DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 25-106]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of a letter to the Speaker of the House of Representatives with attached Transmittal 25-106 and Policy Justification.

Dated: March 5, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P

[image: EN10MR26.134]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-C

Transmittal No. 25-106

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, as amended

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Government of Poland

(ii) Total Estimated Value:

Major Defense Equipment * | $ 0 million
Other | $200 million
TOTAL | $200 million

Funding Source: National Funds

(iii) Description and Quantity or Quantities of Articles or Services under Consideration for Purchase: Foreign Military Sales (FMS) case PL-D-TAH was below congressional notification threshold at $95 million ($0 in major defense equipment (MDE)) and included personnel training and training equipment; United States (U.S.) Government and contractor engineering, technical, and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The Government of Poland has requested that the case be amended to include training aids and other related elements of logistics and program support. This amendment will cause the case to exceed the notification threshold, and thus notification of the entire program is required. The above notification requirements are combined as follows:

Major Defense Equipment (MDE):

None

Non-Major Defense Equipment:

The following non-MDE items will be included: training aids; personnel training and training equipment; U.S. Government and contractor engineering, technical, and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support.

(iv) Military Department: Air Force (PL-D-TAH)

(v) Prior Related Cases, if any: None

(vi) Sales Commission, Fee, etc., Paid, Offered, or Agreed to be Paid: None known at this time

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology Contained in the Defense Article or Defense Services Proposed to be Sold: None

(viii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: December 29, 2025

* as defined in Section 47(6) of the Arms Export Control Act.

POLICY JUSTIFICATION

Poland—Blanket Order Training

The Government of Poland has requested to buy training aids and other related elements of logistics and program support that will be added to a previously implemented case whose value was under the congressional notification threshold. The original Foreign Military Sales (FMS) case, valued at $95 million ($0 in major defense equipment (MDE)), included personnel training and training equipment; U.S. Government and contractor engineering, technical, and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support. This notification is for a combined total of non-MDE training aids; personnel training and training equipment; U.S. Government and contractor engineering, technical, and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total cost is $200 million.

This proposed sale will support the foreign policy and national security of the U.S. by improving the security of a NATO Ally that is a force for political and economic stability in Europe.

The proposed sale will enhance Poland's capability to meet current and future threats and increase its interoperability with the U.S. and other NATO members and its allies through comprehensive U.S. Air Force Training. Poland will have no difficulty absorbing this training into its armed forces.

The proposed sale of this equipment and support will not alter the basic military balance in the region.

There is no principal contractor associated with this potential sale. Training will be provided by U.S. Government or contract vendors based upon requirements as they are determined. At this time, the U.S. Government is not aware of any offset agreement proposed in connection with this potential sale. Any offset agreement will be defined in negotiations between the purchaser and the contractor.

Implementation of this proposed sale will not require the assignment of any additional U.S. Government or contractor representatives to Poland.

There will be no adverse impact on U.S. defense readiness as a result of this proposed sale.

[FR Doc. 2026-04620 Filed 3-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P