DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 25-97]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of a letter to the Speaker of the House of Representatives with attached Transmittal 25-97 and Policy Justification.

Dated: March 5, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P

[image: EN10MR26.138]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-C

Transmittal No. 25-97

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, as amended

(i) Prospective Purchaser: NATO Support and Procurement Agency (NSPA) for Germany, Italy, and the Netherlands

(ii) Total Estimated Value:

Major Defense Equipment * | $ 0 million
Other | $136.1 million
TOTAL | $136.1 million

Funding Source: National Funds

(iii) Description and Quantity or Quantities of Articles or Services under Consideration for Purchase: Foreign Military Sales case N4-B-VQX was below congressional notification threshold at $50.7 million ($0 in MDE) and included booster pellets; flight motors; gas generators; Stinger warheads sections; and United States (U.S.) Government and contractor engineering and technical services. NSPA has requested that the case be amended to include additional non-Major Defense Equipment. This amendment will cause the case to exceed the notification threshold, and thus notification of the entire program is required. The above notification requirements are combined as follows:

Major Defense Equipment (MDE):

None

Non-Major Defense Equipment:

The following non-MDE items will be included: booster pellets; flight motors; gas generator cartridges; Stinger warheads sections; U.S. Government and contractor technical, engineering, and logistics support services; technical documentation; and other related elements of logistics and program support.

(iv) Military Department: Army (N4-B-VQX)

(v) Prior Related Cases, if any: N4-B-VQY

(vi) Sales Commission, Fee, etc., Paid, Offered, or Agreed to be Paid: None known at this time

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology Contained in the Defense Article or Defense Services Proposed to be Sold: None

(viii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: December 18, 2025

* as defined in Section 47(6) of the Arms Export Control Act.

POLICY JUSTIFICATION

NATO Support and Procurement Agency—Stinger Service Life Extension Program Components, Parts, and Services

The NATO Support and Procurement Agency (NSPA) manages the Stinger Service Life Extension Program on behalf of Germany, Italy, and the Netherlands, and has requested to buy additional booster pellets; flight motors; gas generator cartridges; Stinger warheads sections; U.S. Government and contractor technical, engineering, and logistics support services; technical documentation; and other related elements of logistics and program support that will be added to a previously implemented case whose value was under the congressional notification threshold. The original Foreign Military Sales case, valued at $50.7 million, included the following non-MDE items: booster pellets; flight motors; gas generators; Stinger warheads sections; and U.S. Government and contractor engineering and technical services. The estimated total cost is $136.1 million.

This proposed sale will support the foreign policy and national security objectives of the U.S. by improving the security of NATO partners that are a force for political stability and economic progress.

The proposed sale will improve NATO Allies' capability to meet current and future threats and enhance interoperability with U.S. and other allied forces. This proposed sale will contribute to U.S. and NATO defense goals by increasing readiness and enhancing the air defense capabilities of NATO Allies. Germany, Italy, and the Netherlands will have no difficulty absorbing this equipment into their armed forces.

The proposed sale of this equipment and support will not alter the basic military balance in the region.

The principal contractors will be PTI Technologies Inc., located in Oxnard, CA; and L3 Harris, located in Melbourne, FL. At this time, the U.S. Government is not aware of any offset agreement proposed in connection with this potential sale. Any offset agreement will be defined in negotiations between the purchaser and the contractor.

Implementation of this proposed sale will not require the assignment of any additional U.S. Government or contractor representatives to NSPA.

There will be no adverse impact on U.S. defense readiness as a result of this proposed sale.

[FR Doc. 2026-04623 Filed 3-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P