemical substance in a non-exempt manner for a use that EPA has determined is a significant new use, is required by TSCA section 5 to provide EPA with a PMN, MCAN, or SNUN, as appropriate, before initiating the activity. EPA will review the notice, make a risk determination on the new chemical substance or significant new use, and take appropriate action as described in TSCA section 5(a)(3).

TSCA section 5(h)(1) authorizes EPA to allow persons, upon application and under appropriate restrictions, to manufacture a new chemical substance, or manufacture or process a chemical substance subject to a significant new use rule (SNUR) issued under TSCA section 5(a)(2), for “test marketing” purposes, upon a showing that the manufacture, processing, distribution in commerce, use, and disposal of the chemical substances will not present an unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment. This is referred to as a test marketing exemption, or TME.

Premanufacture notification procedures for review of certain new microbial products of biotechnology are established in 40 CFR part 725. These pertain to MCANs and biotechnology exemptions, including TSCA experimental release applications (TERAs), TMEs for microorganisms, and Tier I and Tier II exemptions.

C. What action is the Agency taking?

This document provides notice of receipt and status reports for the covered period and certain submissions under TSCA section 5 and provides an opportunity to comment on this information. The Agency is providing information about the receipt of PMNs, SNUNs, MCANs, and amendments to a previously submitted notice; test information; biotechnology exemption applications under 40 CFR part 725; TME applications; NOCs for new chemical substances; and a periodic status report on chemical substances that are currently under EPA review or have recently concluded review.

D. What should I consider as I prepare my comments for EPA?

1. Submitting CBI. Do not submit CBI to EPA through https://www.regulations.gov or email. If you wish to include CBI in your comment, please follow the instructions at https://www.epa.gov/dockets/commenting-epa-dockets#rules and clearly mark the information that you claim to be CBI. In addition to one complete version of the comment that includes CBI, a copy of the comment without CBI must be submitted for inclusion in the public docket. Information marked as CBI will not be disclosed except in accordance with procedures set forth in 40 CFR parts 2 and 703.

2. Tips for preparing your comments. When preparing and submitting your comments, see the commenting tips at https://www.epa.gov/dockets/commenting-epa-dockets.

II. Background

A. What information is being provided in this document?

The tables in this document provide the following information on the TSCA section 5 submissions received by EPA during this period and determined to be completely consistent with 40 CFR 720.70(a).

• Case number. The EPA number assigned to the TSCA section 5 submissions. Please note that a case number may be listed more than once in the table when the submission involves a subsequent amendment.

• Chemical substance. Name of the chemical substance, or generic name if the specific name is claimed as CBI.

• Manufacturer. Name of the submitting manufacturer, to the extent that such information is not subject to a CBI claim. The term “manufacturer” is defined by statute to include importer.

• Use(s). Potential uses identified by the manufacturer.

• Received. Date the submission was received by EPA.

• Commencement. Date of commencement provided by the submitter in the NOC.

• Test information. For test information received, the type of test information submitted to EPA is based on the attachment type and subtype data selected by the submitter.

B. What do the acronyms mean that are used in the tables?

As used in each of the tables, the following explanations apply:

• (S) indicates that the information in the table is the specific information provided by the submitter.

• (G) indicates that the information in the table is generic information because the specific information provided by the submitter was claimed as CBI.

C. How can I access other information about TSCA section 5 submissions?

EPA provides information on its website about cases reviewed under TSCA section 5, including the PMNs, SNUNs, MCANs, and exemption applications received; the date of receipt; the final EPA determination on the submission; and the effective date of EPA's determination. See https://www.epa.gov/reviewing-new-chemicals-under-toxic-substances-control-act-tsca/status-pre-manufacture-notices. In addition, information EPA receives about chemical substances under TSCA, including non-CBI new chemical submissions, can be accessed in ChemView at https://chemview.epa.gov/chemview.

III. Receipt Reports

Table 1 provides non-CBI information for the PMNs, SNUNs and MCANs received by EPA that have passed an initial screening and determined to be complete consistent with 40 CFR 720.70(a) during this period.

