DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 25-79]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of a letter to the Speaker of the House of Representatives with attached Transmittal 25-79 and Policy Justification.

Dated: March 5, 2025.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P

[image: EN10MR26.139]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-C

Transmittal No. 25-79

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, as amended

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Government of Lebanon

(ii) Total Estimated Value:

Major Defense Equipment * | $31.0 million
Other | $ 3.5 million
TOTAL | $34.5 million

Funding Source: Foreign Military Financing

(iii) Description and Quantity or Quantities of Articles or Services under Consideration for Purchase: Foreign Military Sales (FMS) case LE-B-UAH was below congressional notification threshold at $12.26 million ($10.85 million in major defense equipment) and included fifty M1151A1 High Mobility Multi-Purpose Wheeled Vehicles (HMMWVs). The Government of Lebanon has requested that the case be amended to include an additional ninety M1151A1 HMMWVs. This amendment thus exceeds the notification threshold, therefore notification of the entire program is required. The above notification requirements are combined as follows:

Major Defense Equipment (MDE):

One hundred forty (140) M115A1 high mobility multipurpose wheeled vehicles (HMMWVs)

Non-Major Defense Equipment:

The following non-MDE items will also be included: RF-7850M-HH multiband handheld radio; Global Positioning System (GPS) receiver; Quicklook electronic counter-countermeasures (ECCM) waveform; spare parts, repair parts, publications and technical documentation; training; United States (U.S.) Government and contractor engineering; technical and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support.

(iv) Military Department: Army (LE-B-UAH)

(v) Prior Related Cases, if any: None

(vi) Sales Commission, Fee, etc., Paid, Offered, or Agreed to be Paid: None known at this time

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology Contained in the Defense Article or Defense Services Proposed to be Sold: None

(viii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: December 16, 2025

* as defined in Section 47(6) of the Arms Export Control Act.

POLICY JUSTIFICATION

Lebanon—M1151A1 High Mobility Multi-Purpose Wheeled Vehicles

The Government of Lebanon has requested to buy an additional ninety (90) M1151A1 High Mobility Multi-Purpose Wheeled Vehicles (HMMWVs) that will be added to a previously implemented case whose value was under the congressional notification threshold. The original Foreign Military Sales case, valued at $12.26 million ($10.85 million in MDE), included fifty M1151A1 HMMWVs. This notification is for a combined total of one hundred forty HMMWVs. The following non-MDE items will also be included: RF-7850M-HH multiband handheld radio; Global Positioning System receiver; Quicklook electronic counter-countermeasures waveform; spare parts, repair parts, publications and technical documentation; training; U.S. Government and contractor engineering; technical and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total cost is $34.5 million.

This proposed sale will support the foreign policy and national security of the U.S. by improving the security of a partner country that continues to be an important force for political and economic stability in the Middle East.

The proposed sale will provide a highly mobile and light combat vehicle capability enabling Lebanese Armed Forces to rapidly engage and defeat perimeter security threats and readily employ counter- and anti-terrorism measures. This acquisition will afford additional military-to-military tactics and operational training among the U.S. Army's and Lebanon's leadership and soldiers. Lebanon will have no difficulty absorbing these articles and services into its armed forces.

The proposed sale of this equipment and support will not alter the basic military balance in the region.

The principal contractor will be AM General, located in South Bend, IN. At this time, the U.S. Government is not aware of any offset agreement proposed in connection with this potential sale. Any offset agreement will be defined in negotiations between the purchaser and the contractor.

Implementation of this proposed sale will not require the assignment of any additional U.S. Government or contractor representatives to Lebanon.

There will be no adverse impact on U.S. defense readiness as a result of this proposed sale.

[FR Doc. 2026-04624 Filed 3-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P