DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

Center for Scientific Review; Notice of Closed Meetings

Pursuant to section 1009 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, notice is hereby given of the following meetings.

The meetings will be closed to the public in accordance with the provisions set forth in sections 552b(c)(4) and 552b(c)(6), Title 5 U.S.C., as amended. The grant applications and the discussions could disclose confidential trade secrets or commercial property such as patentable material, and personal information concerning individuals associated with the grant applications, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; RFA Panel: Therapeutic approaches for central nervous system disorders.

Date: April 8, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Sindhu Kizhakke Madathil, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 827-5702, sindhu.kizhakkemadathil@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Neuroscience Integrated Review Group; Cellular and Molecular Biology of Glia Study Section.

Date: April 9-10, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Sung-Wook Jang, Ph.D. Scientific Review Officer Center for Scientific Review National Institutes of Health 6701 Rockledge Drive, Room 812P Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 435-1042 jangs2@csr.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Social and Community Influences on Health Integrated Review Group; Psychosocial Development, Risk and Prevention Study Section.

Date: April 9, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Anna L Riley, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Room 3114, MSC 7759, Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-435-2889, rileyann@csr.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Aging and Neurodegeneration Integrated Review Group; Cognitive Disorders and Brain Aging Study Section.

Date: April 9-10, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Simone Chebabo Weiner, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Room 1011K, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 435-1042, weinersc@csr.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Fellowship Panel: Training and Career Development (K Awards).

Date: April 9-10, 2026.

Time: 9:30 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Steven G. Britt, MD Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 435-0000, steve.britt@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Cell Biology Integrated Review Group; Maximizing Investigators' Research Award C Study Section.

Date: April 9-10, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Ezgi Kunttas-Tatli, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health ,6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 594-7047, ezgi.kunttas-tatli@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; PAR-23-124: Genomic Community Resources (U24).

Date: April 9, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Maryam Rohani, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 761-6656, maryam.rohani@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Career Development Awards: Biobehavioral Processes.

Date: April 9-10, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Rajasri Roy, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 496-6477, rajasri.roy@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Special Topics in Instrumentation and Systems Development (ISD).

Date: April 10, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Yoon-Young Jang, Ph.D., MD Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 201-9155, yoon-young.jang@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; The Biology of Visual Science.

Date: April 10, 2026.

Time: 10:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Aiwu Cheng, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 594-4859 chengai@mail.nih.gov.

(Catalogue of Federal Domestic Assistance Program Nos. 93.306, Comparative Medicine; 93.333, Clinical Research, 93.306, 93.333, 93.337, 93,393-93.396, 93-837-93.844, 93.846-93.878, 93.892, 93.893, National Institutes of Health, HHS)

Dated: March 4, 2026.
Bruce A. George,
Program Analyst, Office of Federal Advisory Committee Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-04512 Filed 3-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4140-01-P