DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Bureau of Land Management

[A2407-014-004-065516; #O2509-014-004-125222; LLNM922000]

Notice of Proposed Reinstatement of BLM New Mexico Terminated Oil and Gas Lease: NMNM139349

AGENCY: Bureau of Land Management, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of oil and gas lease reinstatement.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Mineral Leasing Act of 1920, as amended, the Bureau of Land Management (BLM) received a petition for reinstatement of terminated competitive oil and gas lease NMNM139349 from Earthstone Permian LLC. The lessee timely filed a petition for reinstatement of the competitive oil and gas lease located in Eddy County, New Mexico. The lessee paid the required rental accruing from the date of termination. No leases have been issued that affect these lands. The BLM proposes to reinstate the lease.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ross Klein, Natural Resource Specialist, Branch of Fluid Minerals, Bureau of Land Management New Mexico State Office, 301 Dinosaur Trail, Santa Fe, New Mexico 87508, (505) 954-2143, rklein@blm.gov. Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point-of- contact in the United States.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The lessee agrees to new lease terms for rental of $20 per acre, or fraction thereof, per year, and a royalty rate of 20 percent. The lessee agreed to amended lease notices. The lessee paid the required administration fee and has reimbursed the BLM for the cost of publishing this notice.

The lessee meets the requirements for reinstatement of the lease per Sec. 31(d) and (e) of the Mineral Leasing Act of 1920 (30 U.S.C. 188). The BLM is proposing to reinstate lease NMNM139349, effective November 1, 2022, for the remainder of the primary term, subject to: the original terms and conditions of the lease; amended lease notices; increased rental of $20 per acre; and increased royalty of 20 percent.

Authority: 30 U.S.C. 188 (e)(4) and 43 CFR 3108.23.

Michael J. Gibson,
Deputy State Director, Minerals.

[FR Doc. 2026-04538 Filed 3-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4331-23-P