LEGAL SERVICES CORPORATION

Sunshine Act Meetings

TIME AND DATE: The Institutional Advancement, Delivery of Legal Services, and Operations and Regulations committees of the Legal Services Corporation (LSC) Board of Directors will meet on March 16, March 18, and March 19, 2026, respectively. The Institutional Advancement Committee meeting will begin on March 16 at 4:00 p.m. Eastern Time. The Delivery of Legal Services Committee meeting will begin on March 18 at 3:30 p.m. Eastern Time. The Operations and Regulations Committee meeting will begin on March 19 at 10:00 a.m. Eastern Time. Each meeting will continue until the conclusion of the Committee's agenda.

PLACE: Public Notice of Virtual Meeting.

LSC will conduct its March 16, March 18, and March 19, 2026, meetings virtually via videoconference.

Public Observation: Unless otherwise noted herein, the committee meetings will be open to public observation via LSC's YouTube channel: https://www.youtube.com/@LegalServicesCorp/streams.

STATUS: Open, except as noted below.

Institutional Advancement Committee—Open, except that, upon a vote of the Board of Directors, the meeting may be closed to the public to consider and act on the approval of invitees to the Leaders Council and Emerging Leaders Council.

Delivery of Legal Services Committee—Open.

Operations and Regulations Committee—Open.

Any portion of the closed sessions consisting solely of briefings does not fall within the Sunshine Act's definition of the term “meeting” and, therefore, the requirements of the Sunshine Act do not apply to such portion of the closed session.

A verbatim written transcript will be made of the closed session of the Institutional Advancement Committee. The transcript of any portions of the closed session falling within the relevant provisions of the Government in the Sunshine Act, 5 U.S.C. 552b(c)(6), (7), (9) and (10), will not be available for public inspection. A copy of the General Counsel's Certification that, in his opinion, the closing is authorized by law will be available upon request.

MATTERS TO BE CONSIDERED:

Meeting Schedule

1. Monday, March 16, 2026—Institutional Advancement Committee Meeting

Start Time—4:00 p.m. ET

a. Matters to be discussed include a Chairman's Report and update on the Leaders Council and Emerging Leaders Council; a development update; privately funded project highlights; and a strategic communications and social media update.

2. Wednesday, March 18, 2026—Delivery of Legal Services Committee Meeting

Start Time—3:30 p.m. ET

a. Matters to be discussed include an update on LSC's learning management system for grant recipient staff and board members; an update on Performance Criteria 1 and 3; a presentation on LSC grantee oversight and compliance; and comments from the Client Leadership Council.

3. Thursday, March 19, 2026—Operations and Regulations Committee Meeting

Start Time—10:00 a.m. ET

a. Matters to be discussed include considering and acting on the 2026-2027 regulatory agenda; and considering and acting on the notice of proposed rulemaking for 45 CFR parts 1630—Cost Standards and Procedures and 1631—Purchasing and Property Management.

CONTACT PERSON FOR MORE INFORMATION: Kimberly Little, Board and Executive Coordinator, at (202) 295-1500. Questions may also be sent by electronic mail to the Office of the Corporate Secretary at updates@lsc.gov.

Non-Confidential Meeting Materials: Non-confidential meeting materials will be made available in electronic format at least 24 hours in advance of the meeting on the LSC website, at https://www.lsc.gov/about-lsc/board-meeting-materials.

(Authority: 5 U.S.C. 552b.)

Dated: March 5, 2026.
Stefanie Davis,
Deputy General Counsel, Legal Services Corporation.

[FR Doc. 2026-04634 Filed 3-6-26; 11:15 am]

BILLING CODE 7050-01-P