Table 1—PMN/SNUN/MCANs Received and Under Review
Case No. | Received date | Manufacturer | Use | Chemical substance
J-25-0004 | 12/02/2025 | CBI | (G) Manufacture of an alcohol | (G) Modified Yeast, with chromosomal modifications to improve fermentation characteristics.
J-25-0005 | 12/02/2025 | CBI | (G) Manufacture of an alcohol | (G) Modified Yeast, with chromosomal modifications to improve fermentation characteristics.
J-25-0015 | 09/29/2025 | Danisco US, Inc | (G) Production of a chemical substance | (G) Genetically modified microorganisms for the production of a chemical substance.
J-25-0015 | 12/01/2025 | Danisco US, Inc | (G) Production of a chemical substance | (G) Genetically modified microorganisms for the production of a chemical substance.
P-23-0140 | 12/17/2025 | CBI | (G) Additive for consumer and commercial products | (G) Polysaccharide, (hydroxytrialkylammonio)alkyl ether, chloride.
P-24-0007 | 12/11/2025 | Kenrich Petrochemicals, Inc | (S) Use as a dispersant for powders, all forms KR PTOA, CAPOW KR PTOA; Adhesion promoter in adhesives and sealants | (S) Titanium branched and linear C16-18 and C18-unsatd. fatty acids iso-Pr alc. complexes.
P-24-0011 | 11/14/2025 | High Plains Bioenergy LLC | (S) Used as a component of fuels (e.g., gasoline, E85) to increase the vapor pressure; Chemical intermediate use (e.g., petrochemical feedstock) | (S) Alkanes, C5-11-branched and linear.
P-24-0034 | 11/06/2025 | Barentz North America, LLC | (S) Non-reactive processing aid | (S) 2,5,7,10-Tetraoxaundecane, 4,8-dimethyl-.
P-24-0158 | 12/19/2025 | CBI | (G) Consumer use null: Resin for packaging | (G) Polyhydroxyalkanoate.
P-24-0158 | 12/31/2025 | CBI | (G) Consumer use null: Resin for packaging | (G) Polyhydroxyalkanoate.
P-24-0179 | 12/31/2025 | CBI | (G) Component in batteries | (G) Aluminum- and metal-doped cobalt metal nickel oxide.
P-24-0180 | 12/31/2025 | CBI | (G) Component in batteries | (G) Aluminum- and metal- and metal-doped cobalt metal nickel oxide.
P-24-0181 | 12/31/2025 | CBI | (G) Component in batteries | (G) Metal- and metal-doped cobalt metal metal nickel oxide.
P-24-0195 | 12/12/2025 | CBI | (G) Heat transfer fluid, Dielectric testing | (G) Trimers of hexafluoropropene.
P-25-0023 | 12/17/2025 | CBI | (G) Mixed metal oxide for batteries | (G) Cobalt lithium manganese nickel oxide, metals-modified.
P-25-0023 | 11/14/2025 | CBI | (G) Mixed metal oxide for batteries | (G) Cobalt lithium manganese nickel oxide, metals-modified.
P-25-0055 | 12/12/2025 | Motiva Enterprises, LLC | (G) Additive used in industrial and commercial applications | (G) Hydrocarbon, processed.
P-25-0072 | 12/12/2025 | CBI | (G) Heat transfer fluid, Dielectric testing | (G) 1-Propene, polyfluoro-, trimer, epoxidized.
P-25-0078 | 12/15/2025 | Phillips 66 Corporate | (G) transportation fuel, Feedstock | (G) Hydrocarbons, processed.
P-25-0108 | 10/31/2025 | Nichia America Corporation | (S) Magnetic component in electric motor for automotive/electric pump for automotive | (G) Mixed metal nitride.
P-25-0108 | 11/10/2025 | Nichia America Corporation | (S) Magnetic component in electric motor for automotive/electric pump for automotive | (G) Mixed metal nitride.
