DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 26-10]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of a letter to the Speaker of the House of Representatives with attached Transmittal 26-10, Policy Justification, and Sensitivity of Technology.

Dated: March 5, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P

[image: EN10MR26.133]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-C

Transmittal No. 26-10

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, as amended

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Government of Japan

(ii) Total Estimated Value:

Major Defense Equipment * | $ 0 million
Other | $100.2 million
TOTAL | $100.2 million

(iii) Description and Quantity or Quantities of Articles or Services under Consideration for Purchase:

Major Defense Equipment (MDE):

None

Non-Major Defense Equipment:

The following non-MDE items will be included: Follow-on technical support of Aegis class destroyers, to include Combat Systems Sea Qualification Trials (CSSQT); test and evaluation services; sustainment support and services; Aegis computer software updates; systems integration and testing, in-country and on-site engineering support; all necessary emergent engineering and technical support services; familiarization, operational support; system overhauls; system upgrades; on-the-job practical operations and maintenance; combat systems integration; development, testing, and installation of program patches; adaptation data and annual service agreements; fielding technical inquiries by the purchaser; operational integration and maintenance support; field service engineering; problem investigation; technical assistance; support solutions to technical problems arising from post-production; testing capabilities; supporting United States (U.S.) Government contractors and technical engineers; and other related elements of logistics and program support.

(iv) Military Department: Navy (JA-P-QQU)

(v) Prior Related Cases, if any: JA-P-QCX; JA-P-QEZ; JA-P-QKW; JA-P-QPI

(vi) Sales Commission, Fee, etc., Paid, Offered, or Agreed to be Paid: None known at this time

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology Contained in the Defense Article or Defense Services Proposed to be Sold: See Attached Annex

(viii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: December 16, 2025

* as defined in Section 47(6) of the Arms Export Control Act.

POLICY JUSTIFICATION

Japan—Aegis Class Destroyer Support

The Government of Japan has requested to buy follow-on technical support of Aegis class destroyers, including Combat Systems Sea Qualification Trials (CSSQT); test and evaluation services; sustainment support and services; Aegis computer software updates; systems integration and testing, in-country and on-site engineering support; all necessary emergent engineering and technical support services; familiarization, operational support; system overhauls; system upgrades; on-the-job practical operations and maintenance; combat systems integration; development, testing, and installation of program patches; adaptation data and annual service agreements; fielding technical inquiries by the purchaser; operational integration and maintenance support; field service engineering; problem investigation; technical assistance; support solutions to technical problems arising from post-production; testing capabilities; supporting U.S. Government contractors and technical engineers; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total cost is $100.2 million.

This proposed sale will support the foreign policy goals and national security objectives of the U.S. by improving the security of a major ally that is a force for political stability and economic progress in the Indo-Pacific.

The proposed sale will improve Japan's capability to meet current and future threats by ensuring Japan Maritime Self Defense Force's (JMSDF) Aegis fleet remains ready to provide critical capabilities in the defense of Japan. Specifically, the requested CSSQT services will provide JSMDF with capability support that is vital to the effective and safe operations of the Aegis Combat Systems (ACS) suite. Japan continues to modernize its fleet to support Integrated Air and Missile Defense (IAMD) roles and special mission requirements. The JMSDF Aegis Fleet will fulfill Japan's mission goal of acquiring and maintaining their Aegis capable ships and will further enhance interoperability with the U.S. Navy, build upon a longstanding cooperative effort with the U.S., and provide enhanced capability with a valued partner in a geographic region of critical importance to Japan and the U.S. Government. The Aegis destroyers in Japan's fleet afford greater flexibility and capability to counter regional threats and to enhance stability in the region. Japan currently operates Aegis ships, is proficient at using their evolving ballistic missile defense capability, and is effective at employing the AN/SQQ-89A(V)15J undersea warfare combat system for undersea surveillance and detection. Japan will have no difficulty absorbing these services into its armed forces.

