COMMISSION ON CIVIL RIGHTS

Notice of Public Meeting of the Utah Advisory Committee to the U.S. Commission on Civil Rights

AGENCY: U.S. Commission on Civil Rights.

ACTION: Notice of public meetings.

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given, pursuant to the provisions of the rules and regulations of the U.S. Commission on Civil Rights (Commission) and the Federal Advisory Committee Act, that the Utah Advisory Committee (Committee) to the U.S. Commission on Civil Rights will hold public meetings via Zoom at 3:00 p.m. MT on Monday, March 30, and Monday, April 27, 2026. The purpose of these meetings is to finalize the Committee's report on the topic, The Civil Rights of Students with Disabilities in Utah.

DATES:

Monday, March 30, 2026, from 3:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. Mountain Time,

Monday, April 27, 2026, from 3:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. Mountain Time

ADDRESSES: These meetings will be held via Zoom Webinar.

Monday, March 30th: Registration Link (Audio/Visual): https://www.zoomgov.com/j/1611640285 Join by Phone (Audio Only): (833) 435-1820 USA Toll-Free; Meeting ID: 161 164 0285.

Monday, April 27th: Registration Link (Audio/Visual): https://www.zoomgov.com/j/1618638622 Join by Phone (Audio Only): (833) 435-1820 USA Toll-Free; Meeting ID: 161 863 8622.

Agenda: (note: a final meeting agenda will be available prior to the meeting date).

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Brooke Peery, Designated Federal Officer, at bpeery@usccr.gov or (202) 701-1376.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This committee meeting is available to the public through the registration link above. Any interested member of the public may listen to the meeting. An open comment period will be provided to allow members of the public to make a statement as time allows. Per the Federal Advisory Committee Act, public minutes of the meeting will include a list of persons who are present at the meeting. If joining via phone, callers can expect to incur regular charges for calls they initiate over wireless lines, according to their wireless plan. The Commission will not refund any charges incurred. Callers will incur no charge for calls when they initiate over land-line connections to the toll-free telephone number. Closed captioning will be available for individuals who are deaf, hard of hearing, or who have certain cognitive or learning impairments. To request additional accommodations, please email Angelica Trevino, Support Services Specialist, at atrevino@usccr.gov at least 10 business days prior to the meeting.

Members of the public are entitled to submit written comments; the comments must be received within 30 days following the meeting. Written comments may be emailed to Brooke Peery at bpeery@usccr.gov. Persons who desire additional information may contact the Regional Programs Coordination Unit at (202) 701-1376.

Records generated from this meeting may be inspected and reproduced at the Regional Programs Coordination Unit, as they become available, both before and after the meeting. Records of the meeting will be available via the file sharing website: https://usccr.app.box.com/folder/251365093949?s=pcbmlqas1jmoeyvibx7fqfxlj0i7w2il as well as at: www.facadatabase.gov under the Commission on Civil Rights, selecting the Advisory Committee of interest. Persons interested in the work of this Committee are directed to the Commission's website, www.usccr.gov, or may contact the Regional Programs Coordination Unit at the above phone number.

Dated: March 5, 2026.
David Mussatt,
Supervisory Chief, Regional Programs Unit.

[FR Doc. 2026-04615 Filed 3-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6335-01-P