LIBRARY OF CONGRESS

Copyright Royalty Board

37 CFR Part 380

[Docket No. 23-CRB-0012-WR (2026-2030)]

Determination of Rates and Terms for Digital Performance of Sound Recordings and Making of Ephemeral Copies To Facilitate Those Performances (Web VI)

AGENCY: Copyright Royalty Board (CRB), Library of Congress.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: The Copyright Royalty Judges publish a final rule governing the rates and terms for the digital performance of sound recordings by noncommercial educational webcasters and for the making of ephemeral recordings necessary for the facilitation of such transmissions for the period commencing January 1, 2026, and ending on December 31, 2030.

DATES: Effective March 10, 2026.

Applicability date: The regulations apply to the license period beginning January 1, 2026, and ending December 31, 2030.

ADDRESSES: Docket: For access to the docket, go to eCRB, the Copyright Royalty Board's electronic filing and case management system, at https://app.crb.gov/, and search for docket number 23-CRB-0012-WR (2026-2030).

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Anita Brown, CRB Program Specialist, at (202) 707-7658 or crb@loc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On October 11, 2024, the Copyright Royalty Judges (“Judges”) published a proposed rule governing the rates and terms for the digital performance of sound recordings by noncommercial educational webcasters and for the making of ephemeral recordings necessary for the facilitation of such transmissions for the period commencing January 1, 2026, and ending on December 31, 2030. 89 FR 82543. The rates and terms in the proposed rule were the subject of a settlement between SoundExchange, Inc. (“SoundExchange”) and College Broadcasters Inc. (“CBI”). Joint Motion to Adopt Partial Settlement, Docket No. 23-CRB-0012-WR (2026-2030). Those who would be bound by the terms, rates, or other determination set by the agreement were given the opportunity to comment and participants in the Web VI proceeding were given the opportunity to object to any or all of the proposed regulations.

The Judges received one comment from Michael Ravnitzky. Mr. Ravnitzky suggests additional definitions for Aggregate Tuning Hours and Proxy Fee be added to section 380.20. Mr. Ravnitzky is not a participant in the Web VI proceeding and does not indicate whether he “would be bound by the terms, rates, or other determination set by the agreement.” In any event, Aggregate Tuning Hours and Proxy Fee are defined elsewhere in Part 380. Mr. Ravnitzky's comment does not provide a basis for not adopting the proposed regulations.

The Judges “may decline to adopt the agreement as a basis for statutory terms and rates for participants that are not parties to the agreement,” only “if any participant [in the proceeding] objects to the agreement and the [Judges] conclude, based on the record before them if one exists, that the agreement does not provide a reasonable basis for setting statutory terms or rates,” 17 U.S.C. 801(b)(7)(A)(ii), or where the negotiated agreement includes provisions that are contrary to the provisions of the applicable licenses or otherwise contrary to statutory law. No Web VI participant has objected to the settlement. The Register of Copyrights has completed her review of the CRB's Final Rule for legal error, under 17 U.S.C. 803(f)(1)(D), and will not be issuing any corrections. In the absence of any objection from a participant, and in the absence of any cognizable indication that the Final Rule includes provisions that are contrary to the applicable licenses or otherwise contrary to statutory law, the provisions of 17 U.S.C. 801(b)(7)(A) direct the Judges to adopt the Final Rule. Therefore, the Judges adopt the terms and rates as proposed. The Judges find that under the circumstances of this proceeding and this settlement, adoption of the Final Rule is directed by the statute, and that such directed adoption is principally a ministerial function by the Judges.

List of Subjects in 37 CFR Part 380

Copyright, Sound recordings, Webcasters.

Final Regulations

For the reasons set forth in the preamble, the Copyright Royalty Judges revise 37 CFR part 380 as follows:

PART 380—RATES AND TERMS FOR TRANSMISSIONS BY ELIGIBLE NONSUBSCRIPTION SERVICES AND NEW SUBSCRIPTION SERVICES AND FOR THE MAKING OF EPHEMERAL REPRODUCTIONS TO FACILITATE THOSE TRANSMISSIONS

1. The authority citation for part 380 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 17 U.S.C. 112(e), 114(f), 804(b)(3).

2. Revise subpart C to read as follows:

Subpart C—Noncommercial Educational Webcasters
Sec.
380.20 Definitions.
380.21 Royalty fees for the public performance of sound recordings and for ephemeral recordings.
380.22 Terms for making payment of royalty fees and statements of account.

§ 380.20 Definitions.

