INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION

[Investigation Nos. 701-TA-759 and 731-TA-1741 (Final)]

Multifunctional Acrylate and Methacrylate Monomers and Oligomers (MAMMOs) From Taiwan; Determinations

On the basis of the record ¹ developed in the subject investigations, the United States International Trade Commission (“Commission”) determines, pursuant to the Tariff Act of 1930 (“the Act”), that an industry in the United States is materially injured by reason of imports of multifunctional acrylate and methacrylate monomers and oligomers (“MAMMOs”) from Taiwan, provided for in subheadings 2916.12.50, 2916.14.20, 3824.99.29, 3907.29.00 and 3907.30.00 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, that have been found by the U.S. Department of Commerce (“Commerce”) to be sold in the United States at less than fair value (“LTFV”), and imports of the subject merchandise from Taiwan that have been found to be subsidized by the government of Taiwan.2 3

¹ The record is defined in § 207.2(f) of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure (19 CFR 207.2(f)).

² 91 FR 3114, January 26, 2026; 91 FR 4866, February 3, 2026.

³ The Commission also finds that imports subject to Commerce's affirmative critical circumstances determination are not likely to undermine seriously the remedial effect of the countervailing and antidumping duty orders on MAMMOs from Taiwan.

Background

The Commission instituted these investigations effective March 27, 2025, following receipt of petitions filed with the Commission and Commerce by Arkema, Inc. (King of Prussia, Pennsylvania). The final phase of the investigations was scheduled by the Commission following notification of preliminary determinations by Commerce that imports of MAMMOs from Taiwan were subsidized within the meaning of section 703(b) of the Act (19 U.S.C. 1671b(b)) and sold at LTFV within the meaning of 733(b) of the Act (19 U.S.C. 1673b(b)). Notice of the scheduling of the final phase of the Commission's investigations and of a public hearing to be held in connection therewith was given by posting copies of the notice in the Office of the Secretary, U.S. International Trade Commission, Washington, DC, and by publishing the notice in the Federal Register on September 5, 2025 (90 FR 42984).⁴ The Commission conducted its hearing on January 13, 2026. All persons who requested the opportunity were permitted to participate.

⁴ Due to the lapse in appropriations and ensuing cessation of Commission operations, the Commission tolled its schedule for this proceeding. The schedule was revised in a subsequent notice published in the Federal Register on December 1, 2025 (90 FR 55175). Due to additional tolling of 21 days by Commerce, the Commission again revised its schedule, which was published in the Federal Register on December 16, 2025 (90 FR 58307).

The Commission made these determinations pursuant to §§ 705(b) and 735(b) of the Act (19 U.S.C. 1671d(b) and 19 U.S.C. 1673d(b)). It completed and filed its determinations in these investigations on March 4, 2026. The views of the Commission are contained in USITC Publication 5707 (March 2026), entitled Multifunctional Acrylate and Methacrylate Monomers and Oligomers from Taiwan: Investigation Nos. 701-TA-759 and 731-TA-1741 (Final).

By order of the Commission.
Issued: March 4, 2026.
Susan Orndoff,
Supervisory Attorney.

[FR Doc. 2026-04522 Filed 3-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7020-02-P