OFFICE OF PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT

Submission for Review: 3206-0162, Report of Medical Examination of Person Electing Survivor Benefits, OPM 1530

AGENCY: Office of Personnel Management.

ACTION: 60-Day notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: Office of Personnel Management (OPM) offers the general public and other federal agencies the opportunity to comment on an expiring information collection request (ICR), Report of Medical Examination of Person Electing Survivor Benefits, OPM 1530.

DATES: Comments are encouraged and will be accepted until May 8, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments on the Federal Rulemaking Portal: http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments. The general policy for comments and other submissions from members of the public is to make these submissions available for public viewing at http://www.regulations.gov as they are received without change, including any personal identifiers or contact information.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: A copy of this ICR with applicable supporting documentation, may be obtained by contacting the Retirement Services Publications Team, Office of Personnel Management, 1900 E Street NW, Room 3316-BD, Washington, DC 20415, Attention: Cyrus S. Benson, or sent via electronic mail to RSPublicationsTeam@opm.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: As required by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, as amended (44 U.S.C. chapter 35), OPM is soliciting comments for this collection (OMB No. 3206-0162). OPM is particularly interested in comments that:

1. Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

2. Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

3. Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

4. Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submissions of responses.

At the time of retirement, an employee or Member in good health may elect an insurable interest survivor annuity benefit on behalf of an eligible beneficiary. OPM Form 1530 is used to collect the information necessary to determine whether the employee or Member is in good health so that OPM can determine whether the applicant is eligible to elect an insurable interest survivor annuity benefit.

Analysis

Agency: Retirement Operations, Retirement Services, Office of Personnel Management.

Title: Report of Medical Examination of Person Electing Survivor Benefits.

OMB Number: 3206-0162.

Frequency: On occasion.

Affected Public: Individuals or Households.

Number of Respondents: 500.

Estimated Time per Respondent: 90 minutes.

Total Burden Hours: 750.

U.S. Office of Personnel Management.
Alexys Stanley,
Federal Register Liaison.

[FR Doc. 2026-04524 Filed 3-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6325-38-P