DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Fish and Wildlife Service

[FWS-R8-ES-2025-N032; FXES11130800000-256-FF08E00000]

Endangered and Threatened Wildlife and Plants; Initiation of 5-Year Status Reviews for 56 Pacific Southwest Species

AGENCY: Fish and Wildlife Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of initiation of reviews; request for information.

SUMMARY: We, the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, are initiating 5-year status reviews under the Endangered Species Act for 56 species. A 5-year status review is based on the best scientific and commercial data available at the time of the review; therefore, we are requesting submission of any new information on these species that has become available since the last reviews.

DATES: To ensure consideration of your information in our reviews, we must receive your comments or information on or before May 8, 2026. However, we will continue to accept new information about any species at any time.

ADDRESSES: For instructions on how to submit information for a species, see table 1 in the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request information on specific species, contact the appropriate person in the table in the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section or, for general information, contact Bjorn Erickson, via phone at (916) 414-6741, via email at peter_erickson@fws.gov, or via U.S. mail at U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, 2800 Cottage Way, Suite W-2606, Sacramento, CA 95825. Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point-of-contact in the United States.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: We, the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, are initiating 5-year status reviews under the Endangered Species Act of 1973, as amended (ESA; 16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.), for 22 animal species and 34 plant species. A 5-year status review is based on the best scientific and commercial data available at the time of the review; therefore, we are requesting submission of any such information that has become available since the last review for the species, particularly information on the status, threats, and recovery of the species.

Why do we conduct a 5-year review?

Under the ESA, we maintain Lists of Endangered and Threatened Wildlife and Plants (which we collectively refer to as the List) in title 50 of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) at 50 CFR 17.11 (for wildlife) and 50 CFR 17.12 (for plants). Section 4(c)(2)(A) of the ESA requires us to review each listed species' status at least once every 5 years. Our regulation at 50 CFR 424.21 requires that we publish a notice in the Federal Register announcing that a species is under active review. For additional information about 5-year reviews, refer to our fact sheet at https://www.fws.gov/project/five-year-status-reviews.

What information do we consider in our review?

A 5-year status review considers all new information available at the time of the review. In conducting these reviews, we consider the best scientific and commercial data that have become available since the current listing determination or most recent status review of each species, such as:

A. Species biology, including but not limited to population trends, distribution, abundance, demographics, and genetics;

B. Habitat conditions, including but not limited to amount, distribution, and suitability;

C. Conservation measures that have been implemented that benefit the species;

D. Threat status and trends in relation to the five listing factors (as defined in section 4(a)(1) of the ESA); and

E. Other new information, data, or corrections, including but not limited to taxonomic or nomenclatural changes, identification of erroneous information contained in the List, and improved analytical methods.

Any new information will be considered during the 5-year status review and will also be useful in evaluating the ongoing recovery programs for the species.

Which species are under review?

This notice announces 5-year status reviews for the species listed in table 1.

