DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Office of the Comptroller of the Currency

Agency Information Collection Activities: Information Collection Renewal; Submission for OMB Review; General Reporting and Recordkeeping Requirements by Savings Associations

AGENCY: Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC), Treasury.

ACTION: Notice and request for comment.

SUMMARY: The OCC, as part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burden, invites comment on a continuing information collection, as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA). In accordance with the requirements of the PRA, the OCC may not conduct or sponsor, and the respondent is not required to respond to, an information collection unless it displays a currently valid Office of Management and Budget (OMB) control number. The OCC is soliciting comment concerning the renewal of its information collection titled, “General Reporting and Recordkeeping Requirements by Savings Associations.” The OCC also is giving notice that it has sent the collection to OMB for review.

DATES: Comments must be received by April 8, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Commenters are encouraged to submit comments by email, if possible. You may submit comments by any of the following methods:

• Email: prainfo@occ.treas.gov.

• Mail: Chief Counsel's Office, Attention: Comment Processing, Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, Attention: 1557-0266, 400 7th Street SW, Suite 3E-218, Washington, DC 20219.

• Hand Delivery/Courier: 400 7th Street SW, Suite 3E-218, Washington, DC 20219.

• Fax: (571) 293-4835.

Instructions: You must include “OCC” as the agency name and “1557-0266” in your comment. In general, the OCC will publish comments on www.reginfo.gov without change, including any business or personal information provided, such as name and address information, email addresses, or phone numbers. Comments received, including attachments and other supporting materials, are part of the public record and subject to public disclosure. Do not include any information in your comment or supporting materials that you consider confidential or inappropriate for public disclosure.

Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should also be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. You can find this information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

You may review comments and other related materials that pertain to this information collection following the close of the 30-day comment period for this notice by the method set forth in the next bullet.

• Viewing Comments Electronically: Go to www.reginfo.gov. Hover over the “Information Collection Review” tab and click on “Information Collection Review” from the drop-down menu. From the “Currently under Review” drop-down menu, select “Department of the Treasury” and then click “submit.” This information collection can be located by searching OMB control number “1557-0266” or “General Reporting and Recordkeeping Requirements by Savings Associations.” Upon finding the appropriate information collection, click on the related “ICR Reference Number.” On the next screen, select “View Supporting Statement and Other Documents” and then click on the link to any comment listed at the bottom of the screen.

• For assistance in navigating www.reginfo.gov, please contact the Regulatory Information Service Center at (202) 482-7340.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Shaquita Merritt, Clearance Officer, (202) 649-5490, Chief Counsel's Office, Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, 400 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20219. If you are deaf, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability, please dial 7-1-1 to access telecommunications relay services.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under the PRA (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.), Federal agencies must obtain approval from the OMB for each collection of information that they conduct or sponsor. “Collection of information” is defined in 44 U.S.C. 3502(3) and 5 CFR 1320.3(c) to include agency requests or requirements that members of the public submit reports, keep records, or provide information to a third party. The OCC asks the OMB to extend its approval of the collection in this notice.

Title: General Reporting and Recordkeeping Requirements by Savings Associations.

OMB Control No.: 1557-0266.

Type of Review: Regular.

Affected Public: Businesses or other for-profit.

Description: Federal savings associations must comply with the following regulations, for the protection of mutual members, certain pension plan participants, and certain buyers of securities.

• 12 CFR 144.8 (communications between members of a Federal mutual savings association);

• 12 CFR 163.47(e) (pension plans—records); and

• 12 CFR 163.76(c) (offers and sales of securities at an office of a Federal savings association—form of certification).

The disclosures and recordkeeping requirements reflected in this collection are mandated by regulation. They serve, respectively, to ensure communications between federal mutual savings associations' members are reasonably possible but member privacy is respected, to enforce diligent and prudent documentation of employee pension plans where the protections applicable to larger employers do not apply, and to ensure that buyers of a federal savings association's securities understand the nature of the transaction and asset.

Estimated Burden

Estimated Frequency of Response: On occasion.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 166.

Estimated Total Annual Burden: 16,218 hours.

Comments: On December 29, 2025, the OCC published a 60-day notice for this information collection, (90 FR 60856). No comments were received.

Comments continue to be invited on:

(a) Whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the OCC, including whether the information has practical utility;

(b) The accuracy of the OCC's estimate of the burden of the collection of information;

(c) Ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected;

(d) Ways to minimize the burden of the collection on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology; and

(e) Estimates of capital or start-up costs and costs of operation, maintenance, and purchase of services to provide information.

Christopher A. Crawford,
Acting Assistant Director, Office of the Comptroller of the Currency.

[FR Doc. 2026-04587 Filed 3-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4810-33-P