DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 26-0A]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of a letter to the Speaker of the House of Representatives with attached Transmittal 26-0A.

Dated: March 5, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P

[image: EN10MR26.135]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-C

Transmittal No. 26-0A

REPORT OF ENHANCEMENT OR UPGRADE OF SENSITIVITY OF TECHNOLOGY OR CAPABILITY (SEC. 36(B)(5)(C), AECA)

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Government of Slovakia

(ii) Sec. 36(b)(1), AECA Transmittal No.: 18-10

Date: April 3, 2018

Implementing Agency: Air Force

Funding Source: National Funds

(iii) Description: On April 3, 2018, Congress was notified by congressional certification transmittal number 18-10 of the possible sale, under Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, of fourteen (14) F-16 Block 70/72 V configuration aircraft; up to sixteen (16) F-16 F110 General Electric or Fl00 Pratt & Whitney engines; fifteen (15) M61A1 Vulcan 20mm guns; sixteen (16) APG-83 active electronically scanned array (AESA) radars; fourteen (14) modular mission computers; fourteen (14) LINK-16 multifunctional information distribution system—joint tactical radio system (MIDS-JTRS) secure communication systems; sixteen (16) LN260 embedded global positioning system inertial navigation systems (EGI); fourteen (14) joint helmet mounted cueing systems; fourteen (14) improved programmable display generators (iPDGs); thirty (30) AIM-120C7 air-to-air missiles; one hundred (100) AIM-9X air-to-air missiles; twelve (12) AIM-9X captive air training missiles, two (2) AIM-120C7; twenty-four (24) AIM-9X additional guidance units; two hundred twenty-four (224) computer control groups and airfoil groups for GBU-12 Paveway II 5001b guided bomb kits; twenty (20) enhanced computer control groups for enhanced Paveway II (GBU-49); one hundred fifty (150) KMU-572F/B guidance kits for joint direct attack munition (JDAM) 5001b Guided Bomb (GBU-38); sixty (60) LAU-129 guided-missile launchers; thirty-six (36) MK-82 or BLU-111 5001b inert fill bomb; four hundred (400) MK-82 or BLU-111 5001b bomb bodies; four hundred (400) FMU-152 joint programmable fuzes; and six (6) AN/AAQ-33 sniper pods. Also included were fourteen (14) joint helmet mounted cueing system II; fourteen (14) AN/ALQ-213 electronic warfare management systems; sixteen (16) AN/ALQ-211 advanced integrated defensive electronic warfare suites; sixteen (16) AN/ALE-47 countermeasure dispensers; advanced identification friend or foe; secure communications and cryptographic appliques; joint mission planning system; ground training device (flight simulator); electronic combat international security assistance program support; software and support; facilities and construction support; spares and repair/replace parts; personnel training and training equipment; publications and technical documentation; missile containers; DSU-38A/B illuminated target detector (GBU-54); munition support and test equipment; aircraft and munition integration and test support; studies and surveys; United States (U.S.) government and contractor technical, engineering and logistical support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total cost was $2.91 billion. Major Defense Equipment (MDE) constituted $2.01 billion of this total.

On October 17, 2018, Congress was notified by congressional certification transmittal number 18-0H of the possible sale, under Section 36(b)(5)(C) of the Arms Export Control Act, of the addition of the following MDE items: two (2) F110 General Electric or F100 Pratt & Whitney engines; four (4) iPDG; four (4) modular mission computers; four (4) Link-16 MIDS-JTRS; ninety-six (96) MXU-650C/B airfoil groups; ninety-six (96) MAU-209C/B or MAU-169D computer control groups; twelve (12) guidance units for AIM-9X-2 tactical missiles; and twelve (12) guidance units for AIM-9X-2 captive air training missiles (CATM). The following non-MDE items were also included: thirty (30) CATM-120C; twelve (12) joint helmet mounted cueing systems II; and twenty (20) aviator night vision devices AN/AVS-9. The total cost of the new MDE items was $30.6 million, and the total cost of the new non-MDE items was $5.6 million. The total notified cost of MDE increased to $2.04 billion. The total case value did not increase and remained $2.91 billion.

This transmittal notifies the inclusion of the following additional MDE items: four (4) F-16D Block 70/72 V configuration aircraft without engines; five (5) F110 General Electric or F100 Pratt & Whitney engines (4 installed, 1 spare); five (5) improved programmable display generators (iPDG) (4 installed, 1 spare); twelve (12) AN/AAQ-33 Sniper pods; five (5) embedded global positioning system inertial navigation systems (4 installed, 1 spare); one (1) Small Diameter Bomb increment I (SDB-I) guided test vehicle; one hundred twenty (120) GBU-39 SDB-I; twenty (20) LAU-129 guided missile launchers (16 installed, 4 spares); five (5) M61A1 anti-aircraft guns (4 installed, 1 spare); five (5) APG-83 Active Electronically Scanned Array (AESA) radars (4 installed, 1 spare); five (5) 7000AH modular mission computers (4 installed, 1 spare); and five (5) Link-16 Multifunctional Information Distribution System—Joint Tactical Radio Systems. The following non-MDE items will also be included: AN/ALQ-254V(1) Viper Shield advanced electronic warfare suites, including lab assets (or equivalent); Infrared Search and Track (IRST) pods and processors; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total cost of the new items is $990 million. The estimated MDE value will increase by $609.4 million to a revised $2.65 billion. The estimated non-MDE value will increase by $380.6 million to a revised $1.25 billion. The estimated total case value will increase by $990 million to a revised $3.90 billion.

(iv) Significance: This notification is being provided because the additional MDE items were not enumerated in the original notification. The inclusion of this MDE represents an increase in capability over what was previously notified. The proposed sale will improve Slovakia's capability to meet current and future threats by maintaining its F-16 fleet in combat-ready status and providing a credible deterrent to regional threats.

(v) Justification: This proposed sale will support the foreign policy and national security objectives of the U.S. by helping to improve the security of a NATO Ally that is a force for political stability and economic progress in Europe.

(vi) Sensitivity of Technology:

The IRST is a high resolution, passive, infrared sensor system that searches for, detects, and tracks threats with infrared signatures at long ranges within its field of regard. It functions without emitting any radiation of its own and enables aircrews to detect adversaries before those adversaries see or sense them.

The Sensitivity of Technology Statement contained in the original notification applies to the other items reported here.

The highest level of classification of defense articles, components, and services included in this potential sale is SECRET.

(vii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: December 16, 2025

[FR Doc. 2026-04619 Filed 3-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P.