DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

[30Day-26-0765]

Agency Forms Undergoing Paperwork Reduction Act Review

In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) has submitted the information collection request titled “Fellowship Management System” to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval. CDC previously published a “Proposed Data Collection Submitted for Public Comment and Recommendations” notice on December 5, 2025 to obtain comments from the public and affected agencies. CDC received four comments related to the previous notice; one was substantive. This notice serves to allow an additional 30 days for public and affected agency comments.

CDC will accept all comments for this proposed information collection project. The Office of Management and Budget is particularly interested in comments that:

(a) Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

(b) Evaluate the accuracy of the agencies estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

(c) Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected;

(d) Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including, through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses; and

(e) Assess information collection costs.

To request additional information on the proposed project or to obtain a copy of the information collection plan and instruments, call (404) 639-7570. Comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function. Direct written comments and/or suggestions regarding the items contained in this notice to the Attention: CDC Desk Officer, Office of Management and Budget, 725 17th Street NW, Washington, DC 20503 or by fax to (202) 395-5806. Provide written comments within 30 days of notice publication.

Proposed Project

Fellowship Management System (FMS) (OMB Control No. 0920-0765, Exp. 03/31/2026)—Revision—National Center for State, Tribal, Local, and Territorial Public Health Infrastructure and Workforce (NCSTLTPHIW), Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).

Background and Brief Description

The mission of CDC's Division of Workforce Development (DWD) is to provide leadership in public health training and education and to manage innovative, evidence-based programs to prepare the health workforce to meet public health challenges of the 21st century. Professionals in public health, epidemiology, medicine, economics, information science, veterinary medicine, nursing, public policy, and other related disciplines seek opportunities, through CDC fellowships, to broaden their knowledge and skills to improve the science and practice of public health. CDC fellows are assigned to state, tribal, local, and territorial public health agencies; federal government agencies, including CDC and Department of Health and Human Services' (HHS) operating divisions; and, in some cases, non-governmental organizations.

CDC requests OMB approval to continue information collection through the electronic CDC Fellowship Management System (FMS), with changes. The FMS collects, processes, and manages data from nonfederal applicants who seek training or public health support services through CDC fellowships. The FMS has been used to receive fellowship applications, receive fellowship host site proposals, and, for some programs, track completion of fellowship activities. The FMS is a flexible, modern, secure, and robust electronic information system able to meet the unique needs of each CDC fellowship. The system is critical to efficient data and program management for CDC and essential for reducing burden and providing a high-quality user experience for respondents. FMS is key to CDC's ability to protect the public's health by facilitating training opportunities that strengthen the public health workforce.

In January 2026, CDC received OMB approval to implement changes to selected questions in the FMS Fellowship Applications module and the FMS Host Site module. These changes support CDC's ability to effectively manage fellowship programs by collecting timely information that is customized to each fellowship program's needs. In this Revision, CDC presents updated estimates for utilization of the FMS Fellowship Applications module, the FMS Host Site module, and the FMS Activity Tracking module. The revised estimates are based on a review of trends in participation in DWD fellowships and revised projections for participation in the next three years, feedback from former participants about response burden, and testing which supports revised estimates for response burden.

Also, all functions related to fellowship alumni will be discontinued and the FMS Alumni Directory module will be deactivated. CDC also will discontinue activity tracking for the majority of fellowship programs. These functions are currently unnecessary, and in some cases, duplicative of other data management and collection processes. Embedding them in the current FMS platform was deemed not cost effective at this time. However, CDC will retain the activity tracking function for the EIS and LLS fellowship programs.

This Revision proposes a modest decrease in total time burden. This is the result of more comprehensive estimations for fellow and host site applicants' respondent and time burdens, including discontinuation of data collection for the Future Leaders in Infections and Global Health (FLIGHT) program and the Presidential Management Fellow (PMF) programs. Burden reduction also is achieved through the changes related to streamlining the functions housed in the system.

FMS Application Module

The estimated annual number of fellowship applicants is decreased in this request from 5,286 to 2,500 based on application submission trends from the most recent approval period. In accordance with a reduction in the number of applicants, a reduction in the number of reference letter requests is included as well. The number requested to conduct a writing assessment in FMS remains the same as previously approved. Based on the pilot test, in which CDC encouraged more comprehensive assessment of time needed to prepare and submit the information included in these applications, the average burden per response increased from 87 to 163 minutes.

FMS Host Site Module

As with the FMS Application Module, the revised number of host site applicants comes from FMS system reporting for the most recent approval period. The new estimated annual number of host site applicants is decreased from 970 to 560 responses. Previously, estimates for the FMS Host Site Module's burden per response were based on the time it would take to fill out the form itself, assuming that responses were largely prepared or known ahead of time. The new estimate, created in part with feedback from former host site applicants, captures the true extent of burden imposed by discussing, drafting, reviewing, and submitting responses to these applications among various agency staff typically involved in that process. The estimated average burden per response is increased from 75 to 461 minutes.

FMS Activity Tracking Module

Given the significant reduction in the scope and use of this module, the estimated annual number of activity tracking respondents is decreased from 555 to 100, responding twice per year. No change to burden per response is requested, as CDC assessed the currently approved time burden to be a conservative, accurate estimate.

FMS Alumni Directory

The Alumni Module is proposed for deactivation and thus has no burden in this revision request.

Across these burden changes, compared to the currently approved burden of 13,477 hours annually, the new proposed burden is 12, 555 hours. OMB approval is requested for three years. Applying for and participating in fellowship programs are voluntary for both fellows and host site supervisors.

Estimated Annualized Burden Hours
Type of respondents | Form name | Number of respondents | Number of responses per respondent | Average burden per response (in hours)
Fellowship Applicants | FMS Application Module | 2,500 | 1 | 163/60
Reference Letter Writers | FMS Application Module | 5,000 | 1 | 15/60
Subset of FMS Fellowship Applicants | FMS Application Module (Section 13.6) | 220 | 1 | 30/60
Public Health Agency or Organization Staff | FMS Host Site Module | 560 | 1 | 461/60
Public Health Agency or Organization Staff | FMS Activity Tracking Module | 100 | 2 | 30/60

Jeffrey M. Zirger,
Lead, Information Collection Review Office, Office of Public Health Ethics and Regulations, Office of Science, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.

[FR Doc. 2026-04568 Filed 3-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4163-18-P