OFFICE OF PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT

Submission for Review: Initial Certification of Full-Time School Attendance, RI 25-41, 3206-0099 and 3206-0215, Verification of Full-Time School Attendance, RI 25-49

AGENCY: Office of Personnel Management.

ACTION: 60-Day notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: OPM is soliciting comments regarding the renewal of two currently approved collections: Initial Certification of Full-Time School Attendance, RI 25-41 (3206-0099) and Verification of Full-Time School Attendance, RI 25-49 (3206-0215). OPM is considering consolidation of the information collections and combining the two forms into a single form.

DATES: Comments are encouraged and will be accepted until May 8, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments on the Federal eRulemaking Portal at http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments. The general policy for comments and other submissions from members of the public is to make these submissions available for public viewing on the internet at http://www.regulations.gov as they are received without change, including any personal identifiers or contact information.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: A copy of this ICR with applicable supporting documentation may be obtained by contacting the Retirement Services Publications Team, Office of Personnel Management, 1900 E Street NW, Room 3316-BD, Washington, DC 20415, Attention: Cyrus S. Benson, or via email at RSPublicationsTeam@opm.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: As required by the Paperwork Reduction Act, as amended (44 U.S.C. chapter 35), OPM is soliciting comments for two currently approved collections: Initial Certification of Full-Time School Attendance, RI 25-41 (3206-0099) and Verification of Full-Time School Attendance, RI 25-49 (3206-0215).

A surviving adult child (between 18 and 22 years of age) must be unmarried and a full-time student in a recognized school to receive survivor benefits. RI 25-41, Initial Certification of Full-Time School Attendance is used to make an initial determination of whether a surviving adult child is eligible to receive survivor benefits. RI 25-49 is used to verify that a surviving adult student annuitant remains entitled to payment. OPM must determine this in order to pay survivor annuity benefits to children who are age 18 or older under title 5, U.S.C. 8341(a)(4)(C) and 8441(4)(C).

OPM is considering consolidating the RI 25-41 form and the RI 25-49 form, by revising the RI 25-41 form so that it can be used for initial certifications and annual verifications. OPM welcomes comments on combining the forms and the information collections, whether consolidation would reduce the burden on respondents, and if so, what the burden estimate should be.

The Office of Personnel Management is particularly interested in comments that:

1. Evaluate whether each of the collections of information is necessary for the proper performance of functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

2. Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of each collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

3. Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

4. Minimize the burden of the collections of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submissions of responses.

Analysis

Agency: Retirement Operations, Retirement Services, Office of Personnel Management.

Title: Initial Certification of Full-Time School Attendance, Verification of Full-Time School Attendance.

OMB Control Nos.: 3206-0099 and 3206-0215.

Frequency: On occasion.

Affected Public: Individuals or Households.

Number of Respondents: 3206-0099: 1,200 and 3206-0215: 10,000.

Estimated Time per Respondent: 3206-0099: 90 minutes and 3206-0215: 60 minutes.

Total Burden Hours: 3206-0099: 1,800 and 3206-0215: 10,000.

Office of Personnel Management.
Alexys Stanley,
Federal Register Liaison.

[FR Doc. 2026-04525 Filed 3-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6325-38-P