DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Administration for Children and Families

Submission for Office of Management and Budget Review; Title Central Authority Payment Service (New Collection)

AGENCY: Office of Child Support Enforcement, Administration for Children and Families, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.

ACTION: Request for Public Comments.

SUMMARY: The Office of Child Support Enforcement (OCSE), Administration of Children and Families (ACF), U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, is requesting the Office of Management and Budget to approve a new information collection, Central Authority Payment Service (CAP). Participating state child support agencies (CSAs)and foreign authorities will use CAP to send or receive child support payments electronically.

DATES: Comments due April 9, 2026.

ADDRESSES: The public may view and comment on this information collection request at: https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAViewICR?ref_nbr=202603-0970-004. You can also obtain copies of the proposed collection of information by emailing infocollection@acf.hhs.gov. Identify all emailed requests by the title of the information collection.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Description: OCSE is the federal agency that oversees the national child support enforcement program and is the U.S. Central Authority for international child support. OCSE is mandated to facilitate locating noncustodial parents, establishing paternity, establishing and enforcing support orders, modifying orders, and collecting and disbursing child support payments. It is also required to provide technical assistance and training to state CSAs to process and enforce national and international child support.

To help states eliminate the burden of sending child support payments through international Automated Clearing House, by wire, OCSE developed CAP, which is a centralized and secure hub for participating states to send international child support payments. After consolidating payments from states, CAP sends one payment to each foreign authority through established federal international electronic payment channels. Payments are converted to applicable currency and distributed by the foreign authority to the custodial parent in their country according to secure case and payment details provided through CAP. To participate, states and foreign authorities must enroll in the CAP service to transmit or receive payments.

Respondents: State CSAs and the foreign authorities.

Annual Burden Estimates: Based on the current enrollment status, OCSE anticipates 46 states and 13 foreign authorities to implement CAP or maintain their CAP contacts over the next three years.

Instrument | Number of respondents | Annual number of responses per respondent | Average burden hours per response | Annual burden hours
State Contact Form | 46 | 1 | 0.08 | 3.68
Foreign Authority Contact Form | 13 | 1 | 0.12 | 1.56
Estimated Annual Burden Hours: |  |  |  | 5.24

Authority: 42 U.S.C. 652(n), 652(a)(7), and 659A(c)(3)

Mary C. Jones,
ACF/OPRE Certifying Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-04594 Filed 3-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4184-41-P