DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services

[Document Identifier: CMS-10185]

Agency Information Collection Activities: Proposed Collection; Comment Request

AGENCY: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Health and Human Services (HHS).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) is announcing an opportunity for the public to comment on CMS' intention to collect information from the public. Under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA), federal agencies are required to publish notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information (including each proposed extension or reinstatement of an existing collection of information) and to allow 60 days for public comment on the proposed action. Interested persons are invited to send comments regarding our burden estimates or any other aspect of this collection of information, including the necessity and utility of the proposed information collection for the proper performance of the agency's functions, the accuracy of the estimated burden, ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected, and the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology to minimize the information collection burden.

DATES: Comments must be received by May 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: When commenting, please reference the document identifier or OMB control number. To be assured consideration, comments and recommendations must be submitted in any one of the following ways:

1. Electronically. You may send your comments electronically to http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for “Comment or Submission” or “More Search Options” to find the information collection document(s) that are accepting comments.

2. By regular mail. You may mail written comments to the following address: CMS, Office of Strategic Operations and Regulatory Affairs, Division of Regulations Development, Attention: Document Identifier: __/OMB Control Number: __, Room C4-26-05, 7500 Security Boulevard, Baltimore, Maryland 21244-1850.

To obtain copies of a supporting statement and any related forms for the proposed collection(s) summarized in this notice, please access the CMS PRA website by copying and pasting the following web address into your web browser: https://www.cms.gov/Regulations-and-Guidance/Legislation/PaperworkReductionActof1995/PRA-Listing.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: William N. Parham at (410) 786-4669.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Contents

This notice sets out a summary of the use and burden associated with the following information collections. More detailed information can be found in each collection's supporting statement and associated materials (see ADDRESSES).

Under the PRA (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520), federal agencies must obtain approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for each collection of information they conduct or sponsor. The term “collection of information” is defined in 44 U.S.C. 3502(3) and 5 CFR 1320.3(c) and includes agency requests or requirements that members of the public submit reports, keep records, or provide information to a third party. Section 3506(c)(2)(A) of the PRA requires federal agencies to publish a 60-day notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each proposed extension or reinstatement of an existing collection of information, before submitting the collection to OMB for approval. To comply with this requirement, CMS is publishing this notice.

Information Collections

1. Type of Information Collection Request: Revision of a currently approved collection; Title of Information Collection: Medicare Part C and D Reporting Requirements; Use: Section 1857(e)(1) and Section 1860D-12(b)(3)(D) of the Social Security Act (the Act) provides broad authority for the Secretary to add terms to the contracts with Medicare Advantage Organizations (MAOs) and Part D sponsors, including terms that require the sponsor to provide the Secretary with information as the Secretary may find necessary and appropriate. Pursuant to our statutory authority, the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) codified these information collection requirements for MAOs in regulation at 42 CFR 422.516 and for Part D sponsors in regulation at 42 CFR 423.514.

The data collected through the reporting requirements for MAOs and Part D sponsors are used by CMS and other stakeholders for oversight, monitoring, compliance, and performance evaluation. CMS staff use the data to monitor and hold organizations accountable, while academic researchers and governmental entities such as the Government Accountability Office (GAO) and the Office of Inspector General (OIG) have inquired about this information collection. Reported data may be used for CMS performance metrics such as the Medicare Part C and D Star Ratings and Display Measures, and analyzed for program oversight to ensure the availability, accessibility, and acceptability of sponsors' services. Form Number: CMS-10185 (OMB control number: 0938-0992); Frequency: Yearly; Affected Public: Business or other for-profits; Number of Respondents: 758; Total Annual Responses: 35,196; Total Annual Hours: 88,504. (For policy questions regarding this collection contact Bindu Aryal at 410-786-6987 or bindu.aryal@cms.hhs.gov.)

William N. Parham, III,
Director, Division of Information Collections and Regulatory Impacts, Office of Strategic Operations and Regulatory Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-04605 Filed 3-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4120-01-P