DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 7264-028]

Neenah Paper FR, LLC, Appleton Dam, LLC; Notice of Application of Transfer of License and Soliciting Comments, Motions To Intervene, and Protests

On July 1, 2025, Neenah Paper FR, LLC (transferor) and Appleton Dam, LLC (transferee) filed an application for a transfer of license for the 1.19-megawatt Middle Appleton Dam Hydroelectric Project No. 7264. The project is located on the Lower Fox River in the City of Appleton, Outagamie County, Wisconsin. The project does not occupy any federal lands.

Pursuant to 16 U.S.C. 801, the applicants seek Commission approval to transfer the license for the project from Neenah Paper FR, LLC, a co-licensee, to Appleton Dam, LLC. NEW Hydro, LLC would remain the other co-licensee. The transferee would be required by the Commission to comply with all the requirements of the license as though it were the original licensee.

Applicants Contact: Shawn Puzen, 1720 Lawrence Drive, De Pere, Wisconsin 54115-3901, Phone: (920) 593-6865, Email: Shawn.Puzen@MeadHunt.com.

FERC Contact: Woohee Choi, Phone: (202) 502-6336, Email: Woohee.Choi@ferc.gov.

Deadline for filing comments, motions to intervene, and protests: April 3, 2026 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time. The Commission strongly encourages electronic filing. Please file comments, motions to intervene, and protests using the Commission's eFiling system at http://www.ferc.gov/docs-filing/efiling.asp. Commenters can submit brief comments up to 6,000 characters, without prior registration, using the eComment system at http://www.ferc.gov/docs-filing/ecomment.asp. For assistance, please contact FERC Online Support at FERCOnlineSupport@ferc.gov, (866) 208-3676 (toll free), or (202) 502-8659 (TTY).

In lieu of electronic filing, you may submit a paper copy. Submissions sent via U.S. Postal Service must be addressed to, Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 888 First Street NE, Room 1A, Washington, DC 20426. Submissions sent via any other carrier must be addressed to, Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 12225 Wilkins Avenue, Rockville, Maryland 20852. The first page of any filing should include docket number P-7264-028. Comments emailed to Commission staff are not considered part of the Commission record.

For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, contact the Office of Public Participation at (202) 502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: March 4, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-04549 Filed 3-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P