DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

[Docket No.: ED-2025-SCC-0250]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget for Review and Approval; Comment Request; Health Education Assistance Loan (HEAL) Program Regs

AGENCY: Federal Student Aid (FSA), Department of Education (ED).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Department is proposing a reinstatement without change of a previously approved information collection request (ICR).

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before April 8, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for proposed information collection requests should be submitted within 30 days of publication of this notice. Click on this link www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain to access the site. Find this information collection request (ICR) by selecting “Department of Education” under “Currently Under Review,” then check the “Only Show ICR for Public Comment” checkbox. Reginfo.gov provides two links to view documents related to this information collection request. Information collection forms and instructions may be found by clicking on the “View Information Collection (IC) List” link. Supporting statements and other supporting documentation may be found by clicking on the “View Supporting Statement and Other Documents” link.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For specific questions related to collection activities, please contact Carolyn Rose, 202-453-5967.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Department is especially interested in public comment addressing the following issues: (1) is this collection necessary to the proper functions of the Department; (2) will this information be processed and used in a timely manner; (3) is the estimate of burden accurate; (4) how might the Department enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (5) how might the Department minimize the burden of this collection on the respondents, including through the use of information technology. Please note that written comments received in response to this notice will be considered public records.

Title of Collection: Health Education Assistance Loan (HEAL) Program Regs.

OMB Control Number: 1845-0125.

Type of Review: A reinstatement without change of a previously approved ICR.

Respondents/Affected Public: Individuals and Households; State, Local, and Tribal Governments.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 87,726.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 16,318.

Abstract: This is a request for a reinstatement of OMB approval of information collection requirements associated with the Health Education Assistance Loan (HEAL) Program regulations for reporting, recordkeeping and notifications, previously approved under OMB No. 1845-0125. There has been no change to the regulatory language.

Ross Santy,
Chief Data Officer, Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development.

[FR Doc. 2026-04556 Filed 3-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P