DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 25-1T]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of a letter to the Speaker of the House of Representatives with attached Transmittal 25-1T.

Dated: March 5, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P

[image: EN10MR26.141]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-C

Transmittal No. 25-1T

REPORT OF ENHANCEMENT OR UPGRADE OF SENSITIVITY OF TECHNOLOGY OR CAPABILITY (SEC. 36(B)(5)(C), AECA)

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Government of Denmark

(ii) Sec. 36(b)(1), AECA Transmittal No.: 24-40

Date: June 7, 2024

Implementing Agency: Air Force

(iii) Description: On June 7, 2024, Congress was notified by Congressional certification transmittal number 24-40 of the possible sale, under Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, of eighty-four (84) AIM-120C-8 Advanced Medium-Range Air-to-Air Missiles (AMRAAM); and three (3) AIM-120 AMRAAM guidance sections. The following non-MDE items were also included: spare AMRAAM control sections; containers and support equipment; munitions support and support equipment; spare parts, consumables, accessories, and repair and return support; weapons software and support equipment; classified software delivery and support; transportation support; classified publications and technical documentation; studies and surveys; United States (U.S.) Government and contractor engineering, technical, and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total cost was $215.5 million. Major Defense Equipment (MDE) constituted $190.6 million of this total

This transmittal notifies an increase in MDE value by $125.6 million, and non-MDE value by $16.5 million due to recent cost increases. There are no additional MDE or non-MDE items being reported with this notification. The estimated total case value will increase by $142.1 million to a revised $357.6 million. MDE will constitute $316.2 million of this total.

(iv) Significance: This notification is being provided due to recent cost increases that have brought about the need to add value to the original notification. The proposed value increase will further advance the already high level of Danish Air Force interoperability with U.S. Joint Forces and other regional and NATO forces.

(v) Justification: This proposed sale will support the foreign policy and national security objectives of the U.S. by improving the security of a NATO Ally that is a force for political stability and economic progress in Europe.

(vi) Sensitivity of Technology:

The Sensitivity of Technology Statement contained in the original notification applies to items reported here.

The highest level of classification of defense articles, components, and services included in this potential sale is SECRET.

(vii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: December 15, 2025

[FR Doc. 2026-04626 Filed 3-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P