DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 25-1U]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of a letter to the Speaker of the House of Representatives with attached Transmittal 25-1U.

Dated: March 5, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P

[image: EN10MR26.140]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-C

Transmittal No. 25-1U

REPORT OF ENHANCEMENT OR UPGRADE OF SENSITIVITY OF TECHNOLOGY OR CAPABILITY (SEC. 36(B)(5)(C), AECA)

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Government of Italy

(ii) Sec. 36(b)(1), AECA Transmittal No.: 21-07

Date: December 15, 2020

Implementing Agency: Air Force

(iii) Description: On December 15, 2020, Congress was notified by congressional certification transmittal number 21-07 of the possible sale, under Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, of four (4) Multifunctional Information Distribution Systems—Joint Tactical Radio System (MIDS JTRS) (2 installed, 2 spares); three (3) Embedded/GPS/INS (EGI) with GPS security devices, airborne (2 installed, 1 spare); and four (4) RIO™ Communications Intelligence Systems (2 installed, 2 spares). The following non-MDE items were also included: Missile Warning Sensors; AN/ALE-47 Countermeasure Dispenser Sets (CMOS); MX-20HD Electro-Optical and Infra-Red systems; Osprey 50 AESA Radars; AISREW ISR equipment; Secure Communications equipment; Identification Friend or Foe Systems; aircraft modification and integration; ground systems for data processing and crew training; ground support equipment; publications and technical data; United States (U.S.) Government and contractor engineering, technical, and logistics support services; flight test and certification; and other related elements of logistical and program support. The estimated total cost was $500 million. Major Defense Equipment (MDE) constituted $10 million of this total.

This transmittal notifies the inclusion of the following additional MDE items: one (1) Embedded/GPS/INS (EGI) with GPS security device; and one (1) Communications Intelligence (COMINT) Systems Sensor Suite. The following non-MDE items are also included: aircraft components, parts, and accessories; transportation support; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total cost of the new items is $220 million. The estimated MDE value will increase by $3 million to a revised $13 million. The estimated non-MDE value will increase by $217 million to a revised $707 million. The estimated total case value will increase by $220 million to a revised $720 million.

(iv) Significance: This notification is being provided because the MDE and non-MDE items were not enumerated in the original notification. The inclusion of this MDE represents an increase in capability over what was previously notified. The proposed sale supports and complements the ongoing efforts of Italy to modernize its airborne Intelligence, Surveillance, Reconnaissance, and Electronic Warfare capability and increases interoperability between the U.S. Air Force and the Italian Air Force (ITAF).

(v) Justification: This proposed sale will support the foreign policy and national security objectives of the U.S. by improving the security of a NATO Ally that is a force for political stability and economic progress in Europe.

(vi) Sensitivity of Technology:

COMINT Systems Sensor Suite

The Sensitivity of Technology Statement contained in the original notification applies to items reported here.

The highest level of classification of defense articles, components, and services included in this potential sale is SECRET.

(vii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: December 15, 2025

[FR Doc. 2026-04625 Filed 3-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P