For purposes of this subpart, the following definitions apply, as well as those set forth in subpart A of this part:

Educational Transmission means an eligible nonsubscription transmission (as defined in 17 U.S.C. 114(j)(6)) made by a Noncommercial Educational Webcaster over the internet.

Noncommercial Educational Webcaster means a noncommercial webcaster (as defined in 17 U.S.C. 114(f)(4)(E)(i)) that:

(1) Has obtained a compulsory license under 17 U.S.C. 112(e) and 114 and the implementing regulations therefor to make Educational Transmissions and related Ephemeral Recordings;

(2) Complies with all applicable provisions of Sections 112(e) and 114 and applicable regulations in this part;

(3) Is directly operated by, or is affiliated with and officially sanctioned by, and the digital audio transmission operations of which are staffed substantially by students enrolled at, a domestically accredited primary or secondary school, college, university or other post-secondary degree-granting educational institution;

(4) Is not a “public broadcasting entity” (as defined in 17 U.S.C. 118(f)) qualified to receive funding from the Corporation for Public Broadcasting pursuant to its criteria; and

(5) Takes affirmative steps not to make total transmissions in excess of 160,000 Aggregate Tuning Hours (ATH) on any individual channel or station in any month, if in any previous calendar year it has made total transmissions in excess of 160,000 ATH on any individual channel or station in any month.

§ 380.21 Royalty fees for the public performance of sound recordings and for ephemeral recordings.

(a) Minimum fee for eligible Noncommercial Educational Webcasters. Each Noncommercial Educational Webcaster that did not exceed 160,000 total ATH for any individual channel or station for more than one calendar month in the immediately preceding calendar year and does not expect to make total transmissions in excess of 160,000 ATH on any individual channel or station in any calendar month during the applicable calendar year shall pay an annual, nonrefundable minimum fee in the amount set forth in paragraphs (a)(1) through (5) of this section (the “Minimum Fee”) for each of its individual channels, including each of its individual side channels, and each of its individual stations, through which (in each case) it makes Educational Transmissions, for each calendar year it makes Educational Transmissions subject to this subpart. For clarity, each individual stream (e.g., HD radio side channels, different stations owned by a single licensee) will be treated separately and be subject to a separate Minimum Fee. However, all of the streams of Digital Audio Transmissions of music programming by a Noncommercial Educational Webcaster, or by a group of affiliated Noncommercial Educational Webcasters, that are the same or have only immaterial variations (e.g., differences in station identification, acknowledgement of sponsors or occasional substitute programming) shall be treated as part of one channel or station for purposes of this section. For this purpose, two Noncommercial Educational Webcasters shall be considered affiliates if one is controlling, controlled by, or under common control with the other. This principle applies whether the streams are offered from only a single outlet or through multiple outlets (e.g., websites, broadcast radio station simulcasts, aggregators, mobile applications or other online locations where listeners can access music streaming). The Minimum Fee shall constitute the annual per channel or per station royalty for all Educational Transmissions totaling not more than 160,000 ATH in a month on any individual channel or station, and for Ephemeral Recordings to enable such Educational Transmissions. In addition, a Noncommercial Educational Webcaster electing the reporting waiver described in § 380.22(d)(1) shall pay a $100 annual fee (the “Proxy Fee”) to the Collective (for purposes of this subpart, the term “Collective” refers to SoundExchange, Inc.). The Minimum Fee for each year of the royalty period is:

(1) 2026: $800;

(2) 2027: $850;

(3) 2028: $900;

(4) 2029: $950; and

(5) 2030: $1,000.

(b) Consequences of unexpectedly exceeding the ATH cap. In the case of a Noncommercial Educational Webcaster eligible to pay royalties under paragraph (a) of this section that unexpectedly makes total transmissions in excess of 160,000 ATH on any individual channel or station in any calendar month during the applicable calendar year:

(1) The Noncommercial Educational Webcaster shall, for such month and the remainder of the calendar year in which such month occurs, pay royalties in accordance, and otherwise comply, with the provisions of subpart B of this part applicable to Noncommercial Webcasters;

(2) The Minimum Fee paid by the Noncommercial Educational Webcaster for such calendar year will be credited to the amounts payable under the provisions of subpart B of this part applicable to Noncommercial Webcasters; and

(3) The Noncommercial Educational Webcaster shall, within 30 days after the end of each month, notify the Collective if it has made total transmissions in excess of 160,000 ATH on a channel or station during that month; pay the Collective any amounts due under the provisions of subpart B of this part applicable to Noncommercial Webcasters; and provide the Collective a statement of account pursuant to subpart A of this part.

