Title 3—

The President

Proclamation 11014 of March 4, 2026

Ratepayer Protection Pledge

By the President of the United States of America

A Proclamation

America's continued economic and technological leadership depends on reliable, large-scale data center infrastructure built in the United States. Data center infrastructure is the foundation of the internet, cloud computing, and artificial intelligence (AI), and it supports our economic and national security. In order to harness the full power of American innovation and ensure that Americans do not become reliant on foreign industries, the development of large-scale data center infrastructure and AI must occur here at home, with American workers and engineers leading the way. Our investments in these industries will also employ Americans across a wide array of professions in a shared endeavor that will bolster our Nation's economic standing for years to come.

However, as data centers expand their footprint and electricity demand associated with AI increases, American households must be protected against increasing energy costs. The hyperscalers and AI companies that increase electricity demand must pay for the full cost of the energy and infrastructure needed to build and operate data centers, and must not pass this cost on to the American people. Instead, the data center boom should be leveraged to address affordability and benefit all American households and businesses.

Today, pursuant to the Ratepayer Protection Pledge, leading United States hyperscalers and AI companies guarantee that data centers' energy needs will not increase household electricity costs for American citizens. Instead, these companies will build, bring, or buy the new generation resources and electricity needed to satisfy their energy demands, and pay for all new power delivery infrastructure upgrades to service their data centers. They will voluntarily negotiate new, separate rate structures with their utilities and relevant State governments, and pay those rates, and for their infrastructure, whether they use the electricity or not. They will also invest in local communities and coordinate with grid operators to contribute to a more reliable grid. These measures will ensure that Americans are protected from higher energy prices, benefit from grid upgrades and increased grid resilience, and benefit from this technological boom while the United States continues its global leadership in innovation and advanced technology.

NOW, THEREFORE, I, DONALD J. TRUMP, President of the United States of America, by virtue of the authority vested in me by the Constitution and the laws of the United States, do hereby proclaim as follows:

(1) The Ratepayer Protection Pledge and the commitments embodied therein effectuate the national policy of the United States.

(2) On this day, March 4, 2026, seven leading technology companies have accepted the terms of the Ratepayer Protection Pledge.

IN WITNESS WHEREOF, I have hereunto set my hand this fourth day of March, in the year of our Lord two thousand twenty-six, and of the Independence of the United States of America the two hundred and fiftieth.

[image: Trump.EPS]

[FR Doc. 2026-04645

Filed 3-6-26; 11:15 am]

Billing code 3395-F4-P