P-25-0118 | 12/11/2025 | CBI | (G) Liquid or solid formulation of biocatalyst used in a variety of products | (G) Neutral Protease.
P-25-0123 | 12/24/2025 | CBI | (G) Ink component; ingredient in ink | (G) Butanamide, 2,2′-[(dihalo[1,1′-biphenyl]-4,4′-diyl) bis(2,1-diazenediyl)] bis [3-oxo, N, N′-bis (substituted heteropolycyclic and alkyl carbomonocyclic) derivs.
P-25-0125 | 12/24/2025 | CBI | (G) Substance for the use in manufacturing of battery components | (G) Cobalt lithium manganese nickel oxide, metals.
P-25-0144 | 11/12/2025 | CBI | (G) Substance for the use in manufacturing of battery components | (G) Cobalt lithium manganese nickel oxide, metals.
P-25-0145 | 11/12/2025 | CBI | (G) Substance for the use in manufacturing of battery components | (G) Cobalt lithium manganese nickel oxide, metals.
P-25-0146 | 11/12/2025 | CBI | (G) Substance for the use in manufacturing of battery components | (G) Cobalt lithium manganese nickel oxide, metals.
P-25-0153 | 11/03/2025 | Schimmer & Schwarz | (S) General industrial use of lubricants and greases in vehicles or machinery. Includes filling and draining of containers and enclosed machinery (including engines), Base oil for use in thermal heat transfer, dielectric immersion fluid formulations for use in high-performance data center cooling applications | (G) Mixture of Fatty acids esters with isomerized alkane derivs.
P-25-0154 | 11/03/2025 | Schimmer & Schwarz | (S) General industrial use of lubricants and greases in vehicles or machinery. Includes filling and draining of containers and enclosed machinery (including engines). Base oil for use in thermal heat transfer, dielectric immersion fluid formulations for use in high-performance data center cooling applications | (G) Mixture of fatty acids esters with isomerized alkane derivs.
P-25-0155 | 11/03/2025 | Schimmer & Schwarz | (S) General industrial use of lubricants and greases in vehicles or machinery. Includes filling and draining of containers and enclosed machinery (including engines). Base oil for use in thermal heat transfer, dielectric immersion fluid formulations for use in high-performance data center cooling applications | (G) Mixture of Fatty acids esters with isomerized alkane derivs.
P-26-0003 | 11/13/2025 | BEDOUKIAN RESEARCH INC | (S) Site-limited intermediate | (G) 3-Acetoxyalkyltriarylphosphonium bromide.
P-26-0004 | 11/13/2025 | BEDOUKIAN RESEARCH INC | (S) Site-limited intermediate | (G) 8-Acetoxyalkyltriarylphosphonium bromide.
P-26-0005 | 11/13/2025 | BEDOUKIAN RESEARCH INC | (S) Site-limited intermediate | (G) 9-Acetoxyalkyltriarylphosphonium bromide.
P-26-0010. | 11/03/2025 | CBI | (S) Chemical intermediate | (G) Ditridecylamine, isomer mixture.
P-26-0010 | 11/07/2025 | CBI | (S) Chemical intermediate | (G) Ditridecylamine, isomer mixture.
P-26-0020 | 11/06/2025 | AGC CHEMICALS AMERICAS, INC | (G) Raw material for resin synthesis | (G) Alkyloxirane, polymer with alkenyl [ary isocyante], alkyloxirane polymer with oxirane ether with alkylpolyol and oxirane.
P-26-0022 | 11/13/2025 | CBI | (G) Component in batteries | (G) Cobalt metal metal nickel oxide, metal- and metal- and metal-doped.
P-26-0023 | 12/18/2025 | H.B. Fuller Company | (S) Wall Panel Adhesive | (G) Glycidyl Ether polymer with 1-(chloromethyl) oxirane, reaction products with 2-[(C 12-14-alkyloxy) methyl] oxirane and polysulfide.
