DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

Proposed Collection: 30-Day Comment Request; The Clinical Trials Reporting Program (CTRP) Database (NCI); Correction

AGENCY: National Institutes of Health, HHS.

ACTION: Notice; correction.

SUMMARY: The Department of Health and Human Services, National Institutes of Health published a Notice in the Federal Register on February 25, 2026. That notice requires a correction in the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Correction

In the Federal Register of February 25, 2026, in FR Doc. 2026-03709, on page 9293, correct the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION caption to read:

This proposed information collection was previously published in the Federal Register on December 23, 2025 (90 FR 60112) and allowed 60 days for public comment. No public comments were received. The purpose of this notice is to allow an additional 30 days for public comment. The National Cancer Institute (NCI), National Institutes of Health, may not conduct or sponsor, and the respondent is not required to respond to, an information collection that has been extended, revised, or implemented on or after October 1, 1995, unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

In compliance with Section 3507(a)(1)(D) of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the National Institutes of Health (NIH) has submitted to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) a request for review and approval of the information collection listed below.

Proposed Collection Title: The Clinical Trials Reporting Program (CTRP) Database, 0925-0600, Expiration Date 02/28/2026-REINSTATEMENT WITH CHANGE, National Cancer Institute (NCI), National Institutes of Health (NIH).

Need and Use of Information Collection: The Clinical Trials Reporting Program (CTRP) is an electronic resource that serves as a single, definitive source of information about all NCI-supported clinical research. This resource allows the NCI to consolidate reporting, aggregate data, and reduce redundant submissions. Clinical research administrators submit information as designees of clinical investigators who conduct NCI-supported clinical research. The designees can electronically access the CTRP website to complete the initial trial registration. After registration, three amendments and four study subject accrual updates occur per trial annually.

OMB approval is requested for three years. There are no costs to respondents other than their time. The estimated annualized burden hours are 18,000.

Estimated Annualized Burden Hours
Form name | Type of respondents | Number of respondents | Number of responses per respondent | Average time per response (in hours) | Total nnual burden hours
Initial Trial Registration | Individuals | 3,000 | 1 | 1 | 3,000
Trial Registration Update |  | 1,500 | 3 | 1 | 4,500
Trial Registration Amendment |  | 1,500 | 3 | 1 | 4,500
Accrual Updates |  | 3,000 | 4 | 30/60 | 6,000
Totals |  | 9,000 | 24,000 |  | 18,000

Alycia Booth,
NIH Federal Register Certifying Official, National Institutes of Health.

[FR Doc. 2026-04635 Filed 3-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4140-01-P