NATIONAL COUNCIL ON DISABILITY

Request for Information; Creation of a State, Local, Territory and Tribal Emergency Management Toolkit

AGENCY: National Council on Disability (NCD).

ACTION: Notice; request for information.

SUMMARY: NCD is requesting information to inform the creation of a state, local, territory and tribal (SLTT) emergency management toolkit. The toolkit will provide promising practices and guidance on how to create an emergency management plan inclusive of people with disabilities and update our 2009 report Effective Emergency Management: Making Improvements for Communities and People with Disabilities.

DATES: Electronic comments must be submitted by 11:59 DST on April 3, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments and information via email to anicholas@ncd.gov. Please note that late, untimely filed comments will not be considered.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Amy Nicholas, Senior Attorney Advisor, National Council on Disability, anicholas@ncd.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Background

Despite NCD's multiple reports, spanning decades, inclusive of recommendations and findings to federal agencies, people with disabilities continue to be disproportionately impacted before, during, and after disasters. Natural disasters have increased in incidence and severity and people with disabilities are still disproportionately impacted. People with disabilities are more likely to be displaced, injured, or die during and after a major disaster. No geographic region is insulated from the risk of a natural disaster. A factor that contributes to the disproportionate impact is the lack of inclusive planning of people with disabilities unique needs in a state, local, tribal, and territorial, government organization (SLTT) emergency management plans. As was painfully apparent in 2024 when hurricane Helene and Milton devastated Asheville, North Carolina, a city touted as “safe” from natural disasters. Every SLTT should have a robust emergency management plan inclusive of people with disabilities to ensure the safety of everyone in their community in the event of a natural disaster.

NCD's upcoming report will create a toolkit to assist SLTTs in creating an emergency management plan inclusive of the unique needs of people with disabilities in their community. The toolkit will include: promising practices from SLTTs who have successfully incorporated people with disabilities in their emergency management planning; explain the importance of inclusive emergency management planning; highlight federal programs available to SLTTs available to incorporate into SLTTs emergency management plans; and provide examples and templates by SLTTs to incorporate.

II. Issues for Consideration and Request for Information

NCD invites comments based on the questions below. Please explain your answers and provide references and data, if possible.

1. What challenges and obstacles do SLTTs encounter when creating an emergency management plan inclusive of people with disabilities?

2. How have SLTTs successfully incorporated the unique needs of people with disabilities in their emergency management plan?

3. Describe promising practices SLTTs have implemented to ensure incorporation of people with disabilities and its emergency management plan?

4. Provide community testimony of successful emergency management plan practices and/or failures which should be addressed in the toolkit?

5. Provide successful collaboration between the disability community and SLTTs in the creation of an emergency management plan.

Disclaimer

This Request for Information is for information gathering purposes only and does not constitute a commitment by NCD to take any specific action based on the responses received.

Further, this Request for Information is not an invitation to apply for funding or a Request for Proposals.

Authority: The Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 780 et seq.) Dated: March 4, 2026

Anne C. Sommers McIntosh,
Director of Legislative Affairs and Outreach.

[FR Doc. 2026-04513 Filed 3-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8421-02-P