Table 1—Species Under Review
Common name | Scientific name | Listing status | Locations where the species is known to occur | Contact person, email, phone | Contact's mailing address (U.S. mail)
Animals
Mammals
Fox, Sierra Nevada red (Sierra Nevada DPS) | Vulpes vulpes necator | E | CA | Amber Aguilera, fw8sfwocomments@fws.gov, 916-414-6626 | USFWS, 2800 Cottage Way, Suite W-2605, Sacramento, CA 95825.
Mouse, salt marsh harvest | Reithrodontomys raviventris. | E | CA | Erin Cole, erin_cole@fws.gov, 916-930-2653 | USFWS, 650 Capitol Mall, Suite 8-300, Sacramento, CA 95814.
Sheep, Peninsular bighorn | Ovis canadensis nelsoni | E | CA, Mexico | Bradd Bridges, bradd_bridges@fws.gov, 760-431-9440 | USFWS, 2177 Salk Avenue, Suite 250, Carlsbad, CA 92008.
Fishes
Dace, Ash Meadows speckled | Rhinichthys osculus nevadensis | E | NV | Kellie Berry, kellie_berry@fws.gov, 702-515-5459 | USFWS, 4701 North Torrey Pines Drive, Las Vegas, NV 89130.
Pupfish, Warm Springs | Cyprinodon nevadensis mionectes | E | NV | Kellie Berry, kellie_berry@fws.gov, 702-515-5459 | USFWS, 4701 North Torrey Pines Drive, Las Vegas, NV 89130.
Spinedace, Big Spring | Lepidomeda mollispinis pratensis | T | NV | Kellie Berry, kellie_berry@fws.gov, 702-515-5459 | USFWS, 4701 North Torrey Pines Drive, Las Vegas, NV 89130.
Spinedace, White River | Lepidomeda albivallis | E | NV | Kellie Berry, kellie_berry@fws.gov, 702-515-5459 | USFWS, 4701 North Torrey Pines Drive, Las Vegas, NV 89130.
Springfish, Railroad Valley | Crenichthys nevadae | T | NV | Anne Mankowski, RFWOmail@fws.gov, 775-861-6300 | USFWS, 1340 Financial Boulevard, Suite 234, Reno, NV 89502.
Stickleback, unarmored threespine | Gasterosteus aculeatus williamsoni | E | CA | Samantha Lantz, samantha_lantz@fws.gov, 805-677-3314 | USFWS, 2493 Portola Road, Suite B, Ventura, CA 93003.
Amphibians
Salamander, California tiger (Sonoma County DPS) | Ambystoma californiense | E | CA | Amber Aguilera, fw8sfwocomments@fws.gov; 916-414-6626 | USFWS, 2800 Cottage Way, Suite W-2605, Sacramento, CA 95825.
Insects
Butterfly, San Bruno elfin | Callophrys mossii bayensis | E | CA | Amber Aguilera, fw8sfwocomments@fws.gov; 916-414-6626 | USFWS, 2800 Cottage Way, Suite W-2605, Sacramento, CA 95825.
Beetle, valley elderberry longhorn | Desmocerus californicus dimorphus | T | CA | Amber Aguilera, fw8sfwocomments@fws.gov; 916-414-6626 | USFWS, 2800 Cottage Way, Suite W-2605, Sacramento, CA 95825.
Beetle, delta green ground | Elaphrus viridis | T | CA | Amber Aguilera, fw8sfwocomments@fws.gov, 916-414-6626 | USFWS, 2800 Cottage Way, Suite W-2605, Sacramento, CA 95825.
Butterfly, bay checkerspot | Euphydryas editha bayensis | T | CA | Amber Aguilera, fw8sfwocomments@fws.gov, 916-414-6626 | USFWS, 2800 Cottage Way, Suite W-2605, Sacramento, CA 95825.
Butterfly, El Segundo blue | Euphilotes battoides allyni | E | CA | Bradd Bridges, bradd_bridges@fws.gov, 760-431-9440 | USFWS, 2177 Salk Avenue, Suite 250, Carlsbad, CA 92008.
Butterfly, Smith's blue | Euphilotes enoptes smithi | E | CA | Samantha Lantz, samantha_lantz@fws.gov, 805-677-3314 | USFWS, 2493 Portola Road, Suite B, Ventura, CA 93003.
Butterfly, Palos Verdes blue | Glaucopsyche lygdamus palosverdesensis | E | CA | Bradd Bridges, bradd_bridges@fws.gov, 760-431-9440 | USFWS, 2177 Salk Avenue, Suite 250, Carlsbad, CA 92008.
Butterfly, mission blue | Icaricia icarioides missionensis | E | CA | Amber Aguilera, fw8sfwocomments@fws.gov, 916-414-6626 | USFWS, 2800 Cottage Way, Suite W-2605, Sacramento, CA 95825.
Beetle, Mount Hermon June | Polyphylla barbata | E | CA | Samantha Lantz, samantha_lantz@fws.gov, 805-677-3314 | USFWS, 2493 Portola Road, Suite B, Ventura, CA 93003.
Fly, Delhi Sands flower-loving | Rhaphiomidas terminatus abdominalis | E | CA | Bradd Bridges, bradd_bridges@fws.gov, 760-431-9440 | USFWS, 2177 Salk Avenue, Suite 250, Carlsbad, CA 92008.
