DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 25-99]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of a letter to the Speaker of the House of Representatives with attached Transmittal 25-99, Policy Justification, and Sensitivity of Technology.

Dated: March 5, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P

[image: EN10MR26.137]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-C

Transmittal No. 25-99

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, as amended

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Government of Denmark

(ii) Total Estimated Value:

Major Defense Equipment * | $867 million
Other | $ 84 million
TOTAL | $951 million

(iii) Description and Quantity or Quantities of Articles or Services under Consideration for Purchase:

Major Defense Equipment (MDE):

Two hundred thirty-six (236) Advanced Medium Range Air to Air Missiles— Extended Range (AMRAAM-ER)

Five (5) AIM-120-C8 AMRAAM guidance sections

Non-Major Defense Equipment:

The following non-MDE items will also be included: AMRAAM-ER load trainers, containers, and support equipment; spare parts, consumables and accessories, and repair and return support; weapons software and support equipment; classified software delivery and support; classified publications and technical documentation; personnel training and training equipment; transportation support; United States (U.S.) Government and contractor engineering, technical, and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support.

(iv) Military Department: Air Force (DE-D-YAE)

(v) Prior Related Cases, if any: None

(vi) Sales Commission, Fee, etc., Paid, Offered, or Agreed to be Paid: None known at this time

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology Contained in the Defense Article or Defense Services Proposed to be Sold: See Attached Annex

(viii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: December 22, 2025

* as defined in Section 47(6) of the Arms Export Control Act.

POLICY JUSTIFICATION

Denmark—Advanced Medium Range Air-to-Air Missiles—Extended Range

The Government of Denmark has requested to buy two hundred thirty-six (236) Advanced Medium Range Air to Air Missiles—Extended Range (AMRAAM-ER); and five (5) AIM-120-C8 guidance sections. The following non-MDE items will also be included: AMRAAM-ER load trainers, containers, and support equipment; spare parts, consumables and accessories, and repair and return support; weapons software and support equipment; classified software delivery and support; classified publications and technical documentation; U.S. Government and contractor engineering, technical, and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total cost is $951 million.

This proposed sale will support the foreign policy and national security objectives of the U.S. by improving the security of a NATO Ally that is a force for political stability and economic progress in Europe.

The proposed sale will improve Denmark's capability to meet current and future threats by ensuring it has modern, capable air-to-air munitions for its aircraft, and surface-to-air munitions for its ground-based air defenses. This sale will further advance the already high level of Danish Air Force interoperability with U.S. forces and other regional and NATO forces. Denmark will have no difficulty in absorbing these articles and services into its armed forces.

The proposed sale of this equipment and support will not alter the basic military balance in the region.

The principal contractor will be RTX Corporation, located in Arlington, VA. At this time, the U.S. Government is not aware of any offset agreement proposed in connection with this potential sale. Any offset agreement with be defined in negotiations.

Implementation of this proposed sale will not require the assignment of any additional U.S. Government or contractor representatives to Denmark.

There will be no adverse impact on U.S. defense readiness as a result of this proposed sale.

Transmittal No. 25-99

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act

Annex

Item No. vii

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology:

1. The AIM-120-C8 Advanced Medium Range Air-to-Air Missile (AMRAAM) is a supersonic, air or surface-launched, aerial intercept guided missile featuring digital technology and micro-miniature solid-state electronics. AMRAAM capabilities include look-down/shoot-down, multiple launches against multiple targets, resistance to electronic countermeasures, and interception of high and low-flying and maneuvering targets. This potential sale will include AMRAAM containers, load trainers, guidance sections, and control section spares.

a. The Advanced Medium Range Air-to-Air Missile-Extended Range (AMRAAM-ER) utilizes an AIM-120-C8 seeker and warhead joined with a new control section and rocket motor, applicable only for surface-launch mode applications for the National Advanced Surface-to-Air Missile System (NASAMS). This provides extended range and altitude as well as higher speed and maneuverability.

2. The highest level of classification of defense articles, components, and services included in this potential sale is SECRET.

3. If a technologically advanced adversary were to obtain knowledge of the specific hardware and software elements, the information could be used to develop countermeasures that might reduce weapon system effectiveness or be used in the development of a system with similar or advanced capabilities.

4. A determination has been made that Denmark can provide substantially the same degree of protection for the sensitive technology being released as the U.S. Government. This sale is necessary in furtherance of the U.S. foreign policy and national security objectives outlined in the Policy Justification.

5. All defense articles and services listed in this transmittal have been authorized for release and export to the Government of Denmark.

[FR Doc. 2026-04622 Filed 3-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P