(c) Royalties for other Noncommercial Educational Webcasters. A Noncommercial Educational Webcaster that is not eligible to pay royalties under paragraph (a) of this section shall pay royalties in accordance, and otherwise comply, with the provisions of subpart B of this part applicable to Noncommercial Webcasters.

(d) Estimation of performances. In the case of a Noncommercial Educational Webcaster that is required to pay royalties under paragraph (b) or (c) of this section on a per-Performance basis, that is unable to calculate actual total Performances, and that is not required to report actual total performances under § 380.22(d)(3), the Noncommercial Educational Webcaster may pay its applicable royalties on an ATH basis, provided that the Noncommercial Educational Webcaster shall calculate such royalties at the applicable per-Performance rates based on the assumption that the number of sound recordings performed is 12 per hour. The Collective may distribute royalties paid on the basis of ATH hereunder in accordance with its generally applicable methodology for distributing royalties paid on such basis. In addition, and for the avoidance of doubt, a Noncommercial Educational Webcaster offering more than one channel or station shall pay per-Performance royalties on a per-channel or -station basis.

(e) Allocation between ephemeral recordings and performance royalty fees. The Collective must credit 5% of all royalty payments as payment for Ephemeral Recordings and credit the remaining 95% to section 114 royalties. All Ephemeral Recordings that a Licensee makes which are necessary and commercially reasonable for making Educational Transmissions are included in the 5%.

§ 380.22 Terms for making payment of royalty fees and statements of account.

(a) Payment to the Collective. A Noncommercial Educational Webcaster shall make the royalty payments due under § 380.21 to the Collective.

(b) Minimum fee. Noncommercial Educational Webcasters shall submit the Minimum Fee, and Proxy Fee if applicable (see paragraph (d) of this section), accompanied by a statement of account, by January 31st of each calendar year, except that payment of the Minimum Fee, and Proxy Fee if applicable, by a Noncommercial Educational Webcaster that was not making Educational Transmissions or Ephemeral Recordings pursuant to the licenses in 17 U.S.C. 114 and/or 17 U.S.C. 112(e) as of January 31st of each calendar year but begins doing so thereafter shall be due by the 30th day after the end of the month in which the Noncommercial Educational Webcaster commences doing so. At the same time the Noncommercial Educational Webcaster must identify all its stations making Educational Transmissions and identify which of the reporting options set forth in paragraph (d) of this section it elects for the relevant year (provided that it must be eligible for the option it elects).

(c) Statements of account. Any payment due under paragraph (a) of this section shall be accompanied by a corresponding statement of account on a form provided by the Collective. A statement of account shall contain the following information:

(1) The name of the Noncommercial Educational Webcaster, exactly as it appears on the notice of use, and if the statement of account covers a single station only, the call letters or name of the station;

(2) The name, address, business title, telephone number, facsimile number (if any), electronic mail address (if any) and other contact information of the person to be contacted for information or questions concerning the content of the statement of account;

(3) The signature of a duly authorized representative of the applicable educational institution;

(4) The printed or typewritten name of the person signing the statement of account;

(5) The date of signature;

(6) The title or official position held by the person signing the statement of account;

(7) A certification of the capacity of the person signing; and

(8) A statement to the following effect: I, the undersigned duly authorized representative of the applicable educational institution, have examined this statement of account; hereby state that it is true, accurate, and complete to my knowledge after reasonable due diligence; and further certify that the licensee entity named herein qualifies as a Noncommercial Educational Webcaster for the relevant year, and did not exceed 160,000 total ATH in any month of the prior year for which the Noncommercial Educational Webcaster did not submit a statement of account and pay any required additional royalties.