Butterfly, Myrtle's silverspot | Speyeria zerene myrtleae | E | CA | Amber Aguilera, fw8sfwocomments@fws.gov, 916-414-6626 | USFWS, 2800 Cottage Way, Suite W-2605, Sacramento, CA 95825.
Grasshopper, Zayante band-winged | Trimerotropis infantilis | E | CA | Samantha Lantz, samantha_lantz@fws.gov, 805-677-3314 | USFWS, 2493 Portola Road, Suite B, Ventura, CA 93003.
PLANTS
Thornmint, San Mateo | Acanthomintha obovata ssp. duttonii | E | CA | Amber Aguilera, fw8sfwocomments@fws.gov; 916-414-6626 | USFWS, 2800 Cottage Way, Suite W-2605, Sacramento, CA 95825.
Ambrosia, San Diego | Ambrosia pumila | E | CA | Bradd Bridges, bradd_bridges@fws.gov, 760-431-9440 | USFWS, 2177 Salk Avenue, Suite 250, Carlsbad, CA 92008.
Fiddleneck, large-flowered | Amsinckia grandiflora | E | CA | Amber Aguilera, fw8sfwocomments@fws.gov; 916-414-6626 | USFWS, 2800 Cottage Way, Suite W-2605, Sacramento, CA 95825.
Sandwort, Bear Valley | Arenaria ursina | T | CA | Bradd Bridges, bradd_bridges@fws.gov, 760-431-9440 | USFWS, 2177 Salk Avenue, Suite 250, Carlsbad, CA 92008.
Milk-vetch, Ventura Marsh | Astragalus pycnostachyus var. lanosissimus | E | CA | Samantha Lantz, samantha_lantz@fws.gov, 805-677-3314 | USFWS, 2493 Portola Road, Suite B, Ventura, CA 93003.
Crownscale, San Jacinto Valley | Atriplex coronata var. notatior | E | CA | Bradd Bridges, bradd_bridges@fws.gov, 760-431-9440 | USFWS, 2177 Salk Avenue, Suite 250, Carlsbad, CA 92008.
Baccharis, Encinitas | Baccharis vanessae | T | CA | Bradd Bridges, bradd_bridges@fws.gov, 760-431-9440 | USFWS, 2177 Salk Avenue, Suite 250, Carlsbad, CA 92008.
Barberry, Nevin's | Berberis nevinii | E | CA | Bradd Bridges, bradd_bridges@fws.gov, 760-431-9440 | USFWS, 2177 Salk Avenue, Suite 250, Carlsbad, CA 92008.
Barberry, island | Berberis pinnata ssp. insularis | E | CA | Samantha Lantz, samantha_lantz@fws.gov, 805-677-3314 | USFWS, 2493 Portola Road, Suite B, Ventura, CA 93003.
Mariposa lily, Tiburon | Calochortus tiburonensis | T | CA | Amber Aguilera, fw8sfwocomments@fws.gov; 916-414-6626 | USFWS, 2800 Cottage Way, Suite W-2605, Sacramento, CA 95825.
Paintbrush, Tiburon | Caulanthus californicus | E | CA | Amber Aguilera, fw8sfwocomments@fws.gov, 916-414-6626 | USFWS, 2800 Cottage Way, Suite W-2605, Sacramento, CA 95825.
Mountain-mahogany, Catalina Island | Cercocarpus traskiae | E | CA | Bradd Bridges, bradd_bridges@fws.gov, 760-431-9440 | USFWS, 2177 Salk Avenue, Suite 250, Carlsbad, CA 92008.
Amole, purple | Chlorogalum purpureum | T | CA | Samantha Lantz, samantha_lantz@fws.gov, 805-677-3314 | USFWS, 2493 Portola Road, Suite B, Ventura, CA 93003.
Spineflower, Orcutt's | Chorizanthe orcuttiana | E | CA | Bradd Bridges, bradd_bridges@fws.gov, 760-431-9440 | USFWS, 2177 Salk Avenue, Suite 250, Carlsbad, CA 92008.
Thistle, fountain | Cirsium fontinale var. fontinale | E | CA | Amber Aguilera, fw8sfwocomments@fws.gov; 916-414-6626 | USFWS, 2800 Cottage Way, Suite W-2605, Sacramento, CA 95825.
Thistle, Suisun | Cirsium hydrophilum var. hydrophilum | E | CA | Erin Cole, erin_cole@fws.gov, 916-930-2653 | USFWS, 650 Capitol Mall, Suite 8-300, Sacramento, CA 95814.
Cypress, Santa Cruz | Hesperocyparis abramsiana | T | CA | Samantha Lantz, samantha_lantz@fws.gov, 805-677-3314 | USFWS, 2493 Portola Road, Suite B, Ventura, CA 93003.
Cypress, Gowen | Hesperocyparis goveniana (=Cupressus goveniana ssp. goveniana) | T | CA | Samantha Lantz, samantha_lantz@fws.gov, 805-677-3314 | USFWS, 2493 Portola Road, Suite B, Ventura, CA 93003.
Monkeyflower, Vandenberg | Diplacus vandenbergensis | E | CA | Samantha Lantz, samantha_lantz@fws.gov, 805-677-3314 | USFWS, 2493 Portola Road, Suite B, Ventura, CA 93003.
Dudleya, Santa Clara Valley | Dudleya setchellii | E | CA | Amber Aguilera, fw8sfwocomments@fws.gov; 916-414-6626 | USFWS, 2800 Cottage Way, Suite W-2605, Sacramento, CA 95825.
Liveforever, Laguna Beach | Dudleya stolonifera | T | CA | Bradd Bridges, bradd_bridges@fws.gov, 760-431-9440 | USFWS, 2177 Salk Avenue, Suite 250, Carlsbad, CA 92008.
