DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF591]

Endangered and Threatened Species; Take of Abalone

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of receipt of research permit application.

SUMMARY: NMFS has received an application for one new scientific research permit. The proposed work is intended to increase knowledge of species listed under the Endangered Species Act (ESA) and to help guide management, conservation, and recovery efforts. The application may be viewed online at: https://apps.nmfs.noaa.gov/preview/preview_open_for_comment.cfm.

DATES: We must receive your written comments at the provided email address (see ADDRESSES) on or before April 9, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments on the application should be submitted by email to Susan.Wang@noaa.gov. Please include the permit number (28932) in the subject line of the email.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Susan Wang, Long Beach, CA (phone: 562-980-4199; email: Susan.Wang@noaa.gov). Permit application instructions are available online at https://apps.nmfs.noaa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

This notice is provided pursuant to section 10(c) of the ESA. NMFS will evaluate the application, associated documents, and comments submitted to determine whether the application meets the requirements of section 10(a) of the ESA and Federal regulations. The final permit decision will not be made until after the end of the 30-day comment period. NMFS will publish notice of its final action in the Federal Register.

Authority

Scientific research and enhancement permits are issued in accordance with section 10(a)(1)(A) of the ESA (16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.) and regulations governing listed fish and wildlife permits (50 CFR parts 222-224). NMFS issues permits based on findings that such permits: (1) are applied for in good faith; (2) if granted and exercised, would not operate to the disadvantage of the listed species that are the subject of the permit; and (3) are consistent with the purposes and policy of section 2 of the ESA. The authority to take listed species is subject to conditions set forth in the permits.

Permit Applications Available for Review and Comment

The application may be viewed online at: https://apps.nmfs.noaa.gov/preview/preview_open_for_comment.cfm.

Application No. | Applicant, city, state | Location | Project title | Permit action
28932 | Jeremy Long, San Diego State University, San Diego, CA | CA | Comparative Impacts of Invasive Devilweed and Kelp on the Performance and Preference of Black and Red Abalone | New.

Dated: March 5, 2026.
Korie Schaeffer
Deputy Regional Administrator, West Coast Region, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-04598 Filed 3-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P