(d) Reporting by Noncommercial Educational Webcasters in general—(1) Reporting waiver. In light of the unique business and operational circumstances with respect to Noncommercial Educational Webcasters, and for the purposes of this subpart only, a Noncommercial Educational Webcaster that did not exceed 80,000 total ATH for any individual channel or station for more than one calendar month in the immediately preceding calendar year and that does not expect to exceed 80,000 total ATH for any individual channel or station for any calendar month during the applicable calendar year may elect to pay to the Collective a nonrefundable, annual Proxy Fee of $100 in lieu of providing reports of use for the calendar year pursuant to the regulations at § 370.4 of this chapter. In addition, a Noncommercial Educational Webcaster that unexpectedly exceeded 80,000 total ATH on one or more channels or stations for more than one month during the immediately preceding calendar year may elect to pay the Proxy Fee and receive the reporting waiver described in this paragraph (d)(1) during a calendar year, if it implements measures reasonably calculated to ensure that it will not make Educational Transmissions exceeding 80,000 total ATH during any month of that calendar year. The Proxy Fee is intended to defray the Collective's costs associated with the reporting waiver in this paragraph (d)(1), including development of proxy usage data. The Proxy Fee shall be paid by the date specified in paragraph (b) of this section for paying the Minimum Fee for the applicable calendar year and shall be accompanied by a certification on a form provided by the Collective, signed by a duly authorized representative of the applicable educational institution, stating that the Noncommercial Educational Webcaster is eligible for the Proxy Fee option because of its past and expected future usage and, if applicable, has implemented measures to ensure that it will not make excess Educational Transmissions in the future.

(2) Sample-basis reports. A Noncommercial Educational Webcaster that did not exceed 160,000 total ATH for any individual channel or station for more than one calendar month in the immediately preceding calendar year and that does not expect to exceed 160,000 total ATH for any individual channel or station for any calendar month during the applicable calendar year may elect to provide reports of use on a sample basis (two weeks per calendar quarter) in accordance with the regulations at § 370.4 of this chapter, except that, notwithstanding § 370.4(d)(2)(vi) of this chapter, such an electing Noncommercial Educational Webcaster shall not be required to include ATH or actual total performances and may in lieu thereof provide channel or station name and play frequency. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, a Noncommercial Educational Webcaster that is able to report ATH or actual total performances is encouraged to do so. These reports of use shall be submitted to the Collective no later than January 31st of the year immediately following the year to which they pertain.

(3) Census-basis reports. (i) If any of the conditions in paragraphs (d)(3)(i)(A) through (C) of this section is satisfied, a Noncommercial Educational Webcaster must report pursuant to paragraph (d)(3) of this section:

(A) The Noncommercial Educational Webcaster exceeded 160,000 total ATH for any individual channel or station for more than one calendar month in the immediately preceding calendar year;

(B) The Noncommercial Educational Webcaster expects to exceed 160,000 total ATH for any individual channel or station for any calendar month in the applicable calendar year; or

(C) The Noncommercial Educational Webcaster otherwise does not elect to be subject to paragraph (d)(1) or (2) of this section.

(ii) A Noncommercial Educational Webcaster required to report pursuant to paragraph (d)(3)(i) of this section shall provide reports of use to the Collective quarterly on a census reporting basis in accordance with § 370.4 of this chapter, except that, notwithstanding § 370.4(d)(2) of this chapter, such a Noncommercial Educational Webcaster shall not be required to include ATH or actual total performances, and may in lieu thereof provide channel or station name and play frequency, during the first calendar year it reports in accordance with paragraph (d)(3) of this section. For the avoidance of doubt, after a Noncommercial Educational Webcaster has been required to report in accordance with paragraph (d)(3)(i) of this section for a full calendar year, it must thereafter include ATH or actual total Performances in its reports of use. All reports of use under paragraph (d)(3)(i) of this section shall be submitted to the Collective no later than the 30th day after the end of each calendar quarter.

(e) Server logs. Noncommercial Educational Webcasters shall retain for a period of no less than three full calendar years server logs sufficient to substantiate all information relevant to eligibility, rate calculation and reporting under this subpart. To the extent that a third-party Web hosting or service provider maintains equipment or software for a Noncommercial Educational Webcaster and/or such third party creates, maintains, or can reasonably create such server logs, the Noncommercial Educational Webcaster shall direct that such server logs be created and maintained by said third party for a period of no less than three full calendar years and/or that such server logs be provided to, and maintained by, the Noncommercial Educational Webcaster.

(f) Terms in general. Subject to the provisions of this subpart, terms governing late fees, distribution of royalties by the Collective, unclaimed funds, record retention requirements, treatment of Licensees' confidential information, audit of royalty payments and distributions, and any definitions for applicable terms not defined in this subpart shall be those set forth in subpart A of this part.

Dated: February 25, 2026.
Trevor Jefferson,
Interim Chief Copyright Royalty Judge.
David R. Strickler,
Copyright Royalty Judge.
Steve Ruwe,
Copyright Royalty Judge.
Approved by:
Robert R. Newlen,
Acting Librarian of Congress.

[FR Doc. 2026-04630 Filed 3-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 1410-72-P