P-26-0028 | 12/02/2025 | Eastman Chemical Company, Inc | (G) Chemical intermediate | (G) Depolymerized waste plastics.
P-26-0029 | 12/02/2025 | CBI | (G) Photoacid generator use at customer; (S) Export formulated product for use outside of US | (G) Aromatic sulfonium tricyclo salt with dicycloalkyl carbomonocycle hetero acid.
P-26-0030 | 12/04/2025 | CBI | (G) Chemical intermediate for polyurethane industry | (G) Waste plastics, poly (ethylene terephthalate), depolymd. with glycols.
P-26-0031 | 12/05/2025 | CBI | (G) Component of liquid detergent | (G) Alkanoic acid, sulfo-, mixed alkyl esters, sodium salts.
P-26-0033 | 12/08/2025 | CBI | (G) Component in inks | (G) Fatty acids, dimers, polymers with alkenoic acid, polycarboxylic acid, alkenoic acid and poly(hydroxyalkyl)-heterocyclic-polyone.
P-26-0034 | 12/08/2025 | CBI | (G) Component in inks | (G) Fatty acids, dimers, polymers with alkenoic acid, polycarboxylic acid, oxypoly(methylene)] bis[alkyl-alkanediol] and polycyclic anhydride.
P-26-0035 | 12/17/2025 | CBI | (S) Monomer (building block of a polymer) in architectural coatings | (S) Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), -(2-methyl-1-oxo-2-propenyl) --(tridecyloxy)-, branched.
P-26-0040 | 12/18/2025 | CBI | (G) Commodity chemical manufacture | (G) Alkyl fatty acids reaction products with amino hydroxyalkyl amine.
P-26-0042 | 12/22/2025 | CBI | (G) Contained use for microlithography for electronic device manufacturing | (G) Sulfonium, bis(difluorosubstitutedaromatichydrocarbon) (halosubstitutedaromatichydrocarbon)-, dihalosubstitutedalkoxyaromatichydrocarboncarboxylate.
P-26-0043 | 12/30/2025 | CBI | (G) Plastic resin | (G) Alkanoic acid, substituted, polymer with substituted alkanoic acid, from fermentation of fermentable sugars.
P-26-0044 | 12/30/2025 | CBI | (G) Plastic Resin | (G) Alkanoic acid, substituted, polymer with substituted alkanoic acid, from fermentation of fermentable oils.
P-26-0045 | 12/30/2025 | CBI | (G) Photoacid generator use at customer; (S) Export formulated product for use outside of US | (G) Aromatic carboxylic acid, Halogenated heteromonocycle ester, polymer with: Haloaromatic iodonium tricyclo salt with polyhaloalkyl carbomonocycle hetero acid, modified.
SN-21-0011 | 11/10/2025 | CBI | (G) Solvent | (S) 2-Propanol, 1-[bis(2-hydroxyethyl) amino]-.
SN-23-0024 | 12/01/2025 | CBI | (G) Component in batteries | (S) Phosphoric acid, iron (2+) lithium salt (1:1:1).
SN-25-0006 | 12/16/2025 | CBI | (S) Substance for use in the manufacture of battery cathodes | (S) Phosphoric acid, iron (2+) lithium salt (1:1:1).
SN-26-0001 | 10/31/2025 | Enchem America Inc | (G) For use in battery production | (S) Phenol, 4,4′-[1-[4-[1-(4-hydroxyphenyl)-1-methylethyl] phenyl] ethylidene] bis-.
SN-26-0002 | 11/26/2025 | CBI | (G) Substance for use in the manufacture of batteries | (S) Phosphoric acid, iron (2+) lithium salt (1:1:1).
SN-26-0003 | 12/15/2025 | CBI | (S) Substance for use in the manufacture of battery cathodes | (S) Phosphoric acid, iron (2+) lithium salt (1:1:1).
SN-26-0004 | 12/19/2025 | CBI | (G) Electrolyte additive | (G) Cyclic alkylene sulfate.