The proposed sale of this equipment and support will not alter the basic military balance in the region.

The principal contractor will be Lockheed Martin Corporation, located in Moorestown, NJ. At this time, the U.S. Government is not aware of any offset agreement proposed in connection with this potential sale. Any offset agreement will be defined in negotiations between the purchaser and the contractor.

Implementation of this proposed sale will not require the assignment of any additional U.S. Government or contractor representatives to Japan.

There will be no adverse impact on U.S. defense readiness as a result of this proposed sale.

Transmittal No. 26-10

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act

Annex

Item No. vii

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology:

1. The Aegis Weapon System (AWS) is a multi-mission combat system providing Integrated Air and Missile Defense (IAMD) for surface ships. The follow-on technical support includes Combat System Ship Qualification Trials (CSSQT) test and evaluation (T&E) services, and software in support of AWS Baseline 9 with integrated Ballistic Missile Defense (BMD).

2. The CSSQT services for Japan's Aegis System Equipped Vessels (ASEV) are critical to ensuring that the Japan Maritime Self Defense Force's (JMSDF) Aegis destroyer fleet remains ready to provide critical capabilities in the defense of Japan. Specifically, the requested CSSQT services provide the JMSDF with capability support vital to the effective and safe operations of the Aegis Combat Systems (ACS) suite.

3. The Aegis CSSQT services facilitate Japan's MSDF's multi-mission Aegis destroyers' ability to meet readiness and operational requirements to include Ballistic Missile Defense, Air Defense Warfare (ADW), surface warfare (SUW), Naval Gun Fire Support (NGFS), Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW), and electronic warfare (EW) missions. CSSQT includes in-port assessment of shipboard systems, Waterfront Integration Testing (WIT), CSSQT-specific training, and installation of telemetry and support equipment. It also includes at-sea support of the range, target launch/recovery, and boat and aircraft services at Oahu Operation Area and Pacific Missile Range Facility (PMRF) in Kauai, Hawaii.

4. The at-sea CSSQT events provide tracking and live-fire events of ADW, including IAMD, SUW, Undersea Warfare (USW), EW, and Command, Control, and Communications (CCC).

5. After completing CSSQT events, the USN will analyze data and deliver a final report to document system performance during CSSQT. ADW live fire events will use Standard Missile SM-2, SM-6, and Enhanced Sea Sparrow Missile (ESSM) from JMSDF inventory. SUW and ASW live fire events will use JMSDF inventory of gun ammunition and torpedoes.

6. The CSSQT Services do not provide specific technology to Japan. The test scenarios developed are based on the capabilities included in the ACS suite.

7. Japan currently operates eight Aegis destroyers with BMD capability. Japan signed a General Security of Military Information Agreement (GSOMIA), and continues to make progress in safeguarding information. Japan was the first foreign customer to purchase the AWS and is the only foreign customer with Aegis BMD capability. Japan has scrupulously complied with end use monitoring requirements and there is no evidence of physical tampering or compromise of hardware since Japan first purchased the AWS in the early 1990s. Japan currently operates, maintains, and supports the BMD capability in four Kongo class destroyers, two Atago class destroyers, and two Maya class destroyers, demonstrating a high level of readiness and proficiency. Japan has completed CSSQTs on all previous Aegis equipped ships.

8. The highest level of classification of defense articles, components, and services included in this potential sale is SECRET.

9. If a technologically advanced adversary were to obtain knowledge of the specific hardware and software elements, the information could be used to develop countermeasures that might reduce system effectiveness or be used in the development of a system with similar or advanced capabilities.

10. A determination has been made that Japan can provide substantially the same degree of protection for the sensitive technology being released by the U.S. Government. The sale is necessary in the furtherance of the U.S. foreign policy and national security objectives outlined in the Policy Justification.

11. All defense articles and services listed in this transmittal have been authorized for release and export to the Government of Japan.

[FR Doc. 2026-04618 Filed 3-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P