Yerba santa, Lompoc | Eriodictyon capitatum | E | CA | Samantha Lantz, samantha_lantz@fws.gov, 805-677-3314 | USFWS, 2493 Portola Road, Suite B, Ventura, CA 93003.
Sunflower, San Mateo woolly | Eriophyllum latilobum | E | CA | Amber Aguilera, fw8sfwocomments@fws.gov; 916-414-6626 | USFWS, 2800 Cottage Way, Suite W-2605, Sacramento, CA 95825.
Wallflower, Contra Costa | Erysimum capitatum var. angustatum | E | CA | Erin Cole, erin_cole@fws.gov, 916-930-2653 | USFWS, 650 Capitol Mall, Suite 8-300, Sacramento, CA 95814.
Gilia, Hoffmann's slender-flowered | Gilia tenuiflora ssp. hoffmannii | E | CA | Samantha Lantz, samantha_lantz@fws.gov, 805-677-3314 | USFWS, 2493 Portola Road, Suite B, Ventura, CA 93003.
Dwarf-flax, Marin | Hesperolinon congestum | T | CA | Amber Aguilera, fw8sfwocomments@fws.gov; 916-414-6626 | USFWS, 2800 Cottage Way, Suite W-2605, Sacramento, CA 95825.
Niterwort, Amargosa | Nitrophila mohavensis | E | CA | Kellie Berry, kellie_berry@fws.gov, 702-515-5459 | USFWS, 4701 North Torrey Pines Drive, Las Vegas, NV 89130.
Pentachaeta, white-rayed | Pentachaeta bellidiflora | E | CA | Amber Aguilera, fw8sfwocomments@fws.gov; 916-414-6626 | USFWS, 2800 Cottage Way, Suite W-2605, Sacramento, CA 95825.
Piperia, Yadon's | Piperia yadonii | E | CA | Samantha Lantz, samantha_lantz@fws.gov, 805-677-3314 | USFWS, 2493 Portola Road, Suite B, Ventura, CA 93003.
Checker-mallow, pedate | Sidalcea pedata | E | CA | Bradd Bridges, bradd_bridges@fws.gov, 760-431-9440 | USFWS, 2177 Salk Avenue, Suite 250, Carlsbad, CA 92008.
Jewelflower, Tiburon | Streptanthus niger | E | CA | Amber Aguilera, fw8sfwocomments@fws.gov; 916-414-6626 | USFWS, 2800 Cottage Way, Suite W-2605, Sacramento, CA 95825.
Taraxacum, California | Taraxacum californicum | E | CA | Bradd Bridges, bradd_bridges@fws.gov, 760-431-9440 | USFWS, 2177 Salk Avenue, Suite 250, Carlsbad, CA 92008.
Mustard, slender-petaled | Thelypodium stenopetalum | E | CA | Bradd Bridges, bradd_bridges@fws.gov, 760-431-9440 | USFWS, 2177 Salk Avenue, Suite 250, Carlsbad, CA 92008.
Fringepod, Santa Cruz Island | Thysanocarpus conchuliferus | E | CA | Samantha Lantz, samantha_lantz@fws.gov, 805-677-3314 | USFWS, 2493 Portola Road, Suite B, Ventura CA 93003.

Request for New Information

To ensure that a 5-year status review is complete and based on the best available scientific and commercial information, we request new information from all sources. See What Information Do We Consider in Our Review? for specific criteria. If you submit information, please support it with documentation such as maps, references, methods used to gather and analyze the data, and/or copies of any pertinent publications, reports, or letters by knowledgeable sources.

How do I ask questions or provide information?

If you wish to provide information for any species in table 1, please submit your comments and materials to the appropriate contact in the table. You may also direct questions to those contacts (also see FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT).

Public Availability of Comments

Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personal identifying information in your submission, you should be aware that your entire submission—including your personal identifying information—may be made publicly available at any time. Although you can request that personal information be withheld from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

Completed and Active Reviews

A list of all completed and currently active 5-year status reviews can be found at https://ecos.fws.gov/ecp/report/species-five-year-review.

Authority

This document is published under the authority of the Endangered Species Act of 1973, as amended (16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.).

Paul Souza,
Regional Director, Pacific Southwest Region, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-04536 Filed 3-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4333-15-P