DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 25-100]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of a letter to the Speaker of the House of Representatives with attached Transmittal 25-100 and Policy Justification.

Dated: March 5, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P

[image: EN10MR26.136]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-C

Transmittal No. 25-100

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, as amended

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Government of Spain

(ii) Total Estimated Value:

Major Defense Equipment * | $ 50 million
Other | $150 million
TOTAL | $200 million

(iii) Description and Quantity or Quantities of Articles or Services under Consideration for Purchase: Foreign Military Sales (FMS) case SP-P-LIC was below congressional notification threshold at $98.80 million ($11.25 million in MDE) and included fifty (50) F-404 Engine Fans, Computer Power Supply (CP-1325/APG-65), Receiver Exciter (R-2089/APG-65), associated services and equipment, spare parts, consumables, and accessories, classified software delivery and support. The Government of Spain has requested that the case be amended to include an additional two hundred (200) F-404 Engine Fans, Computer Power Supply (CP-1325/APG-65), Receiver Exciter (R-2089/APG-65, associated services and equipment, spare parts, consumables, and accessories, classified software delivery and support. This amendment will cause the case to exceed the notification threshold, and thus notification of the entire program is required. The above notification requirements are combined as follows.

Major Defense Equipment (MDE):

Two hundred fifty (250) F-404 Engine Fans

Non-Major Defense Equipment:

The following non-MDE items will also be included: Computer Power Supply (CP-1325/APG-65), receiver Exciter (R-2089/APG-65), associated services and equipment, spare parts, consumables, and accessories, repair and return support; classified software delivery and support; classified and unclassified publications, technical documentation; personnel training and training equipment; studies and surveys; Contractor Logistics Support (CLS); United States (U.S.) Government and contractor engineering, technical, and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support.

(iv) Military Department: Navy (SP-P-LIC)

(v) Prior Related Cases, if any: None

(vi) Sales Commission, Fee, etc., Paid, Offered, or Agreed to be Paid: None known at this time

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology Contained in the Defense Article or Defense Services Proposed to be Sold: None

(viii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: December 22, 2025

* as defined in Section 47(6) of the Arms Export Control Act.

POLICY JUSTIFICATION

Spain—F-404 Engine Fans

The Government of Spain has requested to buy an additional two hundred fifty (250) F-404 engine fans that will be added to a previous implemented case whose value was under the congressional notification threshold. The original Foreign Military Sales (FMS) case was valued at $98.80 million ($11.25 million in MDE) and included fifty (50) F-404 engine fans, Computer Power Supply (CP-1325/APG-65), Receiver Exciter (R-2089/APG-65), spare parts, consumables, and accessories, classified software delivery and support. This notification is for a combined total of two hundred fifty (250) F-404 engine fans. The following non-MDE items will also be included: Computer Power Supply (CP-1325/APG-65), Receiver Exciter (R-2089/APG-65), associated services and equipment, spare parts, consumables, and accessories, and classified software delivery and support; U.S. Government and contractor engineering, technical, and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total cost is $200 million.

The proposed sale will support the foreign policy and national security objectives of the U.S. by improving the security of a North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) ally that is an important force for political stability and economic progress in Europe.

The proposed sale will improve Spain's capability to meet current and future threats and will enhance interoperability with U.S. forces and other allied forces. The enhanced capability will also strengthen its homeland defense. Spain will have no difficulty absorbing this equipment into its armed forces.

The proposed sale of this equipment and support will not alter the basic military balance in the region.

The F-404 engine fans will be transferred from United States Navy stock. At this time, the U.S. Government is not aware of any offset agreement proposed in connection with this potential sale. Any offset agreement will be defined in negotiations between the purchaser and the contractor.

Implementation of this proposed sale will not require the assignment of any additional U.S. Government or contractor representatives to Spain.

There will be no adverse impact on U.S. defense readiness as a result of this proposed sale.

[FR Doc. 2026-04621 Filed 3-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P