NATIONAL FOUNDATION ON THE ARTS AND THE HUMANITIES

Institute of Museum and Library Services

Notice of Proposed Information Collection Request: Guidelines for IMLS Grants to States Five-Year Evaluation

AGENCY: Institute of Museum and Library Services, National Foundation on the Arts and Humanities.

ACTION: Notice, request for comments on this collection of information.

SUMMARY: The Institute of Museum and Library Services (IMLS), as part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burden, conducts a pre-clearance consultation program to provide the general public and Federal agencies with an opportunity to comment on proposed and/or continuing collections of information in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act. This pre-clearance consultation program helps to ensure that requested data can be provided in the desired format, reporting burden (time and financial resources) is minimized, collection instruments are clearly understood, and the impact of collection requirements on respondents can be properly assessed. The purpose of this Notice is to solicit comments related to the Guidelines for IMLS Grants to States Five-Year Evaluation. A copy of the proposed information collection request can be obtained by contacting the individual listed below in the ADDRESSES section of this notice.

DATES: Written comments must be submitted to the office listed in the addressee section below on or before May 09, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send comments to Sandra Narva, Acting Director of Grants Management, Office of Grants Policy and Management, Institute of Museum and Library Services, 200 Constitution Ave. NW, Suite N-3627, Washington, DC 20210. Ms. Narva can be reached by telephone: 202-653-4634, or by email at snarva@imls.gov. Office hours are from 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m., E.T., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Teri DeVoe, Associate Deputy Director for Grants to States, Office of Library Services, Institute of Museum and Library Services, 200 Constitution Ave. NW, Suite N-3627, Washington, DC 20210. Ms. DeVoe can be reached by telephone at 202-653-4778, or by email at tdevoe@imls.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: IMLS is particularly interested in comments that help the agency to:

• Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

• Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

• Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

• Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who respond, including through the use of appropriate automated electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques, or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submissions of responses.

I. Background

The Institute of Museum and Library Services is the primary source of Federal support for the Nation's libraries and museums. The agency advances, supports, and empowers America's museums, libraries, and related organizations through grant making, research, and policy development. To learn more, visit www.imls.gov.

II. Current Actions

This Notice proposes the clearance of the Guidelines for IMLS Grants to States Five-Year Evaluation. The Grants to States program is the largest source of Federal funding support for library services in the U.S. Using a population-based formula, approximately $180 million is distributed among the State Library Administrative Agencies (SLAAs) every year. SLAAs are official agencies charged by the Library Services and Technology Act (20 U.S.C. 9121 and 20 U.S.C. 9141) with the extension and development of library services, and they are located in:

• Each of the 50 States of the United States, and the District of Columbia;

• The territories (Guam, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and the U.S. Virgin Islands); and

• The Freely Associated States (the Federated States of Micronesia, the Republic of Palau, and the Republic of the Marshall Islands).

IMLS authorizing legislation at 20 U.S.C. 9134 directs State Library Administrative Agencies (SLAAs) to “independently evaluate, and report to the Director regarding, the activities assisted under this subchapter, prior to the end of the Five-Year Plan.” This evaluation provides SLAAs an opportunity to measure progress in meeting the goals set in their approved Five-Year Plans with a framework to synthesize information across all state reports in telling a national story.

Agency: Institute of Museum and Library Services.

Title: Guidelines for IMLS Grants to States Five-Year Evaluation.

OMB Number: 3137-0090.

Agency Number: 3137.

Respondents/Affected Public: State and Territory Library Administrative Agencies.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Respondents: 12.

Frequency of Response: Once every five years.

Estimated Average Burden per Response: 18 hours.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 1,062 hours.

Total Annual Cost Burden $35,322.12.

Total Annual Federal Costs: $2,164.

Public Comments Invited: Comments submitted in response to this Notice will be summarized and/or included in the request for OMB's clearance of this information collection.

Dated: March 4, 2026.
Suzanne Mbollo,
Grants Management Specialist, Institute of Museum and Library Services.

[FR Doc. 2026-04509 Filed 3-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7036-01-P