In Table 2. of this unit, EPA provides the following information (to the extent that such information is not subject to a CBI claim) on the TMEs and/or Biotech Exemptions received by EPA during this period: The EPA case number assigned to the TME and/or Biotech Exemption, the submission document type (initial or amended), the version number, the date the TME and/or Biotech Exemption was received by EPA, the submitting manufacturer (i.e., domestic producer or importer), the potential uses identified by the manufacturer in the TME and/or Biotech Exemption, and the chemical substance identity.

Table 2—TMEs and Biotech Exemptions Received From 12/01/2025 to 12/31/2025
Case No. | Received date | Manufacturer | Use | Chemical substance
T-25-0001 | 10/31/2025 | CBI | (S) Cleaning solvent for closed electrolyte mixing/blending process; (G) Battery electrolyte ingredient, contained use | (G) N-halo sulfonyl-N, N-dialkylamine.
T-25-0001 | 12/02/2025 | CBI | (S) Cleaning solvent for closed electrolyte mixing/blending process; (G) Battery electrolyte ingredient, contained use | (G) N-halo sulfonyl-N, N-dialkylamine.

Table 3 provides non-CBI information on the NOCs received by EPA that have passed an initial screening during this period.

Table 3—NOCs Received and Under Review
Case No. | Received date | Commencement date | Chemical substance
P-18-0027 | 11/22/2025 | 10/28/2025 | (G) 2-Propenoic acid, 2-methyl-, alkylamino ester, polymer with alpha-(2-methyl-1-oxo-2-propen-1-yl)-omega-methoxypoly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl).
P-24-0016 | 11/04/2025 | 11/03/2025 | (S) 2-propanamine, N, N′-(oxydi-2,1-ethanediyl) bis [N-methyl-.
P-24-0099 | 11/19/2025 | 10/24/2025 | (G) Saturated and unsaturated hydrocarbon waxes, oxidized, polymers with alkenoic acid, alkanedioic acid, substituted carbomonocycle, alkyl alkenoate, alkenyl substituted substituted heteromonocycle, alkylene glycol, alkyl alkenoate, alkenedioic acid, polyalkylene glycol ether with substituted carbomonocycle (alkylidene)bis-, polyalkylene glycol ether with substituted carbomonocycle (alkylidene)bis-, alkanoic acid, alkyl alkenoate, disubstituted carbomonocycle, substituted heteropolycycle, alkyl peroxide-initiated.
P-24-0102 | 12/29/2025 | 10/02/2025 | (G) Polyester polymer with polybutylene glycol and 1,1′-methylenebis[4-isocyanatobenzene].
P-24-0103 | 12/29/2025 | 10/05/2025 | (G) Polyester polymer with polybutylene glycol and 1,1′-methylenebis[isocyanatobenzene].
P-24-0139 | 12/05/2025 | 11/15/2025 | (G) Maleic acid, dibutyl ester, reaction products with isophoronediamine-5-isocyanato-1-(isocyanatomethyl)-1,3,3-trimethylcyclohexane-trimethylolpropane triacrylate polymer, di-bu maleate and di-et maleate.
P-24-0145 | 12/05/2025 | 11/15/2025 | (G) 2-butenedioic acid (2z)-, 1,4-bis(2-ethylhexyl) ester, reaction products with 5-amino-1,3,3-trimethylcyclohexanemethanamine-hexamethylene diacrylate-isophorone diisocyanate polymer and di-bu maleate.
P-25-0097 | 11/18/2025 | 09/15/2025 | (G) Aromatic sulfonium tricyclo salt with carbopolycycle arylhetero acid.
P-25-0097 | 12/05/2025 | 09/15/2025 | (G) Aromatic sulfonium tricyclo salt with Carbopol cycloalkyl ester polysubstitutedarylhetero-acid.
P-99-0950 | 11/19/2025 | 11/13/2025 | (G) Isocyanate terminated polyurethane resin.

Table 4 provides non-CBI information on the test information that has been received by EPA that has passed an initial screening during this period.

Table 4—Test Information Received
Case No. | Received date | Type of test information | Chemical substance
P-09-0245 | 11/06/2025 | Analytical Summary | (G) Partially fluorinated alcohol, reaction products with phosphorus oxide (P205), ammonium salts.
P-09-0246 | 11/06/2025 | Analytical Summary | (G) Partially fluorinated alcohol, reaction products with phosphorus oxide (P205).
P-14-0712 | 12/29/2025 | Dioxin Report | (S) Waste plastics, pyrolyzed, C5-55 fraction.
P-16-0543 | 11/14/2025 | Industrial Hygiene Exposure Assessment Report | (G) Halogenophosphoric acid metal salt.
P-16-0543 | 12/01/2025 | Exposure monitoring data | (G) Halogenophosphoric acid metal salt.
SN-22-0002; P-14-0627 | 12/04/2025 | Extended One-Generation Reproductive Toxicity Study | (S) 2-Pyrrolidinone, 1-butyl; (S) 1-Butylpyrrolidin-2-one.
P-23-0084 | 11/19/2025 | Skin Sensitization Assays (OECD 442C, 442D and 442E) | (G) Amides, vegetable oil, hydroxylated amine.
P-23-0085 | 11/19/2025 | Skin Sensitization Assays (OECD 442C, 442D and 442E) | (G) Amides, soya, hydroxylated amine.
P-23-0192 | 11/19/2025 | Skin Sensitization Assays (OECD 442C, 442D and 442E) | (G) Amides, fatty acid, N, N-bis(2-hydroxypropyl).
P-24-0092 | 11/19/2025 | Skin Sensitization Assays (OECD 442C, 442D and 442E) | (G) Fatty acid reaction products with diisopropanolamine.

IV. Status Reports

Information about the TSCA section 5 PMNs, SNUNs, MCANs, and exemption applications received, including the date of receipt, the status of EPA's review, the final EPA determination, and the effective date of EPA's determination, is available online at: https://www.epa.gov/reviewing-new-chemicals-under-toxic-substances-control-act-tsca/status-pre-manufacture-notices.

Authority: 15 U.S.C. 2601 et seq.

Dated: March 5, 2026.
Mary Elissa Reaves,
Director, Office of Pollution Prevention and Toxics.

[FR Doc. 2026-04651 Filed 3-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P