DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 10934-035]

Sugar River Hydro II, LLC; Notice of Revised Schedule for Environmental Assessment

On June 22, 2023, and supplemented on January 24, 2024, June 20, 2025, and December 1, 2025, Sugar River Hydro II, LLC, licensee, filed an application for surrender of its license for the Sugar River II Hydroelectric Project No. 10934. The project is located on the Sugar River in Sullivan County, New Hampshire. The project does not occupy federal lands.

To surrender the project, the licensee proposes to disconnect all generator leads, remove all transformers and other project electrical equipment, remove all hydraulic and governor fluids and reservoirs, remove project related operating equipment and monitors, such as impoundment sensors, from the dam, and secure the powerhouse. Additionally, the licensee plans to close the penstock at its intake and intends to work with the US Fish and Wildlife Service and the New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services Dam Bureau to develop the formal penstock closure plan. The dam and its gates would remain in place, including the emergency backup system with a dedicated generator. The licensee does not anticipate any new ground disturbance activity while securing the powerhouse and closing the penstock intake.

On August 25, 2025, the Commission issued a Notice of Intent that informed the public that Commission staff plans to issue an Environmental Assessment (EA) ¹ by March 2, 2026. On October 2, 2025, Commission staff requested additional information from the licensee in response to observations noted during the September 18, 2025 dam safety inspection. On December 1, 2025, the licensee filed an interim response to the October 2, 2025 letter and requested an extension until February 20, 2026, to allow for consultation with relevant agencies. On January 16, 2026, Commission staff granted the extension request and requested the licensee to provide additional clarifications regarding the surrender application.

¹ The unique identification number for documents relating to this environmental review is EAXX-019-20-000-1756114888.

Commission staff is revising the schedule to issue an EA by July 10, 2026. The EA will be issued for a 30-day comment period. All comments filed on the EA will be reviewed by staff and considered in the Commission's final decision on the proceeding. Revisions to the schedule may be made as appropriate.

For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, contact the Office of Public Participation at (202) 502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

Any questions regarding this notice may be directed to Aneela Mousam, (202) 502-8357 or aneela.mousam@ferc.gov.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: March 4, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-04551 Filed 3-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P