DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

[30Day-26-0770]

Agency Forms Undergoing Paperwork Reduction Act Review

In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) has submitted the information collection request titled “National HIV Behavioral Surveillance System (NHBS)” to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval. CDC previously published a “Proposed Data Collection Submitted for Public Comment and Recommendations” notice on November 21, 2025 to obtain comments from the public and affected agencies. CDC received 10 comments related to the previous notice. This notice serves to allow an additional 30 days for public and affected agency comments.

CDC will accept all comments for this proposed information collection project. The Office of Management and Budget is particularly interested in comments that:

(a) Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

(b) Evaluate the accuracy of the agencies estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

(c) Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected;

(d) Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including, through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses; and

(e) Assess information collection costs.

To request additional information on the proposed project or to obtain a copy of the information collection plan and instruments, call (404) 639-7570. Comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function. Direct written comments and/or suggestions regarding the items contained in this notice to the Attention: CDC Desk Officer, Office of Management and Budget, 725 17th Street NW, Washington, DC 20503 or by fax to (202) 395-5806. Provide written comments within 30 days of notice publication.

Proposed Project

National HIV Behavioral Surveillance System (NHBS) (OMB Control No. 0920-0770, Exp. 4/30/2026)—Revision—National Center for HIV, Viral Hepatitis, STD, and TB Prevention (NCHHSTP), Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).

Background and Brief Description

The purpose of this data collection is to monitor behaviors of persons at high risk for infections that are related to Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV) transmission and prevention in the United States. The primary objectives of the NHBS are to obtain data from samples of persons at risk to: (a) describe the prevalence and trends in risk behaviors; (b) describe the prevalence of and trends in HIV testing and HIV infection; (c) describe the prevalence of and trends in use of HIV prevention services; and (d) identify met and unmet needs for HIV prevention services in order to inform health departments, community-based organizations, community planning groups and other partners.

By describing and monitoring the HIV risk behaviors, HIV seroprevalence and incidence, and HIV prevention experiences of persons at highest risk for HIV infection, NHBS provides an important data source for evaluating progress towards national public health initiatives, such as reducing new infections, increasing the use of condoms, and targeting populations at high risk. The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) requests approval for a three-year Revision of this information collection. Data are collected through in-person interviews conducted with persons systematically selected from 21 Metropolitan Statistical Areas (MSAs) throughout the United States. These 21 MSAs are chosen based on highest number of HIV infections diagnosed. Persons at risk for HIV infection to be interviewed for NHBS include men who have sex with men (MSM), persons who inject drugs (PWID), and heterosexually active persons at increased risk of HIV infection (HET). A brief screening interview will be used to determine eligibility for participation in the behavioral assessment.

The data from the behavioral assessment will provide estimates of: (1) behavior related to the risk of HIV and other sexually transmitted diseases; (2) prior testing for HIV; and (3) use of HIV prevention services. All persons interviewed will also be offered an HIV test and will participate in a pre-test counseling session. No other federal agency systematically collects this type of information from persons at risk for HIV infection. These data have substantial impact on prevention program development and monitoring at the local, state, and national levels.

CDC estimates that each year NHBS will involve, eligibility screening for 125 persons and eligibility screening plus the behavioral assessment with 500 eligible respondents, in each of the 21 MSAs. Data collection will rotate such that interviews will be conducted among one group per year: MSM in Year 1, PWID in Year 2, and HET in Year 3. The type of data collected for each group will vary slightly due to different sampling methods and risk characteristics of the group. CDC requests OMB approval for an estimated 3,399 annual burden hours. Participation of respondents is voluntary and there is no cost to the respondents other than their time.

Estimated Annualized Burden Hours
Type of respondents | Form name | Number of respondents | Number of responses per respondent | Average burden per response (in hours)
Persons Screened | Eligibility Screener | 13,125 | 1 | 3/60
Eligible Participants | Behavioral Assessment MSM | 3,500 | 1 | 13/60
Eligible Participants | Behavioral Assessment PWID | 3,500 | 1 | 17/60
Eligible Participant | Behavioral Assessment HET | 3,500 | 1 | 15/60
Peer Recruiters | Recruiter Debriefing | 3,500 | 1 | 2/60

Jeffrey M. Zirger,
Lead, Information Collection Review Office, Office of Public Health Ethics and Regulations, Office of Science, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.

[FR Doc. 2026-04561 Filed 3-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4163-18-P